Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
RHEB methylation in white blood cells as tumor marker for breast cancer screening by real – time PCR
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิวัฒน์ มุทิรางกูร
Second Advisor
นครินทร์ กิตกำธร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.994
Abstract
ดีเอ็นเอเมทิเลชั่นที่ผิดปกติของเซลล์สโตรมาที่อยู่ล้อมรอบเซลล์มะเร็งเป็นหนึ่งในการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับเหนือพันธุกรรมที่เกิดจากการหลั่งของเซลล์มะเร็ง เราค้นหาการเกิดดีเอ็นเอเมทิเลชั่นในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวที่เกิดจากการหลั่งของเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมที่จะสามารถเป็นตัวบ่งชี้ในการตรวจคัดกรองมะเร็งเต้านมได้ เราระบุยีนที่มีการเกิดดีเอ็นเอเมทิเลชั่นที่ผิดปกติจากการเลี้ยงเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดโมโนนิวเคลียสของผู้มีสุขภาพดีร่วมกับเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม 3 สายพันธุ์ โดยใช้ดีเอ็นเอเมทิลเลชั่นไมโครแอเรย์ จากการวิเคราะห์ทางชีวสารสนเทศ 6 ตำแหน่ง CpG ที่เกิดเมทิลเลชั่นถูกเลือกนำมาทดสอบเบื้องต้นเพื่อระบุตำแหน่ง CpG ที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดสำหรับการตรวจหาในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมด้วยปฏิกิริยา methylation-specific polymerase chain reaction (MSP) โดยยีน RHEB (cg03998173) ได้รับเลือกเป็นยีนตรวจสอบด้วยผลความไว 100% และความจำเพาะ 80% ต่อมานำตัวบ่งชี้การเกิดเมทิลเลชั่นนี้ทดสอบในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านม 200 ราย และผู้มีสุขภาพดี 200 ราย ด้วยวิธี SYBR green-based real-time MSP (RT-MSP) โดยพบการเกิดเมทิลเลชั่นของยีน RHEB ในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านม 188 ราย (94%) และผู้มีสุขภาพดี 59 ราย (29.50%) ด้วยความไวที่สูง 94% และความจำเพาะ 70.50% (P<0.0001) สรุปได้ว่า การเกิดเมทิลเลชั่นของยีน RHEB เป็นตัวบ่งชี้มะเร็งตัวใหม่ที่มีความไวและจำเพาะที่สูงจากการเกิดดีเอ็นเอเมทิเลชั่นที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวจากเลือดของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านม ดังนั้นการเกิดเมทิลเลชั่นของยีน RHEB อาจเป็นตัวบ่งชี้มะเร็งในการตรวจคัดกรองมะเร็งเต้านมได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Aberrant DNA methylation of tumor surrounding stromal cells is one of epigenetic changes, partly caused by the secretion of tumor cells. We searched the tumor-induced DNA methylation profile in white blood cells (WBCs) caused by the secretion of breast cancer cell, that will be possible marker for breast cancer screening. Using DNA methylation microarray, we identified aberrant DNA methylated genes from co-culture model between healthy controls peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) with 3 breast cancer cell lines. From bioinformatics analysis, 6 methylated CpG sites were selected for preliminary test to determine the most effective CpG sites for detection in breast cancer patient WBCs using methylation-specific polymerase chain reaction (MSP). After test, the cg03998173 of RHEB was selected as a validation gene with the result of 100% sensitivity and 80% specificity. Later, this methylation marker determined in the WBCs from 200 breast cancer patients and 200 healthy controls by SYBR green-based real-time MSP (RT-MSP). The RHEB methylation were detected in WBCs from 188 (94%) breast cancer patients and 59 (29.50%) healthy controls with high sensitivity of 94% and specificity of 70.50% (P-value<0.0001). In conclusion, the RHEB methylation is a new highly sensitivity and specificity tumor marker from DNA methylation change in white blood cells of breast cancer patient blood. Therefore, the RHEB methylation may consider as a tumor marker for breast cancer screening.
Creative Commons License