Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้ซีโอไลต์โซเดียมวายที่ดัดแปรเป็นไอโอโนฟอร์สำหรับขั้วไฟฟ้าเลือกจำเพาะต่อเปอร์คลอเรต
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thawatchai Tuntulani
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.64
Abstract
NaY zeolite is well deserved for being employed as a catalyst, adsorbent, and ion exchanger. Therefore, its ion exchange property is used in ion selective electrodes (ISEs). Commercial NaY zeolite was modified with cetyltrimethylammonium bromide (CTAB) in various concentrations (100, 150, and 200 mM), denoted them as 100, 150 and 200 SMZ, respectively. XRD, FT-IR, SEM and TGA/DTG showed good agreement of CTAB adsorption on zeolite surface. Then SMZ is used to fabricate polymeric membrane with polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plasticized with o-nitrophenyl octyl ether (o-NPOE). The best performance of ISE was exhibited at the membrane composition of 200 SMZ: PVC: NPOE in the ratio of 16.30: 30.03: 62.07. The selectivity coefficients of the proposed electrode towards various interfering ions were determined by separate solution method (SSM) and the result showed that our fabricated ISE is selective to perchlorate anion. This electrode worked well over wide concentration range from 1 × 10-5 to 1 × 10-2 M of with a Nernstian slope of -57.63 ± 0.47 mV decade-1 with a low detection limit of 9.28 μM. The response time of electrode is very fast (≤ 10 s) over a period of 1 month with good reproducibility. The fabricated ClO4- ISEs were used to analyze ClO4- in real water samples with satisfactory results.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ซีโอไลต์โซเดียมวายสามารถนำมาใช้งานในด้านของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ตัวดูดซับ และตัวแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน จากการใช้งานข้างต้น คุณสมบัติของการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนถูกนำมาใช้งานในเรื่องของขั้วไฟฟ้าเลือกจำเพาะต่อไอออน ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้จะนำเอาซีโอไลต์โซเดียมวายเชิงพาณิชย์มาดัดแปรด้วยซิทิลไตรเมทิลแอมโมเนียมโบรไมด์ที่ความเข้มข้นต่าง ๆ (100, 150 และ 200 มิลลิโมลาร์) เรียกว่า 100, 150 และ 200 SMZ ผลการศึกษาด้วย XRD, FT-IR, SEM และ TGA/DTG แสดงให้เห็นว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิวถูกดูดซับอย่างสมบูรณ์บนพื้นผิวของซีโอไลต์ หลังจากนั้นมันถูกนำมาใช้ในการสร้างเมมเบรนพอลิเมอร์ด้วย polyvinyl chloride (PVC) พลาสติไซซ์ด้วย o-nitrophenyl octyl ether (o-NPOE) การดำเนินงานของขั้วไฟฟ้าเลือกจำเพาะต่อไอออนที่ดีที่สุดเกิดขึ้นที่องค์ประกอบเมมเบรน คือ 200 SMZ : PVC : o-NPOE ในอัตราส่วน 16.30 : 30.03 : 62.07 ค่าคงที่ความจำเพาะของขั้วไฟฟ้าต่อไอออนรบกวนอื่น ๆ ถูกวัดด้วยวิธี Separate Solution และผลการวัดพบว่าขั้วไฟฟ้านี้มีความจำเพาะต่อไอออนเปอร์คลอเรต ขั้วไฟฟ้านี้ทำงานได้ดีในช่วงความเข้มข้น 10 ไมโครโมลาร์ ถึง 10 มิลลิโมลาร์ ของไอออนเปอร์คลอเรต โดยได้ความชันของเนิร์นส์ที่ -57.63 ± 0.47 mV decade-1 ด้วยข้อจำกัดการตรวจวัดต่ำสุดที่ 9.28 ไมโครโมลาร์ เวลาที่ใช้ในการตอบสนองของขั้วไฟฟ้าเกิดขึ้นเร็วมาก (น้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 10 วินาที) โดยสามารถใช้งานได้อย่างน้อย 1 เดือน และทำซ้ำได้ดี ขั้วไฟฟ้าเลือกจำเพาะต่อไอออนเปอร์คลอเรตถูกนำมาใช้วิเคราะห์หาไอออนเปอร์คลอเรตในน้ำตัวอย่างจริงด้วยผลการวิเคราะห์ที่เป็นที่น่าพอใจ
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.