Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of rehabilitation nursing care focusing on cognitive function program on activities of daily living among ischemic stroke patients
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ระพิณ ผลสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.911
Abstract
การศึกษาในครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองแบบสองกลุ่มวัดก่อนและหลังการทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการพยาบาลที่เน้นการฟื้นฟูการทำหน้าที่ด้านการรู้คิดต่อความสามารถในการปฏิบัติกิจวัตรประจำวันในผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองตีบ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองตีบจำนวน 48 คน ที่มารับบริการเป็นผู้ป่วยในโรงพยาบาลวชิรพยาบาล แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลองกลุ่มละ 24 คน จับคู่ให้มีความใกล้เคียงกันในเรื่องเพศ และอายุ กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลปกติ ในขณะที่กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการพยาบาลที่เน้นการฟื้นฟูการทำหน้าที่ด้านการรู้คิด ระยะเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบประเมินความสามารถในการทำกิจกรรม และเครื่องมือกำกับการทดลองคือ สมุดบันทึกประจำวัน การฝีกปฏิบัติการทำหน้าที่ด้านการรู้คิด มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของครอนบาค .87 และ .84 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติบรรยายและสถิติ t - test ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความสามารถในการปฏิบัติกิจวัตรประจำวันในกลุ่มทดลองภายหลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการพยาบาลที่เน้นการฟื้นฟูการทำหน้าที่ด้านการรู้คิดต่อความสามารถในการปฏิบัติกิจวัตรประจำวันสูงกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการพยาบาลที่เน้นการฟื้นฟูการทำหน้าที่ด้านการรู้คิด อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (t = 29.44 , df = 23 ,p =.000) และจากการวิเคราะห์รายด้านพบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนด้านการสื่อสารและด้านการรับรู้ทางสังคมสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ( t=2.29, df=46 ,p=.02 ; t=7.00 ,df=46 ,p=.00 ) 2) ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความสามารถในการปฏิบัติกิจวัตรประจำวันในผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองตีบ กลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (t=5.28 ,df = 46, p = .000)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of a quasi-experimental, pre- and post-experimental, study was to determine the effect of rehabilitation nursing care focusing on cognitive function program on activities of daily living among ischemic stroke patients. The sample were 48 ischemic stroke patients who were recruited from inpatients at Wachira Hospital. The control group (n=24) and experimental group (n=24) were matched by gender and age. The control group received conventional care while the experimental group attended the six weeks of rehabilitation nursing care focusing on cognitive function program. The instruments for collecting data were the socio-demographic profile, functional independence measure to measure activities of daily living, and monitoring the daily practices of cognitive function by using a daily diary for recording daily cognitive function. Its Cronbach’s Alpha Coefficient was at .87 . Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and t-test. 1) The results revealed that the mean score of activities of daily living in ischemic stroke patients after attending the program was significantly higher than before attending the program (t = 29.44, df = 23, p = .000). The mean score of communication skill and social cognition domain of activities of daily living were significantly higher than before attending the program ( t= 2.29 ,df=46, p=.02 ; t=7.00 ,df 46,p=.00 ) 2)The mean score of activities of daily living in experimental group who attended the program was significantly greater than the control group (t = 5.28, df = 46, p = .000).
Creative Commons License