Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Criminal proceedings against the juristic person at the inquiry stage : a comparative study of the us federal law
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารีณา ศรีวนิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.809
Abstract
ด้วยเหตุที่ประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญาของประเทศไทยใช้บังคับสำหรับการดำเนินคดีกับผู้ต้องหาที่เป็นบุคคลธรรมดา และผู้ต้องหาที่เป็นนิติบุคคล แต่สภาพความเป็นนิติบุคคลมีความแตกต่างจากบุคคลธรรมดา จึงทำให้พบปัญหาในทางปฏิบัติทั้งในหน่วยงานบังคับใช้กฎหมายและหน่วยงานที่มีอำนาจหน้าที่ในการฟ้องคดี ได้แก่ ปัญหาการใช้ดุลยพินิจในการดำเนินคดีอาญากับนิติบุคคล ปัญหาการคุ้มครองหน่วยงานบังคับใช้กฎหมายจากการคุกคามของนิติบุคคล ปัญหาการแสวงหาพยานหลักฐานจากนิติบุคคล ปัญหาการดำเนินคดีกับนิติบุคคลข้ามชาติ ปัญหาการหาบุคคลผู้ที่ได้รับผลประโยชน์ที่แท้จริงจากการใช้นิติบุคคลในการกระทำผิดและปัญหาเรื่องการแสดงเจตนาของนิติบุคคล วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการดำเนินคดีอาญาต่อผู้ต้องหาที่เป็นนิติบุคคลในชั้นสอบสวนโดยเปรียบเทียบกับหลักกฎหมายรัฐบาลกลางของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ซึ่งพบว่าประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกานั้นมีเกณฑ์การใช้ดุลยพินิจของพนักงานอัยการในการดำเนินคดีอาญากับนิติบุคคล,มีมาตรฐานการคุ้มครองการหน่วยงานบังคับใช้กฎหมายจากการคุกคามของนิติบุคคล,เครื่องมือทางกฎหมายในการแสวงหาพยานหลักฐานจากนิติบุคคลเป็นการเฉพาะ,แนวทางการดำเนินคดีกับนิติบุคคลที่ประกอบอาชญากรรมข้ามชาติ,กฎหมายหรือหน่วยงานที่ทำให้สามารถหาบุคคลผู้ที่ได้รับผลประโยชน์ที่แท้จริงจากการใช้นิติบุคคลในการกระทำผิดและเกณฑ์การแสดงเจตนาของนิติบุคคลที่ชัดเจนและเป็นมาตรฐานมากกว่าของประเทศไทย ด้วยเหตุผลดังกล่าวมาแล้วจึงควรนำขั้นตอนการดำเนินคดีอาญาในกรณีที่ผู้ต้องหาเป็นนิติบุคคลมาปรับใช้ในประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In Thailand, the Code of Criminal Procedure is applied to criminal allegation and prosecution against an alleged offenders, whether a natural or juristic person. It is found that when applied to a juristic person, there are several problems in the practice of the authorities and law enforcement agencies. Among those are the issue of protecting law enforcement agencies, the problem of acquiring evidence from juristic person, the problem of prosecuting international juristic persons, the problem of searching a person receiving the real benefits of using a juristic person in the offense and the issue of a juristic person's intention. This thesis thus aims to comparatively study the model of legal proceedings against legal entities being in the U.S. federal case. The study reveals that the U.S. has the discretion of the prosecutor in criminal proceedings against a juristic persons, the protection standards for law enforcement agencies from the threat of a juristic person, a legal instrument for acquiring evidence from a juristic person, prosecuting an international juristic person, a law or agency for searching the individuals who have real benefits from the use of juristic person for an offense, and criteria for showing intention of a juristic person is clearer and higher standard than that of Thailand. For these reasons, the criminal proceedings in case the accused is a juristic person should be applied in Thailand.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.