Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of car tracking system for car sharing business by using OBD-II
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กฤษฎา พนมเชิง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mechanical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ระบบกายภาพที่เชื่อมประสานด้วยเครือข่ายไซเบอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.976
Abstract
ในช่วงไม่กี่ปีที่ผ่านมานี้ ธุรกิจแบ่งปันรถเช่าทั่วโลกเติบโตขึ้นอย่างมาก แต่การเช่ารถยนต์นั้นยังมีปัญหาอยู่สองข้อคือความไม่สะดวกต่อการทำสัญญาเช่ารถยนต์และการที่ไม่สามารถติดตามสถานะของรถยนต์ได้ เพื่อที่จะติดตามสถานะของถยนต์ เราต้องการระบบที่สามารถดึงข้อมูลดิบจากรถยนต์ส่งขึ้นสู่คลาวเซิฟเวอร์ในเวลาจริง ในช่วงเวลาเดียวกัน เทคโนโลยีอินเทอร์เน็ตทุกสรรพสิ่งได้ถูกนำไปใช้ในหลายๆอุตสาหกรรมเพื่อเพิ่มศักยภาพในการทำงาน เช่นอุตสาหกรรมการแพทย์ การเกษตร และการขนส่งอัจฉริยะ ดังนั้นธุรกิจแบ่งปันรถเช่านั้นจึงยังมีช่องว่างสำหรับการพัฒนาเพิ่มเติมด้วยเทคโนโลยีนี้เช่นกัน งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการพัฒนาอุปกรณ์สำหรับเชื่อมต่อภายในรถยนต์เรียกว่ากล่องโคบอกซ์ อุปกรณ์สามารถดึงข้อมูลที่ต้องการจากรถยนต์และสั่งล้อคหรือปลดล้อคได้ด้วยช่องโอบีดีทู อุปกรณ์สามารถรับสัญญาณตำแหน่งจีพีเอสและส่งข้อมูลที่ต้องการสู่คลาวไฟร์เบสเซิฟเวอร์ได้บนเวลาจริง อย่างไรก็ตาม ระบบติดตามสถานะของรถยนต์นี้สามารถทำงานได้ดีในรถยนต์ Toyota Altis 2016 เท่านั้น ผู้วิจัยจึงมีแผนในการพัฒนาระบบติดตามเพื่อรองรับกับรถยนต์รุ่นต่างๆต่อไปในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the last few years, the car sharing businesses around the world are greatly growing. Nowadays, the main problems in renting cars are uncomfortably contracting and inconvenient tracking statuses of cars. In order to tracking cars, we need a system which receives raw data from cars and send them to cloud server real-time. Simultaneously, internet of thing technology is implemented to many industries like medical areas, agriculture and intelligent transportation. Hence, the car sharing business can be excelled by merging IOT technology with a traditional methodology. CoBox is an IOT device which designed to accomplish the tracking system. It can receive and transmit data to cars by connecting with OBD-II port. Monitoring, receiving locations from GPS module, managing power supply and connecting to Firebase server are controlled by using ESP32. With these abilities, the car tracking system can collect needed data and can control lock-unlock door real-time. However, the system only support on Toyota Altis2016 for now, we plan to verify with the other classes of cars in the future.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.