Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Study of CU strain Pasteurella multocida for duck cholera vaccine
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเชื้อ Pasteurella multocida : CU strain เพื่อเป็นวัคซีนอหิวาต์เป็ด
Year (A.D.)
1989
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Santi Thoongsuwan
Second Advisor
Kriengsak Saitanu
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1989.792
Abstract
The growth study of Pasteurella multocida : CU strain in 3 media showed that the organism grew in brain heart infusion (BHI) broth better than in tryptose broth with thiamine and it died in flesh-liver duck broth. The growth study of this bacteria in BHI broth when it was incubated in various conditions appeared that the growth at 37℃ shaking 200 rpm was the best and the growth decreased at 41.5℃ static and 41.5℃ shaking 200 rpm respectively. The starting bacteria of about 106 CFU/ml incubated in static or shaken condition reach maximal viable cells during 6-9 hr and maximal turbidity in 12 hr after that both of them were constant throughout the incubation period of 48 hr The number of viable cells in 6 hr and 9 hr was so different in the incubation at 37℃ static condition unlikely to that in shaken condition. The virulence study of P.multocida : CU strain in ducks which were subcutaneously (S/C) inoculated at the age of 1,2,3 and 4 wk revealed that all 1-wk-old ducks of each inoculated with 1.6x109 CFU died and 2-wk-old, 3-wk old, 4-wk old ducks, 16 of 20 ducks, 12 of 20 ducks and 1 of 20 ducks died following the inoculation of 3.77x109,1.8x109 and 1.6x109 CFU per duck, respectively. The degree of protection in 1,2,4 and 8 wk after the first vaccination was -15, 56, 88 and 60 in S/C vaccinated group; 35, 46, 32 and 10 in oral vaccinated group and 25, 26, -12, and 20 in drinking water vaccinated group. For double vaccination of 1 month interval high level of protection (not less than 80%) was observed through 8 wk except the drinking water vaccinated group which the percentage of protection was 89, 68, 50 and 48 in 1, 2, 4 and 8 wk after the second vaccination. The percentage of protection in 4 wk after the second vaccination of double vaccination of 2 months interval was 71, 65 and 83% respectively, in S/C, oral and drinking water vaccinated group. However 30% and 20% death occurred in S/C vaccinated group after the first vaccination and the second vaccination in 1 month interval whereas only 2% death occurred in oral vaccinated group after the first vaccination. TA titers and PHA titers of S/C vaccinated group were higher than the other two groups. The antibody levels against antigen of the 8:A strain was higher than those against antigen of the CU strain. The PHA titers of S/C vaccinated group peaked in 1 wk after each vaccination. However those of oral and drinking water vaccinated group were very low especially the GMT detected by the CU sonicated antigen was mostly lower than 2.00.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เชื้อ Pasteurella miltocida, CU strain เมื่อนำมาทดลองเพาะเลี้ยงในอาหาร 3 ชนิด พบว่า เชื้อเจริญได้ดีที่สุดใน brain heart infusion broth รองลงไป คือ tryptose broth with thiamine และเชื้อตายใน flesh-liver-duck broth การศึกษาการเจริญของเชื้อใน brain heart infusion broth เมื่อเพาะเลี้ยงในสภาพต่างๆ พบว่า เชื้อจะเจริญได้ดีที่สุดในสภาพเขย่า 200 rpm และบ่นที่ 37℃ เชื้อเจริญได้น้อยลงในสภาพหยุดนิ่งที่ 37℃, สภาพหยุดนิ่งที่ 41.5℃ และสภาพเขย่า 200 rpm. ที่ 41℃ เรียงตามลำดับ ปริมาณเชื้อตั้งต้นประมาณ 106CFU/มล. เมื่อบ่มที่ 37℃ ในสภาพเขย่าหรือหยุดนิ่งจะให้ปริมาณเชื้อสูงสุด อยู่ในช่วง 6-9 ชั่วโมง ความขุ่นสูงสุดที่ 12 ชม. หลังจากการเจริญสูงสุดแล้วปริมาณเชื้อและความขุ่นจะค่อนข้างคงที่ตลอด การเพาะเลี้ยงที่ 37℃ ในสภาพหยุดนิ่ง ปริมาณเชื้อในชั่วโมงที่ 6 และ 9 จะไม่แตกต่างกันมากเหมือนการเพาะเลี้ยงที่ 37 ℃ ในสภาพเขย่า การศึกษาความรุนแรงของเชื้อชนิดนี้ เมื้อฉีดเชื้อขนาดต่างๆ เข้าใต้ผิวหนังในเป็ดอายุ 1,2,3 และ 4 สัปดาห์ พบว่า เป็ดอายุ 1 สัปดาห์จะตายหมดเมื่อได้รับเชื้อขนาด 1.6×109 CFU และเป็ดอายุ 2, 3 และ 4สัปดาห์ ตาย 16 ตัว, 12 ตัว และ 1 ตัว จากเป็ดกลุ่มละ 20 ตัว เมื่อได้รับเชื้อในขนาด 3.77×109, 1.8×109 และ 1.6×109 CFU ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาภูมิคุ้มโรค เมื่อให้วัดซีนครั้งเดียวจะคุ้มโรคได้ต่ำมากโดยที่ % protection เมื่อ 1, 2, 4 และ 8 สัปดาห์ หลังรับวัคซีน จะมีค่า -15, 56, 88 และ 60 ในกลุ่มที่รับวัคซีนโดยฉีดเข้าใต้ผิวหนัง มีค่า 35,46,32 และ 10 ในกลุ่มที่รับวัคซีนโดยกรอกปาก และมีค่า 25, 26 ,-12 และ 20 ในกลุ่มที่รับวัคซีน โดยผสมน้ำดื่ม การให้วัคซีน 2 ครั้ง ห่างจากครั้งแรก 1 เดือน ภูมิคุ้มโรคจะสูงตลอด 8 สัปดาห์ (% protection ไม่น้อยกว่า 80) หลังจากรับวัคซีนครั้งที่สอง ยกเว้นกลุ่มที่รับวัคซีนโดยผสมน้ำดื่ม % protection 89,68,50 และ 48 เมื่อ 1,2,4 และ 8 สัปดาห์หลังรับวัคซีนครั้งที่สอง การให้วัคซีน 2 ครั้ง ห่างจากครั้งแรก 2 เดือน % protection ในสัปดาห์ที่ 4 หลังรับวัคซีนครั้งที่สอง จะมีค่า 71, 65 และ 83 ในเป็ดกลุ่มที่รับวัคซีนโดยฉีดเข้าใต้ผิวหนัง กรอกปากและผสมน้ำดื่ม ตามลำคับ อย่างไรก็ดีเป็ดที่รับวัคซีน โดยฉีดเข้าใต้ผิวหนัง ตาย 30% และ 20 % หลังจากรับวัดซีนครั้งแรกและครั้งที่สอง และเป็ดที่รับวัคซีนโดยกรอกปากตาย 2% หลังรับวัคซีนครั้งแรก การตรวจระดับแอนติบอดี โดยวิธี TA และ PHA ปรากฏว่ากลุ่มที่รับวัคซีนโดยฉีดเข้าได้ผิวหนังจะมีระดับแอนติบอดีสูงกว่าอีก 2 กลุ่ม และการตรวจหาโดยใช้แอนติเจนที่เตรียมจากเชื้อ B:A, TA titers จะปรากฏค่าสูงต่ำสลับไปตลอดช่วง ส่วน PHA titers ของกลุ่มที่รับวัคซีนโดยฉีดเข้าใต้ผิวหนังจะสูงสุดในสัปดาห์แรกและลดลงอย่างรวดเร็ว ส่วนในเป็ดอีก 2 กลุ่ม ค่าไตเตอร์จะต่ำกว่ามากโดยเฉพาะ PHA titers ที่ตรวจสอบโดยใช้ CU sonicited antigen จะให้ค่า GMT ต่ำกว่า 2,00 เกือบทั้งหมด
Creative Commons License