Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของกรดอะมิโนต่อการเกิดมีเทนไฮเดรต สำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้ในการกักเก็บและการขนส่งแก๊สธรรมชาติ
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Second Advisor
Santi Kulprathipanja
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1211
Abstract
Solidified natural gas (SNG) is an appealing option for storing natural gas in the form of clathrate hydrates. However, it has some limitations, particularly the slow rate of hydrate formation and the requirement for severe operating conditions. To overcome these constraints, one approach is to introduce promoters into the system to enhance the hydrate formation rate. Amino acids have been reported as kinetic promoters with the potential to improve methane hydrate formation. In this work, the effect of three different side-chain amino acids (L-methionine, L-leucine, and L-valine) on methane hydrate formation and dissociation was investigated in terms of kinetics and morphology. The experiments were conducted at 8 MPa and 277.2 K using a hybrid combinatorial reactor approach at various amino acid concentrations (0.1 to 1.0 wt%). Results showed that the presence of amino acids significantly decreased the induction time and increased the rate of methane hydrate formation. In addition, L-methionine was shown to be the most effective kinetic promoter in this work. However, the final methane uptake and the water to hydrate conversion were the same in all experiments. For all investigated experiments, the morphology of methane hydrate formation exhibited a similar pattern, including methane bubbles and capillary channels. In terms of hydrate dissociation, methane recovery was greater than 95% in all studies, and no foam was generated during dissociation, which is favorable for large-scale applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การกักเก็บแก๊สในรูปของแข็ง (Solidified natural gas) เป็นการกักเก็บแก๊สธรรมชาติในรูปของคลาเทรดไฮเดรต อย่างไรก็ตามในกระบวนการสร้างนั้นมีอัตราการก่อตัวของไฮเดรตช้าและต้องอยู่ที่สภาวะความดันสูงและอุณหภูมิต่ำ เพื่อลดข้อจำกัดดังกล่าว การเติมตัวเร่งการเกิดแก๊สไฮเดรต (Hydrate promoter) เช่น สารลดแรงตึงผิวและกรดอะมิโน เพื่อเพิ่มอัตราการก่อตัวของไฮเดรต มีรายงานว่ากรดอะมิโนมีประสิทธิภาพในการใช้เป็นตัวเร่งการสร้างไฮเดรต นอกจากนี้การเพิ่มการถ่ายโอนมวลด้วยการออกแบบเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ใหม่ ถือเป็นอีกวิธีในการปรับปรุงกระบวนการสร้างไฮเดรต ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของการเติมกรดอะมิโนที่มีโครงสร้างแตกต่างกัน 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ เมทไธโอนีน ลิวซีน และ วาลีน ต่อการสร้างและการแยกตัวของมีเทนไฮเดรตในด้านจลนศาสตร์และสัณฐานวิทยา โดยทำการศึกษาที่สภาวะความดัน 8 เมกะปาสคาล และ อุณหภูมิ 277.2 เคลวิน ในระบบการกวนแบบไฮบริด ที่ความเข้มข้นของกรดอะมิโนในช่วง 0.10-1.00 % โดยน้ำหนัก ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่ากรดอะมิโนช่วยลดเวลาในการเหนี่ยวนำและเพิ่มอัตราการสร้างมีเทนไฮเดรต โดยเฉพาะเมทไธโอนีน กรดอะมิโนดังกล่าวจะส่งผลชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้น อย่างไรก็ตามกรดอะมิโนไม่ส่งผลต่อปริมาณแก๊สมีเทนที่ถูกจัดเก็บเมื่อสิ้นสุดกระบวนการและปริมาณการเปลี่ยนน้ำเป็นไฮเดรตในทุกการทดลอง นอกจากนี้รูปแบบการสร้างมีเทนไฮเดรตมีลักษณะที่คล้ายคลึงกันในทุกการทดลอง ในการบวนการแยกตัวของไฮเดรต แก๊สมีเทนที่ได้กลับคืนมามีค่าสูงกว่า 95 % และไม่เกิดโฟมระหว่างกระบวนการแยกตัวของไฮเดรต
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.