Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองโครงข่ายเฮเทโรจีเนียสแบบเพิ่มสมรรถนะด้วยการมารวมภาวะคล้ายหลายตัวสำหรับการระบุเป้าหมายโปรตีนของยา
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kitiporn Plaimas
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Mathematics and Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.4
Abstract
Currently, computational identification of drug target proteins is widely used to help saving cost and time for drug discovery and development. One of the most efficient approaches is a prediction of drug-target interactions based on similarity scores between drugs and target proteins. Despite various data about drugs and targets extensively available, only chemical structures and protein sequences are mostly used to compute drug-drug and target-target similarity scores, respectively. In this thesis, the Forward similarity integration (FSI) Framework is proposed for systematically integrating multiple similarity measures to construct a heterogeneous network propagation model with a suitable similarity integration. Seven drug-similarity measures, nine target-similarity measures, and four similarity integration methods were formulated and used in the FSI framework. Thus, the suitable heterogeneous network model combines three drug-similarity measures integrated by using similarity network fusion (SNF) and one target-similarity measure based on protein sequences. The model selected by FSI reached an accuracy of 99.8% and significantly outperformed the models with random, full similarity integration, and the models without similarity integration. Also, the case studies of newly discovered drug-target interactions demonstrate the practicality of the proposed method for drug-target interaction prediction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบัน การระบุเป้าหมายโปรตีนของยาเชิงคำนวณถูกใช้อย่างแพร่หลาย เพื่อช่วยประหยัดต้นทุนและเวลาในการค้นคว้าและพัฒนายา วิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุดวิธีหนึ่งคือการทำนายเป้าหมายของยาตามคะแนนภาวะคล้ายระหว่างยาและเป้าหมายโปรตีน แม้จะมีข้อมูลต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับยาและเป้าหมายอย่างแพร่หลาย แต่โดยส่วนใหญ่แล้ว โครงสร้างทางเคมีและลำดับโปรตีนเท่านั้นที่มักจะถูกใช้เพื่อคำนวณคะแนนภาวะคล้ายของยากับยาและเป้าหมายกับเป้าหมาย ตามลำดับ ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ นำเสนอการรวมภาวะคล้ายโดยไปข้างหน้า (Forward similarity integration หรือ FSI) สำหรับการรวมการวัดภาวะคล้ายอย่างเป็นระบบ เพื่อสร้างแบบจำลองโครงข่ายเฮเทโรจีเนียสด้วยการรวมภาวะคล้ายที่เหมาะสมได้ โดยทำการศึกษาการวัดภาวะคล้ายของยาเจ็ดตัววัด การวัดภาวะคล้ายของเป้าหมายเก้าตัววัด และวิธีการรวมภาวะคล้ายทั้งหมดสี่วิธี ในการรวมภาวะคล้ายโดยไปข้างหน้า เป็นผลให้ได้แบบจำลองโครงข่ายเฮเทโรจีเนียสที่เหมาะสมที่สุด จากการรวมการวัดภาวะคล้ายระหว่างยากับยาโดยใช้วิธีการหลอมรวมโครงข่ายภาวะคล้าย (Similarity network fusion หรือ SNF) และการวัดภาวะคล้ายของเป้าหมายกับเป้าหมายโดยใช้ลำดับของโปรตีน ทำให้แบบจำลองโดยการรวมภาวะคล้ายโดยไปข้างหน้านี้มีความแม่นยำถึง 99.8% และมีประสิทธิภาพที่มากกว่าแบบจำลองการรวมภาวะคล้ายแบบสุ่ม แบบเต็ม และแบบจำลองที่ไม่มีการรวมภาวะคล้าย นอกจากนี้ กรณีศึกษาของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างยากับเป้าหมายที่ค้นพบใหม่ยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงการใช้งานจริงของวิธีการที่เสนอสำหรับการทำนายความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างยากับเป้าหมาย
Included in
Mathematics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.