Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Approaches for developing student affairs management of Rajavinit Mathayom School based on the concept of global citizenship
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธีรภัทร กุโลภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.340
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาความต้องการจำเป็นของการพัฒนาการบริหารกิจการนักเรียนโรงเรียนราชวินิต มัธยมตามแนวคิดความเป็นพลเมืองโลก 2) นำเสนอแนวทางพัฒนาการบริหารกิจการนักเรียนโรงเรียนราชวินิต มัธยมตามแนวคิดความเป็นพลเมืองโลก ใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงบรรยาย ประชากร คือ โรงเรียนราชวินิต มัธยม ผู้ให้ข้อมูล คือ ผู้บริหารและครูโรงเรียนราชวินิต มัธยม เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสอบถามและแบบประเมินความเหมาะสมและเป็นไปได้ของร่างแนวทางฯ สถิติที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลคือ การแจกแจงความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิตส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ดัชนีความต้องการจำเป็น ฐานนิยม และการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ลำดับดัชนีความต้องการจำเป็นในการพัฒนาการบริหารกิจการนักเรียนโรงเรียนราชวินิต มัธยมตามแนวคิดความเป็นพลเมืองโลกที่มีลำดับความต้องการจำเป็นสูงสุดคือ การเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมชุมชนในระดับท้องถิ่นไปถึงทั่วโลก รองลงมาคือ การมุ่งมั่นเพื่อความยุติธรรมทางสังคม และการรับผิดชอบต่อการกระทำของตน ตามลำดับ 2) แนวทางพัฒนาการบริหารกิจการนักเรียนมีทั้งหมด 3แนวทางหลัก ดังนี้ (1) บุกเบิกงานส่งเสริมประชาธิปไตยในโรงเรียนสู่ระดับชุมชนเพื่อส่งเสริมให้นักเรียนมีจิตสาธารณะ สามารถทำงานร่วมกับผู้อื่นเพื่อพัฒนาสังคม (2) พัฒนางานกิจกรรมชมรมเพื่อส่งเสริมความเป็นพลเมืองโลก ด้านการมุ่งมั่นเพื่อความยุติธรรมทางสังคม และ (3) พัฒนาคุณลักษณะคุณธรรม จริยธรรมของนักเรียน เพื่อสร้างเยาวชนที่มีความรับผิดชอบต่อการกระทำของตน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This descriptive research aimed to 1) study the priority need of academic development 2) propose approaches for developing student affairs management of Rajavinit Mathayom School based on the concept of Global Citizenship. The population was Rajavinit Mathayom School. The informants were director and teachers. The research instuments were rating-scaled questionaires and rating-scaled appropriateness and possibility evaluation forms. The data were analyzed by frequency distribution, percentage, mean, standard deviation, PNI[modified], mode and content analysis. The results were as follows: 1) The first priority needs index was the paticipation in the community at a range of levels, from the local to the global; the second priority needs index was the passion of committed to social justice; and the third priority needs index was the taking responsibility for their actions. 2) The 3 main approaches for developing student affairs management of Rajavinit Mathayom School are based on the concept of Global Citizenship were: (1) initiating work in promoting democracy in schools to the community level to promote students to have a public mind and be able to cooperate with others to develop society; (2) developing club activities to promote global citizenship on the commitment for social justice, and (3) developing moral and ethical characters of the students to be responsible for their actions.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.