Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เอนโดท็อกซินที่รั่วซึมจากลำไส้เนื่องจากการใช้ยาต้านอักเสบชนิดไม่ใช่สเตียรอยด์เร่งการแสดงออกของลูปัสในหนูที่ขาด Fc gamma receptor IIb
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Asada Leelahavanichkul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.251
Abstract
High dose of non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs), the common analgesia, might induce lupus activity through NSAIDs-induced gastrointestinal permeability defect (gut leakage) that causes endotoxemia. Indomethacin (25 mg/day) was orally administered for 7 days in 24-week-old Fc gamma receptor IIb deficient (FcgRIIb-/-) mice, an asymptomatic lupus model, and age-matched wild-type (WT) mice. The severity of indomethacin-induced enteropathy in FcgRIIb-/- mice was higher than WT mice as demonstrated by intestinal injury (histology, immune-deposition and intestinal cytokines), gut leakage (FITC-dextran assay and endotoxemia) and serum cytokines. In addition, higher responses against endotoxemia in indomethacin-administered FcgRIIb-/- mice was also supported by the prominent responses of FcgRIIb-/- bone marrow-derived macrophages toward lipopolysaccharide (LPS) compared to WT macrophages. LPS induces the expression of both activating-FcgRs (FcgRIII and FcgRIV) and inhibitory-FcgRIIb in WT macrophages, while enhanced only activating FcgRs in FcgRIIb-/- mice cells. In conclusion, gut leakage-induced endotoxemia is more severe in NSAIDs-administered FcgRIIb-/- mice when compared with WT. Due to a lack of inhibitory FcgRIIb expression, cytokine production from FcgRIIb-/- macrophages were more prominent than the WT cells. Hence, lupus disease activation from NSAIDs-induced gut leakage is possible through NSAIDs enteropathy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ยาต้านอักเสบชนิดไม่ใช่สเตียรอยด์ (NSAIDs) เป็นกลุ่มยาต้านอักเสบที่นิยมใช้เพื่อบรรเทาอาการปวด การใช้ยากลุ่มนี้ในขนาดสูงอาจทำให้เกิดความรุนแรงของโรคลูปัสมากขึ้นได้ เนื่องจากยาในกลุ่มนี้สามารถทำให้เกิดการรั่วซึมของ endotoxin (ภาวะลำไส้รั่ว) ที่อยู่ในลำไส้เข้าสู่กระแสโลหิต (endotoxemia) ผู้วิจัยให้ยาอินโดเมทาซิน (25 มก./วัน) เป็นเวลา 7 วัน ในหนูลูปัสที่เกิดจากการขาด Fc gamma receptor IIb (FcgRIIb-/-) ที่อายุ 24 สัปดาห์ เทียบกับหนูปกติ (wild-type) ที่มีอายุเท่ากัน พบว่ายาอินโดเมทาซินที่เหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดภาวะลำไส้รั่วมีความรุนแรงสูงกว่าในหนู FcgRIIb-/- ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นโดยการบาดเจ็บในลำไส้ (ลักษณะทางพยาธิวิทยา immune-deposition และการหลั่งไซโตไคน์ในเนื้อเยื่อลำไส้) ความรุนแรงของภาวะลำไส้รั่ว (FITC-dextran assay และระดับ endotoxin ในเลือด) และระดับไซโตไคน์ในเลือด นอกจากนี้การตอบสนองต่อระดับ endotoxin ที่สูงขึ้นในหนู FcgRIIb-/- ที่ได้รับยาอินโดเมทาซินยังอาจจะมากกว่าหนูปกติ เนื่องจากเซลล์แมคโครฟาจที่ได้จากไขกระดูก (bone marrow-derived macrophages ) ของหนู FcgRIIb-/- ไวต่อ endotoxin มากกว่าเซลล์แมคโครฟาจจากหนูปกติ โดย endotoxin ชักนำให้เกิดการแสดงออกของ activating-FcgRs (FcgRIII และ FcgRIV) และ inhibitory-FcgRIIb ในเซลล์แมคโครฟาจจากหนูปกติ ในขณะที่เพิ่มการแสดงออกของ activating-FcgRs เพียงอย่างเดียว ในเซลล์แมคโครฟาจจากหนู FcgRIIb-/- สรุปได้ว่า endotoxemia ที่เกิดจากการรั่วของลำไส้มีความรุนแรงมากกว่าในหนู FcgRIIb-/- ที่ได้รับยา indomethacin เมื่อเทียบกับหนูปกติ เนื่องจากการผลิตไซโตไคน์ของเซลล์แมคโครฟาจจากหนู FcgRIIb-/- เมื่อกระตุ้นด้วย endotoxin มีความรุนแรงมากกว่าเซลล์แมคโครฟาจจากหนูปกติ ซึ่งอาจเนื่องมาจากการขาดการแสดงออกของ inhibitory-FcgRIIb ดังนั้นเป็นไปได้ว่าภาวะลำไส้รั่วจากการใช้ยา NSAIDs ในขนาดสูงอาจทำให้เกิดความรุนแรงของโรคลูปัสที่มากขึ้นได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.