Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for developing the detached house under the concept of healthy: a case study of Jirung residences and Nusa Chevani Pattaya
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรรัตน์ จารุทัศน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.594
Abstract
"บ้าน" ถือเป็นที่อยู่อาศัยซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในปัจจัยสี่ของมนุษย์ที่ใช้เวลาส่วนใหญ่ในการอยู่อาศัย แต่บ้านไม่ได้เป็นเพียงแค่ที่พักพิงเท่านั้น การดูแลรักษาให้บ้านสะอาด ปลอดภัย เอื้อต่อการอยู่อาศัย ก็จะยิ่งทำให้ผู้อยู่อาศัยมีสุขภาพและคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีขึ้น ซึ่งในด้านอสังหาริมทรัพย์ปัจจุบันมีการรับรองการประเมินอาคารด้านต่างๆ ดังนั้นการวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเกณฑ์ประเมินอาคารประเภทบ้านเดี่ยวที่ส่งเสริมสุขภาพของผู้อยู่อาศัย และโครงการที่มีแนวคิดเพื่อสุขภาพในประเทศไทย ได้แก่โครงการจีรัง เรสซิเดนซ์ และโครงการณุศาชีวานี พัทยา เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางการพัฒนาบ้านเพื่อสุขภาพ จากการศึกษาเกณฑ์การประเมินที่พักอาศัยประเภทบ้านเดี่ยว อันได้แก่ LEED, BREEAM, CASBEE และ WELL พบว่า LEED และ BREEAM มุ่งเน้นไปที่การลดผลกระทบด้านลบต่อทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อมเป็นหลัก ในขณะที่ CASBEE และ WELL นั้นมุ่งเน้นไปที่สุขภาพหรือคุณภาพของชีวิตผู้อยู่อาศัย สำหรับโครงการกรณีศึกษาทั้ง 2 นั้น ไม่ได้ยื่นประเมินเกณฑ์อาคารใดๆ แต่เน้นการออกแบบตัวบ้านให้ระบายอากาศได้ดี ได้รับอากาศบริสุทธิ์จากธรรมชาติภายนอก ทำให้บ้านไม่ร้อน และเป็นการออกแบบเพื่อทุกคน (Universal Design) รองรับผู้สูงอายุเป็นหลัก เสริมด้วยการมีคลินิคสุขภาพภายในโครงการเพื่อตอบโจทย์ตามแนวคิดโครงการที่เน้นเรื่องสุขภาพ ทั้งนี้ผู้อยู่อาศัยทั้ง 2 โครงการให้คะแนนระดับสุขภาพภายหลังเข้าอยู่อาศัยเพิ่มขึ้นเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 7 มีความสุขและความพึงพอใจต่อทางโครงการด้านการส่งเสริมสุขภาพถึงร้อยละ 88 จากปัจจัยทางด้านสภาพแวดล้อม สิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก และลักษณะบ้านตามลำดับ สำหรับแนวทางการพัฒนาโครงการบ้านเดี่ยวภายใต้แนวคิดสุขภาพในประเทศไทยนั้นสามารถใช้ปัจจัยทางด้านสภาพแวดล้อม สิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก ลักษณะบ้าน รวมทั้งใบรับรองประเมินอาคาร WELL ที่มุ่งเน้นสุขภาพผู้อยู่อาศัย เนื่องจากมีตัวชี้วัด และเกณฑ์การประเมินที่ชัดเจน แต่ทั้งนี้จำต้องพิจารณาเลือกเกณฑ์ประเมินอาคารที่เหมาะสมกับแต่ละประเภทของที่อยู่อาศัย วัตถุประสงค์ของการออกแบบหรือพัฒนาโครงการ และสภาพแวดล้อมของประเทศไทยร่วมด้วย โดยผู้พัฒนาโครงการอาจต้องพิจารณาถึงค่าใช้จ่ายที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากการออกแบบ ก่อสร้าง รวมทั้งการขอใบรับรองประเมินอาคารด้วยเช่นกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A house is a type of residence which is one of the four places where humans spend most of their time. But a house is not just a residence; keeping a house clean and safe is conducive to living. It will make the residents have better health and a higher quality of life. Presently, there are many building certifications that must be obtained. This research aimed to study the evaluation criteria for detached houses that promote the well-being of residents, study compositions of detached housing projects with the concept of “healthy houses” in Thailand, including the Jirung Residences and Nusa Chevani Pattaya, and recommend guidelines for developing “healthy” detached houses. By reviewing documents relevant to evaluation criteria for detached houses including LEED, BREEAM, CASBEE and WELL, it was found that the criteria of LEED and BREEAM mainly focus on decreasing negative effects on the environment, while the criteria of CASBEE and WELL mainly focus on the health or well-being of the residents. The two case studies of this research have never applied for any green building evaluation. The design of the buildings focus on ventilation to bring in natural air to keep the buildings cool, and their concept was a universal design to mainly support the elderly. They also had a health clinic located inside these areas to meet their objective of being health-focused projects. However, the residences of two case studies have a healthy score after living in the houses of more than 7% than previously. The score of happiness and satisfaction on the projects in terms of health promotion was 88% from the factors of environments, facilities and appearances of the house. For the guidelines for developing healthy detached housing projects in Thailand, the factors of environment, facility, house appearance and WELL building evaluation certifications can be applied, which mainly focus on the health or well-being of the residents. This is because they have clear and concrete indicators. However, it is recommended that evaluation criteria should be carefully considered and selected to match the type of property, objective of each project development and Thailand’s environment since most of evaluation criteria being used these days are from overseas. For this reason, some may not be compatible with Thailand’s conditions. Property developers who are interested in applying for building evaluation certifications may need to take additional expenses from the design, construction and certification process into consideration as well.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.