Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of computational fluid dynamics to predict overall volumetric oxygen transfer coefficient of air-water system in non-standard dual rushton turbine stirred tank
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภินันท์ สุทธิธารธวัช
Second Advisor
กริชชาติ ว่องไวลิขิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1064
Abstract
กระบวนการหมักเป็นกระบวนการที่พบได้มากในอุตสาหกรรม โดยทั่วไปแล้วนิยมใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบถังกวนที่มีการป้อนออกซิเจนเข้าสู่ระบบเพื่อให้เซลล์ในระบบทำงานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ในการขยายขนาดของถังหมักนั้น นอกจากจะต้องคำนึงถึงสภาวะ well mixed แล้ว อัตราการถ่ายโอนออกซิเจนภายในระบบ เป็นอีกตัวแปรหนึ่งที่ต้องคำนึงถึง ในการทดลองขยายขนาดโดยการกำหนดอัตราการถ่ายโอนออกซิเจนคงที่ พบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้มีคุณภาพแย่ลง อย่างไรก็ตาม ในการขยายขนาดดังกล่าวมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระยะระหว่างใบปั่นกวน และความสูงของของไหลทำงานที่ใช้ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาผลการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายโอนออกซิเจนเชิงปริมาตรที่เกิดขึ้นภายในถังกวนระบบน้ำ-อากาศที่ติดตั้งใบปั่นกวนแบบรัชทอนเทอร์ไบน์คู่ โดยใช้พลศาสตร์การไหลเชิงคณนา (CFD) ในการทำนายพลศาสตร์ที่เกิดขึ้นภายในระบบ โดยใช้แบบจำลอง Eulerian และแบบจำลองความปั่นป่วน k-ϵ ร่วมกับสมการ population balance ผลการสอบเทียบสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายโอนออกซิเจนเชิงปริมาตรรวมของระบบ จากแบบจำลองกับผลการทดลอง พบว่ามีแนวโน้มสอดคล้องกัน และมีความคลาดเคลื่อนไม่เกินร้อยละ 10 ผลการทำแบบจำลองพบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงระยะระหว่างใบปั่นกวนจะไม่ส่งผลต่อลักษณะการไหลของวัฏภาคน้ำ และอากาศภายในระบบ จะไม่ส่งผลให้สัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายโอนออกซิเจนเชิงปริมาตรภายในระบบเปลี่ยนแปลง ในส่วนของการเปลี่ยนแปลงความสูงของของไหลในระบบ พบว่าไม่ส่งผลต่อค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายโอนออกซิเจนเชิงปริมาตรเฉพาะที่ภายในระบบ แต่เนื่องจากระดับของใบปั่นกวนไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงตามความสูงน้ำที่เพิ่มขึ้น ส่งผลให้ระบบที่มีความสูงของน้ำอยู่ใกล้กับใบปั่นกวนมีแนวโน้มของสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายโอนออกซิเจนเชิงปริมาตรรวมของระบบสูงกว่า นอกจากนี้ที่ระดับความสูงของน้ำใกล้กับใบปั่นกวนมาก ๆ จะส่งผลให้ลักษณะการไหลที่เกิดจากใบปั่นกวนเปลี่ยนไป ทำให้กำลังที่ใช้มีค่าลดน้อยลงด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The fermentation process is commonly found in the industry. This process generally uses a stirred tank reactor with oxygen continuously flow for feeding organism cells inside the fermenter. For Scaling-up, a fermenter is designed to well mix condition. Also, sufficient oxygen for the cells is important. The experiment shows that scaling-up fermenter with constant oxygen transfer rate is not achieved, the product has more impurity due to the oxygen transfer rate get worst. However, the fermenter configuration, impeller clearance and working fluid height, are changed, which may cause dissimilar hydrodynamics in the fermenter. This project aims to evaluate CFD simulation to predict the overall volumetric oxygen transfer coefficient of air-water system in non-standard dual Rushton turbine stirred tank reactor. Multiphase Eulerian model and k-epsilon turbulent model were used with population balance equation to illustrate gas-liquid hydrodynamics in the vessel. The model results are compared to the overall volumetric oxygen transfer coefficient obtained from the experiment within 10% error. The model shows that an impeller clearance has no effect on the overall oxygen transfer coefficient if it develops the same liquid flow pattern and gas flow regime. The difference in height of working fluid does not affect the local volumetric oxygen transfer coefficient. Nevertheless, the level of impellers in the tank does not change with liquid height result in a large volumetric oxygen transfer coefficient in the lower zone compared to the upper impeller zone. The system with lower liquid heigh, especially near the impeller, tends to have a greater overall volumetric oxygen transfer coefficient. Moreover, Impellers draw less power when the liquid height is close to the upper impeller.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.