Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมและการหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดของเยื่อเลือกผ่านชนิดฟิล์มบางคอมโพสิตที่มีการเติมอนุภาคนาโนไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์เพื่อเพิ่มคุณสมบัติป้องกันการเกิดฟาวลิ่ง
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chalida Klaysom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1251
Abstract
The polyamide thin-film composite (PA-TFC) membranes containing the titanium dioxide nanoparticles (TiO2 NPs) were developed to improve the membrane performances, especially the anti-fouling properties such as normalized flux and flux recovery. The selective thin-film layer was fabricated over polysulfone (PSf) through the interfacial polymerization (IP) of m-phenylenediamine (MPD) and 1,3,5-benzenetricarbonyl chloride (TMC) monomers. The response surface methodology (RSM) with Box-Behnken strategy was applied to find the optimal fabrication condition of TiO2, pH, ethyl alcohol in MPD solution that could obtain the best overall performances for the synthesized membranes. The result indicated that the addition of TiO2 NPs together with ethyl alcohol and adjusted pH in MPD solution could improve the water permeability, NaCl rejection, and anti-fouling performances of the membranes. From RSM optimization, the optimal combination of components of the TiO2, pH, ethyl alcohol in MPD solution is 0.30 wt.%, 11.02, and 2.60 vol%, respectively. Whilst, the best-predicted performances of permeate flux, NaCl rejection, normalized flux, and flux recovery ratio are 4.48 LMH, 89.51%, 0.65, and 85.88%, respectively. The optimal TiO2-PA TFN membrane showed the high actual value for all performances of the permeate flux, NaCl rejection, normalized flux, and flux recovery ratio as 4.61 LMH, 90.05%, 0.65, and 83.72%, respectively, and also presented the outstanding anti-fouling properties compared to the plain TFC and commercial membranes. The proper combination of TiO2, pH, and ethyl alcohol in MPD solution resulted in the membrane with desired properties such as the lower surface roughness, dense film with uniform-fine pores, and more hydrophilic surface that could improve the common separation ability and highly enhance the fouling resistance over the selective layer.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เยื่อเลือกผ่านฟิล์มบางพอลิเอไมด์คอมโพสิตที่มีการเติมอนุภาคนาโนไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ได้ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นและได้รับการพัฒนาเพื่อนำไปสู่การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการแยกและการปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติของเยื่อเลือกผ่านโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งคุณสมบัติต่อต้านการเกิดฟาวลิ่ง โดยชั้นเลือกผ่านฟิล์มบางคอมโพสิตนี้จะถูกสร้างขึ้นบนชั้นรองรับโพลีซัลโฟน ผ่านวิธีการพอลิเมอไรเซชั่นแบบระหว่างวัฏภาค ด้วยฟินิลีนไดเอมีนมอโนเมอร์และเบนซีนไตรคาร์บอนิลคลอไรด์มอโนเมอร์ ทั้งนี้วิธีการตอบสนองพื้นผิว ได้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อหาสัดส่วนที่เหมาะสมที่สุดของ ความเข้มข้นอนุภาคนาโนไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ ระดับความเป็นกรดด่าง และความเข้มข้นของเอทิล แอลกอฮอล์ ที่ใส่ลงไปในสารละลายเอมีน เพื่อให้ได้เยื่อเลือกผ่านที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการแยกสารและสามารถต้านทานต่อการเกิดฟาวลิ่งมากที่สุด ผลจากการหาสภาวะที่ดีที่สุดพบว่า สัดส่วนที่เหมาะสมที่สุดของส่วนผสมคือ อนุภาคนาโนไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ร้อยละ 0.30 โดยน้ำหนัก ระดับความเป็นกรดด่างที่ 11.02 และปริมาณเอทิล แอลกอฮอล์ร้อยละ 2.60 โดยปริมาตร ซึ่งมีผลตอบสนองของการทำงานที่ดีที่สุดที่ทำนายได้คือ ค่าการซึมผ่านของน้ำ 4.48 ลิตรต่อตารางเมตรต่อชั่วโมง, ค่าการกักเกลือร้อยละ 89.51, ค่าฟลักซ์มาตรฐาน 0.65, และ ค่าการฟื้นฟูฟลักซ์อยู่ที่ร้อยละ 85.88 จากการผลิตเยื่อเลือกผ่านที่มีสภาวะเหมาะสมที่สุดพบว่า เยื่อเลือกผ่านดังกล่าวให้ค่าประสิทธิภาพการทำงานที่สูงและใกล้เคียงกับค่าทำนาย โดยมีค่าการซึมผ่านของน้ำอยู่ที่ 4.61 ลิตรต่อตารางเมตรต่อชั่วโมง, ค่าการกักเกลือร้อยละ 90.05, ค่าฟลักซ์มาตรฐาน 0.65, และ ค่าการฟื้นฟูฟลักซ์อยู่ที่ร้อยละ 83.72 นอกจากนี้เยื่อเลือกผ่านที่เหมาะสมที่สุดยังแสดงค่าประสิทธิภาพการทำงานทุกค่าที่สูงกว่าในเยื่อเลือกผ่านฟิล์มบางคอมโพสิตที่ไม่มีการเติมแต่งและเยื่อเลือกผ่านเชิงพาณิชย์แบบออสโมซิสผันกลับ ทั้งความสามารถในการแยกและการต่อต้านการเกิดฟาวลิ่งโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง ค่าฟลักซ์มาตรฐาน และ ค่าการฟื้นฟูฟลักซ์ โดยจากการศึกษาเยื่อเลือกผ่านที่ดีที่สุดพบว่า ส่วนผสมที่เหมาะสมที่สุดนั้นมีอิทธิพลต่อการเกิดโครงสร้างและลักษณะสัณฐานของฟิล์มบาง โดยช่วยลดความขรุขระของพื้นผิว เพิ่มความแน่น เพิ่มการสร้างและกระจายรูพรุนเล็กบนเยื่อเลือกผ่านได้อย่างสม่ำเสมอ อีกทั้งยังเพิ่มคุณสมบัติความชอบน้ำของฟิล์มบางได้อย่างชัดเจน ซึ่งจากคุณสมบัติเหล่านี้ ส่งเสริมให้ประสิทธิภาพการแยกสารของเยื่อเลือกผ่านที่ดีที่สุดนั้นมีค่าสูงขึ้น และสามารถเพิ่มคุณสมบัติการต้านทานการเกิดฟาวลิ่งบนพื้นผิวฟิล์มบางด้วยการลดการเกาะติดของฟาวลิ่งได้อย่างโดดเด่นอีกด้วย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.