Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The influence of think tanks on climate change policy in Bangladesh
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ภาณุภัทร จิตเที่ยง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.288
Abstract
บังกลาเทศถูกจัดเป็นหนึ่งในประเทศที่มีช่องโหว่ต่อการเกิดผลกระทบจากสภาวะภูมิอากาศเปลี่ยนมากที่สุดทั้งจากการเพิ่มขึ้นของระดับน้ำทะเล การละลายของยอดน้ำแข็ง น้ำท่วม พายุไซโคลน คลื่นกระทบชายฝั่ง เนื่องจากสภาพที่ตั้งทางภูมิศาสตร์ อีกทั้งต้องเผชิญกับปัญหาจำนวนประชากรหนาแน่นและปัญหาความยากจนส่งผลให้ประเทศดังกล่าวต้องทุกข์ทรมานกับความเสียหายและความสูญเสียมาอย่างเนิ่นนาน ในปี ค.ศ.1991 ยูเสดรายงานว่า พายุไซโคลนมาเรี่ยนทำให้มีผู้เสียชีวิตจากพื้นที่ประสบภัยกว่า 139,000 คน รวมทั้งตัวเลขผู้บาดเจ็บจำนวนเทียบเท่ากัน สภาวะภูมิอากาศเปลี่ยนแปลงจึงเป็นสาเหตุเรื้อรังในบังกลาเทศมาอย่างยาวนาน แม้ว่ารัฐบาลบังกลาเทศพยายามที่จะดำเนินนโยบายแก้ปัญหาก็ตาม แต่ปัญหาดังกล่าวยังคงบั่นทอนความพยายามในการพัฒนาประเทศอยู่พอสมควร งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จึงต้องการมุ่งเน้นถึงบทบาทของสถาบันคลังสมองในบังกลาเทศ โดยสถาบันเหล่านี้ได้นิยามตนเองว่าเป็นสถาบันเชิงวิจัยและนโยบาย มีความเป็นเอกเทศ มิแสวงหากำไร และเปรียบเสมือนผู้สนับสนุนเชิงนโยบายให้กับผู้กำหนดนโยบายและผู้ปฏิบัติทั้งหลาย แม้ว่าสถาบันเหล่านี้ไม่มีอำนาจที่จะสั่งการเชิงนโยบายแบบเดียวกับบรรดารัฐมนตรีและผู้บริหารบ้านเมือง แต่สถาบันเหล่านี้มุ่งเข้าไปมีบทบาทต่อนโยบายการจัดการกับสภาวะภูมิอากาศเปลี่ยนแปลงในบังกลาเทศจากความเป็นแกนกลางในฐานะผู้เผยแพร่บรรทัดฐานระหว่างประเทศ และจากพลังแห่งองค์ความรู้เพื่อให้ประเทศบังกลาเทศสามารถหลุดพ้นไปจากหนึ่งในประเทศที่มีช่องโหว่ต่อการเกิดผลกระทบจากสภาวะภูมิอากาศเปลี่ยนแปลงมากที่สุดโดยการสนับสนุนเชิงนโยบายให้กับผู้มีอำนาจในการกำหนดนโยบายร่วมกับหุ้นส่วนเพื่อการพัฒนาระหว่างประเทศส่งผลให้บังกลาเทศเริ่มมีทิศทางการจัดการกับสภาวะภูมิอากาศเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ดีขึ้นในปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Bangladesh is one of the most vulnerable countries to the effects of climate change, Sea level rise, Ice melting, Flood, Tropical Cyclone, Storm surge, etc. Due to geographic location, having high population density, and poverty incidence, this country has suffered from the loss and damage of its effect. United States Agency for International Development (USAID) has reported that 139,000 died with equal number of injuries from Cyclone Marian in affected area of Bangladesh on April 30, 1991. Therefore, Climate Change has been considered as underlying cause and huge burden for the country development a long time ago, even if the Government of Bangladesh (GOB) has attempted to reduce the risks of loss and damage on the effects of this issue by policymaking in national level. Particularly, Climate Change has threated their significant achievement to increase incomes and reduce poverty. The aim of the study is focusing on the influence of “Think Thanks” in Bangladesh. They call themselves the research and the policy institutes, non-profit, independent, and serving as a public advocacy for decision/policy making, practitioners. This institute/organization has the organization structure same as the most of research institutes in general. Though they have no authorization/power to decision/policy making as the ministries or the administrators, but they are “influential” to Climate Change Management Policy in Bangladesh without the power of magic. The finding shows that they play important roles to the process of policy/decision by making from “their centrality” on the norm entrepreneur and “their power of knowledge” to take the country out of the most vulnerable countries to the effects of climate change.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.