Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of proprioceptive training and whole body vibration exercise on balance and neuromuscular function in athlete with functional ankle instability
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทศพร ยิ้มลมัย
Second Advisor
สมพล สงวนรังศิริกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.999
Abstract
เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบผลของการฝึกการรับรู้และตอบสนองที่ข้อต่อร่วมกับการออกกำลังกายแบบสั่นสะเทือนทั้งร่างกายที่มีต่อความสามารถในการทรงตัวและการทำงานของระบบประสาทกล้ามเนื้อในนักกีฬาที่มีภาวะข้อเท้าไม่มั่นคง ผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยเป็นนักกีฬาระดับมหาวิทยาลัย ทั้งเพศชายและหญิงที่มีภาวะข้อเท้าไม่มั่นคง จำนวน 52 คน มีอายุระหว่าง 18-27 ปี โดยผ่านการตรวจร่างกายและเกณฑ์การคัดเข้าก่อนเข้าร่วมงานวิจัย จากการตอบแบบสอบถามประเมินตนเอง CAIT ได้คะแนนน้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 24 คะแนน โดยแบ่งผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยออกเป็น 4 กลุ่มๆ ละ 13 คน ได้แก่ กลุ่มควบคุมที่ไม่ได้รับการฝึกการรับรู้และตอบสนองที่ข้อต่อร่วมกับการออกกำลังกายแบบสั่นสะเทือนทั้งร่างกาย (Control) กลุ่มทดลอง 1 ที่ได้รับการฝึกการรับรู้และตอบสนองที่ข้อต่อเพียงอย่างเดียว (PPT) กลุ่มทดลอง 2 ที่ได้รับการออกกำลังกายแบบสั่นสะเทือนทั้งร่างกายเพียงอย่างเดียว (WBV) และกลุ่มทดลอง 3 ที่ได้รับการฝึกการรับรู้และตอบสนองที่ข้อต่อร่วมกับการออกกำลังกายแบบสั่นสะเทือนทั้งร่างกายต่อเนื่องกัน (PPT+WBV) โดยกลุ่มทดลองทั้ง 3 กลุ่มได้รับโปรแกรมการฝึกที่กำหนด 3 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ เป็นระยะเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ ในช่วงการทดลองทุกกลุ่มจะได้รับการฝึกซ้อมทักษะตามปกติภายใต้การควบคุมดูแลของผู้ฝึกสอน ทำการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลก่อนและหลังการฝึก ได้แก่ ข้อมูลคุณลักษณะทั่วไป การทดสอบความสามารถในการทรงตัวขณะอยู่นิ่งโดยเครื่องไบโอเด็กซ์ (Biodex stability system) และการทรงตัวขณะเคลื่อนไหวโดยการทดสอบการทรงตัวตามแนวเส้นรูปดาว (Star excursion balance test) วัดการรับรู้ความรู้สึกที่ข้อต่อ (Joint position senses, JPS) วัดความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อข้อเท้า ทดสอบการทำงานของข้อเท้าโดยการกระโดดลงสู่พื้น (Time to stability, TTS) และฮอฟแมนรีเฟล็กซ์ (H-reflex) ที่กล้ามเนื้อน่องด้านใน (Soleus muscle) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ในกลุ่มควบคุม ไม่พบความแตกต่างของทุกตัวแปรก่อนและหลังการทดสอบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p>0.05) ขณะที่ทั้ง 3 กลุ่มทดลอง มีค่าเฉลี่ยความสามารถในการทรงตัวทั้งขณะอยู่นิ่ง เวลาที่ผู้ทดสอบอยู่นิ่งหลังจากที่กระโดดลงมาสู้พื้นด้วยขาข้างเดียว และค่าเฉลี่ยความสูงของ H-reflex ที่กล้ามเนื้อ Soleus ดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ยกเว้นบางตัวแปรในกลุ่ม WBV ที่มีค่าความสามารถในการการรับรู้ตำแหน่งของข้อต่อที่ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง (p>0.05) ส่วนกลุ่ม PPT ไม่พบความแตกต่างก่อนและหลังการฝึกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p>0.05) ของค่าความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อข้อเท้าและความสามารถในการทรงตัวขณะเคลื่อนไหว และกลุ่ม PPT+WBV ไม่พบความแตกต่างของความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อข้อเท้าที่ก่อนและหลังการฝึกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p>0.05) นอกจากนี้ยังพบ ความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกระหว่างความสามารถในการทรงตัวขณะอยู่นิ่งกับความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อข้อเท้าในภาพรวมของทุกกลุ่ม (p=0.01) กลุ่ม WBV (p=0.00) และกลุ่ม PPT+WBV (p=0.02) ยกเว้นกลุ่มควบคุม (p=0.07) และกลุ่ม PPT (p=0.08) และค่าเฉลี่ยความสูงของ H-reflex ที่กล้ามเนื้อ Soleus ในภาพรวมของทุกกลุ่ม (p=0.01) กลุ่ม PPT+WBV (p=0.00) กลุ่ม WBV (p=0.01) และกลุ่ม PPT (p=0.04) ยกเว้น กลุ่มควบคุม (p=0.75) จากผลการศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่า โปรแกรมการฟื้นฟูทั้ง 3 แบบมีประสิทธิภาพในการพัฒนาความสามารถในการทรงตัวทั้งขณะอยู่นิ่งและเคลื่อนไหว ความสามารถในการทำงานของข้อเท้าและการทำงานของระบบประสาทกล้ามเนื้อไม่แตกต่างกันในนักกีฬาที่มีภาวะข้อเท้าไม่มั่นคง อย่างไรก็ตามโปรแกรมการฝึกการรับรู้และตอบสนองที่ข้อต่อร่วมกับการออกกำลังกายแบบสั่นสะเทือนทั้งร่างกายมีแนวโน้มมีประสิทธิภาพดีกว่าโปรแกรมการฝึกการรับรู้และตอบสนองที่ข้อต่อ หรือการออกกำลังกายแบบสั่นสะเทือนทั้งร่างกายเพียงอย่างเดียว ดังนั้นโปรแกรมนี้จึงสามารถนำมาใช้ในการฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพและความสามารถในการทำงานของข้อเท้าในนักกีฬาที่มีภาวะข้อเท้าไม่มั่นคงได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to examine and compare the effects of proprioceptive training (PPT) or whole-body vibration exercise (WBV) alone and the combination (PPT+WBV) on balance and neuromuscular function in athletes with functional ankle instability (FAI). A total of 52 university athletes (22 men and 30 women), aged between 18 – 27 years, who suffered from functional ankle instability participated in the study. They were screened for physical examination and passed the inclusion criteria with a CAIT self-reported score ≤ 24. Participants were randomly assigned into one of 4 groups: a control (n=13), a PPT (n=13), a WBV (n=13) and a PPT+WBV (n=13) group. While the experimental groups performed their protocols 3 sessions per week for 6 weeks, the control group received no intervention rehabilitation. Before and after 6 weeks of training period, the single leg static balance test using Biodex balance system and the dynamic balance test using the star excursion balance test (SEBT), the joint position sense test (JPS), the ankle muscle strength test and ankle function movement test, and the hoffman reflex (H-reflex) in the soleus muscle were measured. The results showed that there were no significant differences in any parameters examined before and after training in the control group. After 6 weeks of training, the WBA group had significantly improved (p<0.05) in static and dynamic balance, time to stability in single leg drop jumping (TTS), ankle muscle strength and the H-reflex at soleus muscle, but not the joint position-sensing, compared to pre-training. Similarly, the PPT group had significantly improved in static balance, JPS, TTS, and the H-reflex at soleus muscle, but not the ankle muscle strength and dynamic balance. Interestingly, the WBV+PTT group showed greater improvement (p <0.05) of static and dynamic balance, JPS, TTS as well as the increased H-reflex at soleus muscle, except for the ankle muscle strength, compared to prior training and other groups. Moreover, the pearson product-moment correlation coefficient showed positive correlations between the improvement of static balance and ankle muscle strength in all groups (p=0.01), WBV (p=0.00), and PPT+WBV (p=0.02) but not the PPT (p=0.08) and Control (p=0.07) groups and between the improvement of static balance and H-reflex at soleus muscle in all groups (p = 0.01), PPT+WBV (p=0.00), WBV (p=0.01), and PPT (p=0.04) but not the Control (p=0.75) group. In conclusion: The results of this study indicated that the combined proprioceptive training and whole-body vibration exercise rehabilitation program tend to be more effective at improving the static and dynamic balance, ankle functional movement, and neuromuscular function compared to the proprioceptive training or whole-body vibration exercise program alone in athletes with FAI. Therefore, this program can be used to aid in post-recovery rehabilitation in athletes with ankle instability.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.