Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Volume estimation of cassava using RGB-D camera
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนัตต์ รัตนสุมาวงศ์
Second Advisor
ขวัญตรี แสงประชาธนารักษ์
Third Advisor
ณัฐพล ดำรงค์พลาสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mechanical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ระบบกายภาพที่เชื่อมประสานด้วยเครือข่ายไซเบอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.975
Abstract
มันสำปะหลังเป็นพืชที่ปลูกง่ายและปลูกเป็นจำนวนมากในประเทศไทย เครื่องมือที่เกี่ยวข้องในการตรวจวัดคุณภาพมันสำปะหลังหลังการเก็บเกี่ยวจนไปถึงก่อนแปรรูปที่ใช้ในปัจจุบันเป็นเครื่องมือที่ใช้หลักการวัดทางกลพื้นฐานและใช้ความรู้สึกของผู้ประเมินร่วมด้วย ทำให้มีโอกาสที่จะได้ผลประเมินที่ไม่เป็นความจริง วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอแนวทางการตรวจวัดคุณภาพมันสำปะหลังในห่วงโซ่อุปทานโดยใช้กล้อง Kinect ซึ่งเป็นกล้อง RGB-D ถ่ายรูปภาพของหัวมันสำปะหลังเพื่อหาปริมาตรของมันสำปะหลัง การศึกษาทำโดยถ่ายภาพมันสำปะหลังพันธุ์เกษตรศาสตร์ 50 จำนวน 90 ตัวอย่างแล้วนำมาวิเคราะห์หาปริมาตรด้วยโปรแกรม MATLAB และใช้วิธีการประมาณปริมาตรมันสำปะหลัง 2 วิธีได้แก่ การประมาณปริมาตรโดยใช้ Depth image และการประมาณปริมาตรโดยใช้ Point Cloud image ทั้งสองวิธีการนี้มีพื้นฐานมาจากการหาปริมาตรของรูปทรงเรขาคณิต ผลการหาปริมาตรของมันสำปะหลังจากการประมาณด้วยวิธีการ depth image และวิธีการ point cloud image เมื่อนำมาพล็อตกับปริมาตรของมันสำปะหลังที่ได้จากวิธีการแทนที่น้ำให้ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อน RMSE เท่ากับ 66.94 มิลลิลิตรและ 41.4 มิลลิลิตร หรือคิดเป็นร้อยละ 21.12 และ 13.06 ตามลำดับเมื่อเทียบกับค่าเฉลี่ยของปริมาตรของหัวมันสำปะหลังจากวิธีการแทนที่น้ำ และค่า R-squared ที่ได้จากการประมาณทั้งสองวิธีมีค่า 0.9561 และ 0.9626 ดังนั้นจึงสรุปได้ว่าการประมาณปริมาตรหัวมันสำปะหลังด้วยวิธีการใช้รูป point cloud จะดีกว่าจากค่า R-squared ที่มากกว่าและค่า RMSE ที่น้อยกว่า ปริมาตรของมันสำปะหลังที่ประมาณด้วยรูปถ่ายนี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์หาเปอร์เซ็นต์แป้งมันสำปะหลังได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cassava is an easy crop to grow and it is widely grown throughout Thailand. The instruments involved in the quality measurement of cassava after harvest to pre-processing currently rely on the use of basic mechanical instruments and on the assessor's judgement. Consequently, it is possible to receive an assessment that is inaccurate. This study proposed the feasibility of using a Kinect, which is an RGB-D camera, to measure the quality of cassava roots in a supply chain. Using 90 image samples taken from cassavas Kasetsart 50 variety, volume estimation of cassava was performed with MATLAB program. Two methods employed in the volume estimation are Depth image and Point Cloud image models, both of which are based on volume estimation of a geometrical-shaped object. When compared to the volume obtained from water displacement method, the volume estimated using depth image and point cloud image model yield an RMSE of 66.94 mL (21.12%) and 41.4 mL (13.06%), and an R-squared value of 0.9561 and 0.9626, respectively. Therefore, it is concluded that volume estimation of cassava using point cloud image model can provide better estimation with lower RMSE and higher R-squared value. Such volumetric estimation based on image data can later be used to determine the percentage of starch content in a cassava root.
Creative Commons License