Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
University coworking space: cases of innovation promoting units within Thai universities
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศุภชัย ยาวะประภาษ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.978
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาความเป็นมาและจุดเริ่มต้นในการจัดพื้นที่ Coworking Space ของมหาวิทยาลัยในประเทศไทย (2) ศึกษาความเหมือนและความแตกต่างของ Coworking Space ของแต่ละมหาวิทยาลัย และ (3) ศึกษาบทบาทสำคัญของ Coworking Space ของมหาวิทยาลัยไทย ผ่านกรณีศึกษา 5 มหาวิทยาลัย คือ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย มหาวิทยาลัยธรรมศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยเชียงใหม่ มหาวิทยาลัยขอนแก่น และมหาวิทยาลัยวลัยลักษณ์ โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ประกอบด้วย การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการศึกษาเอกสาร การสังเกตการณ์ใน Coworking Space ทั้ง 5 แห่ง และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 31 ราย ได้แก่ 1) ผู้รับผิดชอบระดับกระทรวง 1 ราย 2) ผู้บริหาร Coworking Space 5 ราย 3) เจ้าหน้าที่ประจำ 5 ราย 4) บุคลากรในมหาวิทยาลัย 10 ราย และ 5) บุคคลภายนอกที่เข้าใช้บริการCoworking Space 10 ราย ผลการวิจัย มีดังนี้ (1) จุดเริ่มต้นของ Coworking Space ในมหาวิทยาลัยไทย ที่เปิดโอกาสให้คนนอกเข้ามาใช้บริการ มาจากความต้องการให้มี Coworking Space เป็นพื้นที่กลางเพื่อใช้ในการพบปะ พูดคุย แลกเปลี่ยนความคิดเห็นระหว่างผู้มาใช้บริการ รวมถึงการสร้างให้เกิดเครือข่ายความสัมพันธ์ใน Coworking Space และความต้องการเชื่อมประสานระหว่างภาคมหาวิทยาลัย หน่วยงานภาครัฐ และภาคเอกชน (2) Coworking Space ของแต่ละมหาวิทยาลัยมีทั้งความเหมือนและความต่าง จำแนกเป็น 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ งบประมาณ รูปแบบการบริหารจัดการ และรูปแบบการให้บริการ ด้านงบประมาณพบว่ามหาวิทยาลัยทั้ง 5 แห่ง ล้วนได้รับงบประมาณจากภายนอกทั้งจากภาครัฐและภาคเอกชนเหมือนกัน แต่มีรูปแบบการบริหารงบประมาณที่แตกต่างและเฉพาะตัว และด้านรูปแบบการบริหารจัดการและรูปแบบการให้บริการ พบความแตกต่างโดยขึ้นอยู่กับเป้าหมาย และอัตลักษณ์ของแต่ละมหาวิทยาลัย และ (3) บทบาทสำคัญของ Coworking Space ของมหาวิทยาลัยไทย ได้แก่ การเป็นพื้นที่สาธารณะที่เปิดโอกาสให้ทั้งบุคลากรภายในมหาวิทยาลัยและบุคคลภายนอกเข้ามาใช้บริการ การเป็นพื้นที่กลางที่เชื่อมประสานระหว่างมหาวิทยาลัย หน่วยงานภาครัฐ และภาคเอกชน และการเป็นพื้นที่ส่งต่อความรู้ให้กับนิสิตนักศึกษา ไปจนถึงการส่งมอบความรู้สู่สังคมในรูปแบบที่ไม่มีค่าธรรมเนียม หรือมีค่าธรรมเนียมแต่เป็นจำนวนที่ไม่สูงเมื่อเทียบกับภาคเอกชน ทั้งนี้ผลการวิจัยทำให้ทราบว่าจุดเริ่มต้นและบทบาทของ Coworking Space ของมหาวิทยาลัยไทยมีความเฉพาะและแตกต่างไปจาก Coworking Space รูปแบบอื่น โดยเฉพาะในส่วนของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาคเอกชน หน่วยงานภาครัฐ และมหาวิทยาลัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The current research aimed to: 1) study the origins of the development of Coworking Spaces in Thai universities, 2) compare similarities and differences among Coworking Space in different universities, and 3) study the important roles that a coworking space played in Thai universities via case studies of 5 universities, which were Chulalongkorn University, Thammasat University, Chiang Mai University, Khon Kaen University, and Walailak University. The research was a qualitative study, and the data were collected from document analysis, observation of the areas, and in-depth interviews of 31 crucial informants, consisting of 1 Government official, 5 coworking space executives, 5 officials, 10 university personnel, and 10 coworking space users. The study revealed the following. First, the origin of coworking spaces in universities in Thailand was the intention to allow outsiders to use the space as a center for idea sharing and discussions among users. It can also encourage networking and connections among universities, governmental institutes, and private organizations. Second, the coworking space in each university shared certain similarities, but also had some differences, which can be categorized from 3 aspects: budget, managerial schemes, and service management schemes. In terms of budget, initially, all of the five universities were granted a budget from outside sources, in both the governmental and private sectors. The budgetary management of each university was unique, and the managerial schemes and service management schemes varied according to the goals and identity of each area. Third, coworking spaces in universities in Thailand played an important role, as they serve as a public space for insiders and outsiders to connect with each other, and as a center for interactions among universities, governmental institutes, and private organizations. Also, students can also utilize the space to study and provide knowledge to society without charges or at very low prices compared to the private sector. In conclusion, this research shows that the beginning and role of Coworking Space in Thai universities have distinctive specialties and differences from other types of Coworking Space, especially a relationship among private sector, government sector and universities.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.