Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of palladium on activity and selectivity of nickel catalyst in hydrogenation of castor oil
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของแพลเลเดียมต่อความว่องไวและการเลือกเกิด ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิเกิลในไฮโดรจีเนชันของน้ำมันละหุ่ง
Year (A.D.)
1989
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1989.813
Abstract
In this study, a Raney nickel catalyst was prepared at various conditions. The effects of the following parameters were studied; digestion time, digestion temperature, concentration of aqueous NaOH solution, and ratio of Ni-Al alloy to NaOH (anhydrous). It was found that the best Raney nickel catalyst was obtained when digested at 110 C for 2 hours using a 25% NaOH solution and a ratio of alloy to NaOH of 1 tp 3. The catalyst was then used in the hydrogenation of castor oil in order to determine the optimum reaction conditions which were found to be 150 C, and 125 psig with a catalyst concentration as Ni-/oil of 0.3%. The resulting castor wax had an iodine value of 5.80, a hydroxyl value of 160.80 and an acid value of 1.00 When the catalyst was incorporated with palladium compound and the percentage of Pd/Ni was varied to 0.5, 1.0, 1.5 and 2.0%, the maximum activity was found for a percentage of Pd/Ni of 1.0%. The hydrogenated castor wax obtained, using this catalyst, had an iodine value of 3.29, a hydroxyl value of 160.83 and an acid value of 0.96. It was concluded that the activity of the Raney nickel was improved by the presence of up to 1.0% of palladium. The selectivity of the catalyst was changed to one used for dehydroxylation when palladium was incorporated in the amount of over 1.0%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้เตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเรนีย์นิเกิลที่ภาวะต่าง ๆ เพื่อศึกษาผลของตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ดังนี้ ; ระยะเวลาการย่อยสลาย อุณหภูมิในการย่อยสลาย ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์และอัตราส่วนระหว่างโลหะผสมนิเกิล-อะลูมินาต่อโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ (ปราศจากน้ำ) จากการศึกษาพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเรนีย์นิเกิลที่ดีที่สุดได้จากการย่อยสลายที่อุณหภูมิ 110 ซ เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง โดยใช้สารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ที่มีความเข้มข้น 25 เปอร์เซนต์ และอัตราส่วนระหว่างโลหะผสมต่อโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์เท่ากับ 1 ต่อ 3 หลังจากนั้น เมื่อนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ได้ไปใช้ในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจีเนซันของน้ำมันละหุ่งเพื่อศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการทำปฏิกิริยา ปรากฏว่า ปฏิกิริยาจะเกิดได้ดีที่อุณหภูมิ 150 ซ ความดัน 125 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้วเกจ เมื่อใช้อัตราส่วนของนิเกิลต่อน้ำมันละหุ่งเท่ากับ 0.3 เปอร์เซนต์ ไขน้ำมันละหุ่งที่ได้มีค่าไอโอดีน 5.80 ค่าไฮดรอกซิล 160.80 และค่ากรด 1.00 เมื่อเติมสารประกอบแพลเลเดียมเข้าไปในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและเปลี่ยนค่าเปอร์เซนต์ของแพลเลเดียมต่อนิเกิลเป็น 0.5, 1.0, 1.5 และ 2.0 พบว่า ความว่องไวสูงสุดจะเกิดเมื่อเปอร์เซนต์ของแพลเลเดียมต่อนิเกิลที่ใช้เท่ากับ 1.0 ไขน้ำมันละหุ่งที่ได้โดยการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาตัวนี้ มีค่าไอโอดีน 3.29 ค่าไฮดรอกซิล 160.83 และค่ากรด 0.96 สรุปได้ว่า ความว่องไวของเรนีย์นิเกิลดีขึ้น เมื่อมีแพลเลเดียมผสมอยู่ไม่เกิน 1.0 เปอร์เซนต์ สำหรับการเลือกเกิดนั้น ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะเปลี่ยนจากเลือกเกิดต่อปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจีเนชันเป็นเลือกเกิดต่อปฏิกิริยาดึงกลุ่มไฮดรอกซิล เมื่ออัตราส่วนของแพลเลเดียมต่อนิเกิลเกิน 1.0 เปอร์เซนต์
Share
COinS