Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationships among visit behavior, basket value and the number of purchase transaction at the Amazon website
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัชพงศ์ ตั้งมณี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.527
Abstract
ปัจจุบันพาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ได้รับความนิยมเป็นอันมากและมีการเติบโตอย่างรวดเร็ว โดยเว็บไซต์ Amazon เป็นเว็บไซต์ค้าปลีกรายใหญ่ที่มียอดขายและยอดเข้าชมสูงสุดในปี ค.ศ. 2018 งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) เปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมการแวะชมเว็บไซต์ Amazon อันได้แก่ จำนวนหน้าต่อครั้ง (Pageview) ระยะเวลาการเข้าชมต่อครั้ง (Duration) และจำนวนครั้งการเข้าชม (Number of Session) ของผู้แวะชมที่มีการซื้อและไม่มีการซื้อ และ (2) สำรวจ (Explore) ผลของพฤติกรรมการแวะชมเว็บไซต์ Amazon (ของผู้แวะชมที่มีการซื้อ) ที่มีต่อมูลค่าในตะกร้าสินค้า (Basket Value) โดยงานวิจัยนี้อาศัยข้อมูลจากฐานข้อมูล Comscore เป็นข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ (Secondary data) สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ที่เป็นการแวะชมเว็บไซต์ Amazon ในปี ค.ศ. 2018 จำนวน 853,486 ครั้ง ผลการเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมการแวะชมพบว่า ผู้แวะชมที่มีการซื้อมีจำนวนหน้าต่อครั้ง ระยะเวลาการเข้าชมต่อครั้ง และจำนวนครั้งการเข้าชม มากกว่าผู้แวะชมที่ไม่มีการซื้ออย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 อีกทั้งผลการสำรวจพฤติกรรมการแวะชมของผู้แวะชมที่มีการซื้อที่ส่งผลต่อมูลค่าในตะกร้าสินค้า พบว่า จำนวนครั้งการเข้าชม และจำนวนหน้าต่อครั้ง เป็นสองตัวแปรที่ส่งผลต่อมูลค่าในตะกร้าสินค้าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากเป็นการต่อยอดองค์ความรู้เกี่ยวกับพาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ในส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพฤติกรรมการแวะชมเว็บไซต์และมูลค่าในตะกร้าสินค้าแล้ว ข้อค้นพบในงานนี้ยังเสนอแนะให้ผู้ประกอบการสนใจ จำนวนหน้าต่อครั้งและจำนวนครั้งการเข้าชม เพราะเป็นสองตัวแปรที่ส่งผลต่อมูลค่าในตะกร้าสินค้า ซึ่งเป็นรายได้จากการขายสินค้าของธุรกิจค้าปลีกออนไลน์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
E-commerce has gained popularity these days and its market is growing rapidly. Amazon.com, one of the largest online retailers, was ranked highest considering the company revenue among the other popular online stores in the United States in 2018. It was also the most visited retailing website in the United States in 2018. The main objectives of this research are (1) to compare the visit behaviors; including pageview, duration, and number of session, of the visitors with and without purchase transactions at Amazon.com and (2) to explore whether the visit behaviors among the visitors with purchase transactions have impacts on the basket value. The data was from Comscore. It has 853,486 visit sessions. The behavioral comparison reveals that the visit behaviors which consists of pageview, duration, and number of session of the visitors with purchase transactions are significantly higher than the visitors without purchase transactions. In addition, the result shows that the number of sessions and the pageview of the visitors with purchase transactions can significantly affect the basket value. In addition to the extending insight into the visit behaviors and the basket value at Amazon.com, the online retailers should pay attention to the pageview and number of session for their significant impacts on the basket value is the main revenue.
Creative Commons License