Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Justifying right to physician-assisted suicide within the liberal framework
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยฤดี ไชยพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Philosophy (ภาควิชาปรัชญา)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปรัชญา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.879
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์ที่จะชี้ให้เห็นถึงข้อจำกัดของการยอมรับ PAS (physician-assisted suicide / การทำอัตวินิบาตกรรมโดยได้รับความช่วยเหลือจากแพทย์) แบบสิทธิเชิงลบที่เป็นเสรีภาพในการตกลงร่วมกันส่วนตัวระหว่างแพทย์และผู้ป่วย ซึ่งไม่มีบุคคลผู้รองรับสิทธิ์ที่จะเป็นผู้มีพันธะในการให้ความช่วยเหลือ ทำให้แม้ PAS จะไม่ผิดกฎหมาย ผู้ป่วยอาจยังไม่สามารถแสดงออกซึ่งสิทธิ์นั้น ด้วยเหตุนี้ จึงมีนักคิดเสรีนิยมเสนอให้ PAS เป็นสิทธิเชิงบวก เช่น เดวิด คัมมิสกี (David Cummiskey) เสนอว่ารัฐมีหน้าที่ในการอำนวยให้มี PAS แบบบริการด้านสุขภาพ โดยอ้างเหตุผลจากสิทธิพื้นฐานในการกำหนดชีวิตตนเอง (right to self-determination) วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์ที่จะเสนอวิธีอ้างเหตุผลสนับสนุนการทำ PAS ในข้อเสนอของคัมมิสกี โดยพิจารณาข้อโต้แย้งที่เป็นไปได้สามประการ คือ (1) การที่ผู้ป่วยเลือก PAS ภายใต้ความเจ็บปวดไม่ถือว่ามีอัตตาณัติเพราะไม่มีคุณค่าเชิงการใช้เหตุผล (2) ไม่ควรยอมรับ PAS เพราะเป็นตัวเลือกที่กดดันผู้ป่วย และ (3) ว่าไม่ควรยอมรับ PAS เพราะส่งผลกระทบคุณค่าสังคม และวิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอว่าแนวคิดในทฤษฎีพันธสัญญาของโทมัส สแคนลอน (Thomas Scanlon) สามารถใช้เป็นฐานเพื่อตอบข้อโต้แย้งเหล่านั้นได้ อันได้แก่ มโนทัศน์ในกระบวนการใช้เหตุผลเรื่อง “ทัศนคติที่แปรตามการตัดสิน” (judgment-sensitive attitude) ซึ่งมีบทบาทเป็นแกนหลักในการเป็นฐานที่ทำให้มโนทัศน์อื่นๆ มีความสมเหตุสมผล ทำให้อธิบายได้ว่า การที่ผู้ป่วยเลือกภายใต้แรงจูงใจอย่างความเจ็บปวดและความกดดันสามารถถือเป็นการตัดสินใจที่มีคุณค่าเชิงการใช้เหตุผลและมีอัตตาณัติ ผู้ป่วยจึงมีความรับผิดชอบต่อการเลือกของตนเองที่ไม่อาจโทษคนอื่นได้ ทำให้ฝ่ายค้านขาดฐานที่จะใช้ปฏิเสธนโยบายสนับสนุน PAS ได้อย่างสมเหตุสมผล และการตัดสินเปลี่ยนทัศนคติเรื่องคุณค่าในสังคมอาจไม่ใช่ผลลัพธ์ไม่ดีเสมอไป แนวคิดของสแคนลอนจึงสามารถเป็นบรรทัดฐานให้ฝ่ายเสรีนิยมใช้สนับสนุนข้ออ้างของตัวเองได้รัดกุมและแน่นหนามากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis addresses the problem of advocating PAS (physician-assisted suicide) as a negative right for the absence of obligation to help. Some liberal philosophers proposed an idea of PAS as a positive right. For instance, David Cummiskey, who suggested that the state has an obligation to provide PAS as a health care services for patients. This thesis aims to proposes a way to justify PAS as a positive right in Cummiskey’s proposal. It analyses three possible objections which are that (1) a patient’s choice for PAS in pain may not be an autonomous choice, that (2) PAS is not morally acceptable for the choice to die may be forced upon patients by those around them, that (3) PAS is not morally and practically acceptable because of the damage done to the society’s values. This thesis responds to the first two objections by drawing upon notions from T. M. Scanlon’s contractualism, namely, the theory of reasons and moral principles whose core basis is the notion of “judgment-sensitive attitude”. This thesis argues that given that this theory is true, the rationality and autonomy of patient’s judgment cannot be undermined by internal influences, therefore the patient can still be considered responsible for his choice and has no basis for complaint. The third objection is dealt with by the argument that adopting different attitudes does not imply negative effects. To conclude, Scanlon’s contractualism can provide a stronger, more reasonable backup for the liberal arguments for PAS as a positive right.
Included in
Philosophy Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.