Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Access to information technology among farmers in Samoeng district, Chiang Mai province
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วันชัย มีชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.393
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) การเข้าถึงเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศของเกษตรกรแต่ละกลุ่ม 2) ปัญหาและอุปสรรคการเข้าถึงเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศของเกษตรกรแต่ละกลุ่ม การวิจัยในครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบผสมผสานทั้งในเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างเกษตรกร อำเภอสะเมิง จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ จำนวน 96 คน การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณโดยใช้ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าความถี่ ค่าเฉลี่ย วิเคราะห์ค่าที ทดสอบไค-สแควร์ และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพโดยวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การเข้าถึงเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศของเกษตรกรในแต่ละกลุ่มมีความแตกต่างกัน ส่วนใหญ่คือเกษตรกรกลุ่มไม้ดอกไม้ประดับที่มีการเข้าถึงการใช้เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศและการเข้าถึงข้อมูลความรู้เรื่องเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ ในทุกๆด้าน เพราะมีความจำเป็นต้องใช้เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศเข้ามาช่วยในเรื่องต่างๆ เกษตรประเภทนี้จึงต้องมีการดูแลพืชผลอย่างใกล้ชิด รองลงมาคือเกษตรกรกลุ่มพืชไร่ มีความจำเป็นในการเข้าถึงการใช้เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศและการเข้าถึงข้อมูลความรู้เรื่องเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ ในบางเรื่องเท่านั้น เกษตรกรกลุ่มพืชไร่พบปัญหาเกี่ยวกับโครงสร้างเครือข่ายโทรศัพท์และอินเตอร์เน็ตที่ไม่ครอบคลุม ไม่สามารถใช้เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศได้บางพื้นที่ และกลุ่มสุดท้ายคือเกษตรกรกลุ่มพืชสวน/พืชผัก การทำเกษตรกลุ่มพืชสวน/พืชผัก พบปัญหาเกี่ยวกับความเข้าใจในการใช้เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ และความไม่จำเป็นต้องใช้เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศในการเข้าถึงการใช้เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศและการเข้าถึงข้อมูลความรู้เรื่องเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ เนื่องจากเป็นประเภทเกษตรที่ปลูกง่าย ดูแลง่าย และถ้าติดปัญหาจะเลือกสอบถามทางเจ้าหน้าส่งเสริมการเกษตรเป็นส่วนใหญ่แทนที่จะใช้ประโยชน์จากเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were 1) to study about information technology accessibility in each group of farmers, and 2) to elucidate problems and obstacles in information technology accessing of each farmer groups. This research is a combination of both quantitative and qualitative research in 96 samples of farmers in Samoeng District, Chiang Mai Province. The quantitative data were analyzed by the percentage, frequency, mean, t-test, and chi-square test, while the qualitative data were analyzed through content analysis. The results of this study found that the information technology accessibility among farmers in each group was different. Most are ornamental plants farmers who have accessed to the use of information technology and information technology data in every aspect for an intensive crops monitoring, followed by farmers who plant field crops that require information technology using and data only in some aspect. For the problems and obstacles of information technology access, this group of farmers faced with the poor telephone and internet network infrastructure, not able to use information technology in some areas. The last group is horticultural/vegetable farmers whose problems was a lack of the information technology understanding and does not need to access the use of information technology and knowledge, since it is uncomplicate field of farming. Therefore, these farmers mostly prefer to ask some agricultural extension officials instead of taking an advantage from information technology.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.