Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัญหาการเลือกพอร์ตการลงทุนบนพื้นฐานของฟังก์ชันการสูญเสียแบบเอกซ์โพเนนเชียลภายใต้ตัวแบบทวินามที่เป็นอิสระต่อกันในเซต 50
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonyarit Intiyot
Second Advisor
Sanae Rujivan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Mathematics and Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.2
Abstract
In this thesis, we investigate the portfolio allocation problem in the Stock Exchange of Thailand by considering the stocks of the 48 biggest companies in terms of market capitalization, with the requirement that an investor wants to invest under these 48 assets only and their risk is measured by the exponential loss function. The stocks under consideration must be independent and the prices of the stocks at the maturity time are assumed to follow the well-known binomial model. The Pearson correlation test is used for selecting stocks with independence property. In this study, we are interested in an investor investing in two, three, and four distinct stocks. Anywise, we suppose that an investor buys assets at an initial time with an initial wealth and holds them until maturity time without rebalancing. Finally, we examine the efficiency of the obtained optimal portfolio with the backtesting method.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เราศึกษาปัญหาการจัดสรรพอร์ตการลงทุนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย โดยพิจารณาจากหุ้นของบริษัทที่ใหญ่ที่สุด 48 แห่งในแง่ของมูลค่าหลักทรัพย์ตามราคาตลาด โดยมีข้อกำหนดว่านักลงทุนจะต้องลงทุนภายใต้ 48 บริษัทนี้เท่านั้น และความเสี่ยงจะวัดจากฟังก์ชันการสูญเสียแบบเอกซ์โพเนนเชียล หุ้นที่พิจารณาจะต้องเป็นอิสระและราคาของหุ้นเมื่อครบกำหนดจะถือว่าเป็นไปตามแบบจำลองทวินาม การทดสอบสหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สันถูกใช้สำหรับการเลือกหุ้นที่มีคุณสมบัติเป็นอิสระต่อกัน ในการศึกษานี้ เราสนใจนักลงทุนที่ลงทุนในหุ้นที่แตกต่างกัน สองหุ้น สามหุ้น และสี่หุ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม เราสมมติว่านักลงทุนซื้อหุ้นครั้งแรกด้วยทรัพย์สินที่มีและถือไว้จนกว่าจะครบกำหนดโดยไม่มีการปรับเปลี่ยนการลงทุน สุดท้าย เราจะตรวจสอบประสิทธิภาพของพอร์ตการลงทุนที่เหมาะสมที่สุดที่ได้จากฟังก์ชันการสูญเสียแบบเอกซ์โพเนนเชียลด้วยวิธีการทดสอบย้อนหลัง
Included in
Mathematics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.