Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of defect formation in float glass production
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กานต์ เสรีวัลย์สถิตย์
Second Advisor
ธนากร วาสนาเพียรพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์เพื่ออุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.989
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเกิดตำหนิและหาแนวทางปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิตเพื่อลดปริมาณตำหนิชนิดฟองอากาศและรีม ด้วยการนำตัวแปรจากกระบวนการผลิตได้แก่ การชั่งน้ำหนักส่วนผสม อุณหภูมิในการหลอม อุณหภูมิในการขึ้นรูปและองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของกระจก มาหาความสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณตำหนิที่เกิดขึ้นด้วยการวิเคราะห์การถดถอย จากผลการวิเคราะห์ตำหนิฟองอากาศด้วยเทคนิคแมสสเปกโทรเมตรีและเทคนิครามานสเปคโทรสโคปีพบว่าฟองอากาศส่วนใหญ่พบแก๊ส CO2 เป็นองค์ประกอบอยู่ที่ 30 ถึง 70 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ซึ่งเกิดจากการสลายตัวทางความร้อนของวัตถุดิบและการไล่ฟองอากาศที่ไม่สมบูรณ์ และจากความสัมพันธ์ของปริมาณฟองอากาศและตัวแปรจากกระบวนการผลิตพบว่า อุณหภูมิการหลอมที่สูงขึ้น ปริมาณ fining agent ที่น้อยลง และกำลังการผลิตที่เพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลให้ตำหนิชนิดฟองอากาศเพิ่มขึ้น จากการศึกษาตำหนิชนิดรีมโดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดร่วมกับการวัดการกระจายพลังงานของรังสีเอกซ์ในการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบธาตุของตำหนิชนิดรีมเทียบกับบริเวณโดยรอบโดยพบว่ารีมมีปริมาณธาตุ Si และ Na สูงกว่าบริเวณโดยรอบ ซึ่งเกิดจากการชั่งวัตถุดิบที่คลาดเคลื่อนไปจากสูตรการผลิต โดยเกิดจากวัตถุดิบติดค้างบริเวณกรวยรับวัตถุดิบ ส่งผลให้องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของส่วนผสมไม่สม่ำเสมอ ยิ่งความแตกต่างของน้ำหนักส่วนผสมจากสูตรการผลิตยิ่งมาก จะทำให้ปริมาณรีมเพิ่มสูงขึ้น ซึ่งสามารถความผิดพลาดจากการชั่งนี้สามารถแก้ไขได้โดยติดตั้งค้อนลมเพื่อเคาะวัตถุดิบให้ลงไปในโม่ผสมวัตถุดิบครบถ้วนตามสูตรการผลิต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study factors affecting defect formation and define process improvements for defect reduction in float glass production. Relations between the amount of the defects and data from the process, including batch weighing, melting temperature, forming temperature and chemical composition of glass were determined using regression analysis. Raman spectroscopy and mass spectroscopy were used to analyze the chemical composition of gases in bubbles. Most of the bubbles contained 30-70% CO2, which resulted from thermal decomposition of raw materials and an incomplete fining process. The relationship between the amount of bubble defects and data from production revealed that increased melting temperature, a lack of fining agents, and increased production capacity all contributed to the formation of bubble defects. For ream defects analysis, SEM/EDS was used to determine element composition of ream defects and surrounding. The ream had higher level of Si and Na than the surrounding glass. This was caused by weighing raw materials that were not according to the production formula. The raw materials were trapped in the receiving cone. The greater weight difference resulted in an increased amount of reams. The batching problem could be avoided by installing an air knocker at the receiving cone to knock the raw materials into a mixer according to the production formula.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.