Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Partial purification of laccase and its immobilization of polymer supports
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำให้เอนไซม์แลคเคสบริสุทธิ์และตรึงบนตัวรองรับโพลิเมอร์
Year (A.D.)
1989
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supawan Tantayanon
Second Advisor
Thawit Pewnim
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1989.780
Abstract
Laccase (EC 1.10.3.2 ; Oxygen oxidoreductase) was isolated from Pleurotus sapidus. The enzyme was partially purified by first precipitation with 80% (W/W) ammonium sulfate. After the removal of salts by dialysis the laccase was further purified by ion exchange chromatography using DEAE-Sephadex A-50. The enzyme was concentrated, by ultrafiltration and subjected to further purification by gel permeation chromatography using Sephadex G-100. The pooled, fractions of partially purified laccase was lyophilized and kept at -20°c in dried form. The above procedures resulted in 40 folds purification of laccase resulting in the enzyme having a specific activity of 15 unit/mg. protein. Polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis revealed that laccase consisted of at least 4 isoenzymes. The enzyme solution absorbed light maximally at around. 600 nm and was able to oxidise catechol, hydroquinone as well as syringaldazine. P. sapidus laccase exhibited all optimum pH of around-6 and was relatively stable at 45 °c, loosing only 25% of activity at this temperature. Laccase was immobilized on polymer supports involving two methods. The first method employed epichlorohydrin as linking agent. In this case laccase was covalently linked to the polymer of Amberite IRA-68. The second method involved the entrapment of laccase within the network of polyacrylamide gel. The immobilized laccase in both cases were tested for its stability and were found to function for number of times before the activity was finally lost.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สามารถสกัดแลคเคส์ (EC 1.10.3.2 ; Oxygen oxidoreductase) จากเห็ดนางรมซึ่งมีชื่อทางวิทยาศาสตร์ว่า Pleurotus sapidus. สามารถทำให้เอนไซม์บริสุทธิ์โดยผ่านขั้นตอน แรกคือ ตกตะกอนโปรตีนด้วยเกลือแอมโมเนียมซัลเฟต 80% (W/W) หลังจากผ่านกระบวนการ ไดอะไลซิสแล้ว ทำให้เอนไซม์บริสิทธิ์เพิ่มขึ้นโดยวิธี คอลัมน์โครมาโตกราฟฟีแบบแลก เปลี่ยนประจุลบ โดยใช้ DEAE-Sephadex A-50 ทำเอนไซม์ที่ผ่านคอลัมน์ให้เข้มข้นขึ้นโดยวิธี อัลตราฟิลเตรชัน จากนั้นทำให้บริสุทธิ์ต่อไปด้วยเทคนิค เจล เปอมีเอชัน โครมาโตกราฟฟี โดยใช้ Sephadex G-100 แล้วทำให้แลคเคส์แห้งในเสภาพเย็นจัดโดยผ่านกระบวนการไลโอนิไลเซชั่น แลคเคสที่สกัดได้ในขั้นตอนนี้มีความบริสุทธิ์ 40 เท่า แลคเคสมีค่ากัมมันตภาพเฉพาะ 15 หน่วย/มก. โปรตีน การศึกษาสมบัติของแลคเคสโดยวิธีโพลิอะคริลเอไมค์ เจล อิเลคโตรโฟรีซิส พบว่า แลคเคสประกอบด้วย ไอโซเอนไซม์ ที่ปรากฏเห็นอย่างน้อย 4 ไอโซเอนไซม์ การวัดการดูดกลืนแสงของแลคเคสในช่วงแสงสีชาวพบว่า แลคเคสมีอะตอมของทองแดงอยู่จริงเพราะสามารถดูดกลืนแสงได้สูงสุดในช่วง 600 นาโนเมตร การทดสอบสมบัติของแลคเคสเพิ่มเติมพบว่า นอกจากสามารถออกซิไดซ์ syringaldazine แล้วแลคเคสยังสามารถออกซิไดซ์ catechol และ hydroquinone ด้วย แลคเคสทำงานได้ดีที่สุดที่ pH ประมาณ 6.0 และสามารถทนต่ออุณหภูมิได้สูงถึง 45 °ซ โดยที่อุณหภูมินี้ แลคเคสเสียกัมมันตภาพไปเพียง 25% เท่านั้น สามารถตรึงแลคเคสกับโพลิเมอร์ของ Ainberite IRA-68 โดยมี epichlorohydrin เป็นตัวเชื่อม นอกจากนั้น ยังสามารถตรึงแลคเคสโดยวิธีกักไว้ในร่างแหของโพลิอะคริลเอไมด์ แลคเคสซึ่งตรึงโดยวิธีทั้งสองนี้สามารถใช้งานได้หลายครั้งก่อนที่จะสูญเสียสภาพไป
Creative Commons License