Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Estimation of deferasirox synthesis reaction kinetics based on reaction heat flow to upscale in a pilot-plant
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพศาล กิตติศุภกร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1063
Abstract
ดีเฟอราซิร็อก เป็นวัตถุดิบทางเภสัชกรรมได้ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นยารักษาโรค สำหรับผู้ป่วยที่มีสภาวะเหล็กในร่างกายเกิน เช่น ผู้ป่วยธาลัสซีเมีย หรือผู้ที่ร่างกายได้รับการถ่ายเลือดเป็นเวลานาน ดีเฟอราซิร็อกซ์เป็นสารตัวหนึ่งที่สามารถเข้าไปจับกับพันธะของเหล็กในร่างกายได้ โดยในปัจจุบันนี้ทางองค์การเภสัชกรรมได้มีการพัฒนาการการสังเคราะห์ยาดีเฟอราซิร็อกซ์ โดยใช้สารอนุพันธ์ Benzoxazinone เป็นสารตั้งต้นซึ่งมีสถานะเป็นของแข็ง ละลายในตัวทำละลายเอทานอล สำหรับในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาหาค่าตัวแปรทางจลนพลศาสตร์ของปฏิกิริยาเคมีจากข้อมูลการไหลทางความร้อนของปฏิกิริยาซึ่งถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่อง Reaction calorimeter โดยทำการทดลองเก็บข้อมูลที่สภาวะของการสังเคราะห์ในเครื่องปฎิกรณ์แบบกะที่อุณหภูมิ 65 ถึง 75 องศาเซลเซียส และความเร็วรอบของใบกวนที่ 50 ถึง 350 รอบต่อนาที การคายความร้อนของปฏิกิริยาที่เกิดขึ้นจะถูกนำไปวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลที่ได้ด้วยเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์เชิงถดถอยแบบไม่เป็นเส้นตรงโดยใช้โปรแกรมภาษาไพธอนในการเขียนชุดคำสั่งเพื่อหาค่าตัวแปรทางจลนพลศาสตร์ของปฏิกิริยาจากผลการวิเคราะห์ที่ได้พบว่าค่าคงที่อัตราของปฏิกิริยามีค่าเท่ากับ 0.04029 ลิตรต่อวินาทีต่อโมล และให้ค่าพลังงานกระตุ้นเท่ากับ 181.7 กิโลจูลต่อโมล ซึ่งค่าจลนพลศาสตร์ของปฏิกิริยานี้เป็นข้อมูลที่สำคัญที่สามารถนำไปใช้ในแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์สำหรับการทำนายอุณหภูมิของปฏิกิริยาที่มีการคายความร้อนในระดับนำร่องหรือระดับอุตสาหกรรมต่อไปได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Deferasirox or 4-[3,5-bis(2-hydroxyphenyl)-1H-1,2,4-triazol-1-yl]benzoic acid marketed as Exjade is an oral iron chelator. It is used to reduce chronic iron overload in patients who are receiving long-term blood transfusions. Deferasirox was prepared by a batch process through the reaction of Benzoxazinone derivative as solid reagents in absolute ethanol. This work is aimed to evaluate the reaction rates and the reaction rate constants through the study of the rates of heat release using a reaction calorimeter (Mettler Toledo, RC1). The kinetic parameters of this reaction were determined at different reaction temperatures (338, 343 and 348 K) and at three mixing speeds of agitator (200, 250 and 300 rpm). An exothermic reaction was subsequently detected and calculated by the reaction calorimeter as a heat flow of reactions. The kinetic parameters such as activation energy (181.7 kJ/mol), rate constant (0.04029 L/s.mol), and reaction orders were calculated by using Python software and non-linear regression technique. The experiment has been further carried out to demonstrate the ability to model dissolution and reaction. The contribution of this work is to provide useful kinetic data which are critical in the modeling and control as well as useful data to upscale in a pilot-plant.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.