Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
นโยบายระดับเมืองเพื่อการดึงดูดแรงงานทักษะสูง ด้านวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยี กรณีศึกษา เมืองในประเทศจีน
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sutee Anantsuksomsri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Architecture
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.8
Abstract
In the modern era of rapid socio-economic development, high-skill human resources, especially science and technology talents, have become pivotal to promoting urban development. For decades, there has been fierce competition among local governments in China to issue more competitive policies to attract talents to live and work in the cities. As China’s first-tier cities, Beijing, Shanghai, Guangzhou, and Shenzhen have tried to achieve the goal of becoming a scientific and technological innovation center with global influence. Thus, these cities have implemented their local policies on talents. This study adopts a case study research method to analyze the contexts of local government policies on the attraction of science and technology talents through the economic environment, science and technology situation, policy instruments, and talent development stages. Taking the relevant local initiative policies issued by Beijing, Shanghai, Guangzhou, and Shenzhen from 2011 to 2020, a comparative analysis of the four cities is carried out to find out the advantages and disadvantages of the implementation of the policies in each city. The research findings show that the talent attraction competitions between the four cities are driven by various factors such as national policy orientation and the demands for high-quality urban developments. The attraction of science and technology talents of first-tier cities has shown various approaches and high diversity. The result also shows that the lack of cooperation between Guangzhou and Shenzhen causes the talent attraction in these two cities to be inferior to Beijing and Shanghai. In addition, the result shows that the supply-based policy instruments in the science and technology policies are likely to be adequate in these cities; however, the supply of demand-based policy instruments and environment-based policy instruments seems insufficient. In conclusion, in addition to the national policies, the Chinese first-tier cities initiated policies on science and technology talent attraction are relatively successful in drawing high-skill human resources to the cities. The study also suggests relevant urban strategies for improving the policies by increasing more collaboration among the cities to improve the efficiency of the talent attraction policy resulting in accelerating industrial upgrading and sustainable urban development.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในยุคสมัยปัจจุบันที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจอย่างรวดเร็ว ทรัพยากรมนุษย์ที่มีทักษะสูง โดยเฉพาะคนเก่งในด้านวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยี (science and technology talents) ที่เป็นส่วนสำคัญอย่างยิ่งในการพัฒนาเมือง ในช่วงหลายทศวรรตที่ผ่านมา รัฐบาลท้องถิ่นในประเทศจีนมีการแข่งขันกันอย่างสูง ในการกำหนดนโยบายเพื่อดึงคนเก่งเข้าไปอาศัยและทำงานในเมือง ในฐานะเมืองชั้น ที่หนึ่งในประเทศจีน กรุงปักกิ่ง นครเซี่ยงไฮ้ เมืองกวางโจว และเมืองเซินเจิ้น มีความพยายามในการเป็นศูนย์กลางทางด้านวิทยาศาสตร์และนวัตกรรมของโลก ดังนั้นเมืองเหล่านี้จึงมีนโยบายระดับท้องถิ่นของตนเองในการดึงดูดคนเก่งในด้านวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยี งานวิจัยนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบกรณีศึกษาในการวิเคราะห์บริบทของนโยบายระดับท้องถิ่นในการดึงดูดคนเก่งในด้านวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยี ในลักษณะของสิ่งแวดล้อมทางเศรษฐกิจ สถานการณ์ด้านวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยี เครื่องมือเชิงนโยบาย และระดับของการพัฒนาคนเก่ง โดยวิเคราะห์นโยบายที่เริ่มต้นในระดับท้องถิ่นที่เกี่ยวข้องของรัฐบาลท้องถิ่นของกรุงปักกิ่ง นครเซี่ยงไฮ้ เมืองกวางโจว และเมืองเซินเจิ้น ในช่วง พ.ศ. 2554 ถึง 2563 ด้วยการวิเคราะห์เชิงเปรียบเทียบ (comparative analysis) เมืองทั้งสี่เมือง ในแง่ของข้อได้เปรียบและข้อเสียเปรียบของนโยบายต่าง ๆ ในแต่ละเมือง ผลวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า การแข่งขันในการดึงดูดคนเก่งของเมืองทั้งสี่ถูกขับเคลื่อนโดยปัจจัยหลายปัจจัย เช่น ทิศทางของนโยบายระดับชาติ และอุปสงค์ของการพัฒนาเมืองที่มีคุณภาพสูง โดยการดึงดูดคนเก่ง ในด้านวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยีของเมืองในระดับหนึ่งนั้น มีวิธีการจำนวนมากและความหลากหลายที่สูง ผลการศึกษายังแสดงให้เห็นว่า การขาดความร่วมมือของรัฐบาลท้องถิ่นของเมืองกวางโจวและเมืองเซินเจิ้น ส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพของการดึงดูดคนเก่ง สู่ทั้งสองเมืองต่ำกว่ากรุงปักกิ่งและนครเซี่ยงไฮ้ นอกจากนี้ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า เครื่องมือเชิงนโยบายที่มีพื้นฐานการพัฒนาอุปทานด้านวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยีมีประสิทธิภาพ ที่ค่อนข้างดีในเมืองทั้งสี่เมือง แต่ทว่าเครื่องมือเชิงนโยบายที่มีพื้นฐานการพัฒนาอุปสงค์และด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมมีประสิทธิภาพที่ไม่ค่อยเพียงพอ โดยสรุป นอกเหนือจากนโยบายระดับชาติแล้ว นโยบายที่ถูกริเริ่มจากรัฐบาลท้องถิ่นของเมืองระดับหนึ่งของประเทศจีน ในการดึงดูดคนเก่งในด้านวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยีนั้นค่อนข้างประสบความสำเร็จในดึงดูดทรัพยากรมนุษย์ที่มีทักษะสูงเข้าสู่เมือง งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้เสนอแนะยุทธศาสตร์เมืองที่เกี่ยวข้องในการพัฒนานโยบายด้วยการเพิ่มความร่วมมือระหว่างเมือง เพื่อการพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพของนโยบายในการดึงดูดคนเก่ง ที่จะส่งผลให้เกิดความเร่งในการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรม และนำไปสู่การพัฒนาเมืองที่ยั่งยืน
Creative Commons License