Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Improvement of solvent extraction method for trace metals in seawater
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงวิธีการสกัดโลหะปริมาณน้อยในน้ำทะเลด้วยตัวทำละลาย
Year (A.D.)
1989
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirichai Dharmvanij
Second Advisor
Manuwadi Hungspreugs
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Marine Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1989.767
Abstract
The solvent extraction of trace metals in seawater has been investigated in order to improve the method by collating the good points of every procedures of solvent extraction proposed for the analysis of seawater. The APDC-MIBK Extraction System followed by back extraction with nitric acid is chosen for this study. It is found that the optimized conditions for first extraction of Cu, Ni, Pb and Zn in 100 ml treated seawater sample are as follows : the concentration of APDC is 5 ml 2% (w/v), the volume of organic solvent, MIBK, is 5 ml and shaking time for the first extraction is 4 min. The optimium pH of seawater is in the range 4-6 which should be adjusted prior to the addition of APDC and MIBK. For the back extraction, 5 ml of 4N nitric acid is used and shaking time for the back extraction is 5 min.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับวิธีการสกัดโลหะปริมาณน้อยในน้ำทะเลด้วยตัวทำละลายในครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อทำการปรับปรุง เพื่อทำการปรับปรุงวิธีการสกัดให้เหมาะสมมากยิ่งขึ้น โดยพิจารณาเลือกใช้ข้อดีในแต่ละขั้นตอนของวิธีการสกัดทีได้รับการพัฒนามาจากในอดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ เลือกใช้วิธีการสกัดแบบ APDC-MIBK และทำการสกัดซ้ำด้วยกรดในตริกในการวิเคราะห์ ทองแดง นิเกิล ตะกั่ว และสังกะสี ในน้ำทะเลตัวอย่าง ปริมาณ 100 มล. ผลจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ พบว่า ประสิทธิภาพการสกัดที่เหมาะสมที่สุด จะใช้ปริมาณของสารสะลาย APDC ปริมาณ 5 มล. ที่ความเข้มข้น 2% (w/v) ปริมาณ MIBK ที่ใช้เท่ากับ 5 มล. และเวลาที่ใช้ในการเขย่าเพื่อทำการสกัดครั้งแรก เท่ากับ 4 นาที จะให้ผลในการสกัดโลหะปริมาณน้อยได้ดี นอกจากนี้ ขั้นตอนในการสกัด จะต้องทำการปรับค่า pH ของสารละลายตัวอย่างก่อนที่จะทำการเติมสารละลาย APDC และ MIBK ช่วงของ pH ที่เหมาะสมในการสกัดโลหะตัวที่ศึกษา คือ 4-6 สำหรับการสกัดในครั้งที่สองนั้น ปริมาณของกรดไนตริกความเข้มข้น 4 นอร์มัล ที่ใช้ คือ 5 มล. และเวลาที่ใช้ในการเขย่าเพื่อทำการสกัดครั้งที่สอง เท่ากับ 5 นาที
Creative Commons License