Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ภาวะเหนื่อยล้าในการทำงาน และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง ของแพทย์ประจำบ้านโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Job burnout and related factors among residents of King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ เจียมจรัสรังษี
Second Advisor
เดชา ลลิตอนันต์พงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.588
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยพรรณนา เพื่อศึกษาระดับของภาวะเหนื่อยล้าในการทำงาน และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องของแพทย์ประจำบ้าน โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ จำนวน 320 ราย เป็นชาย 124 คน หญิง 196 คน อายุระหว่าง 24-38 ปี (อายุเฉลี่ย 28.26 ปี) เครื่องมือในการวิจัยคือแบบสอบถามข้อมูลปัจจัยบุคคล ปัจจัยงาน และแบบวัดภาวะเหนื่อยล้าในการทำงาน (Maslach burnout inventory; MBI) ฉบับภาษาไทย วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติในเชิงพรรณนา คือ ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติเชิงอนุมาน คือ independent t-test, one-way ANOVA, และ binary logistic regression ผลการวิจัย พบว่า แพทย์ประจำบ้านมีความอ่อนล้าทางอารมณ์อยู่ในระดับต่ำ ร้อยละ 38.8 การลดความเป็นบุคคลอยู่ในระดับต่ำ ร้อยละ 52.8 การลดความสำเร็จส่วนบุคคลอยู่ในระดับต่ำ ร้อยละ 40.0 โดยมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยด้านความอ่อนล้าทางอารมณ์ ด้านการลดความเป็นบุคคล และด้านความสำเร็จส่วนบุคคล เท่ากับ 22.28 | 6.04 และ 34.42 ตามลำดับ และมีผู้ที่เข้าเกณฑ์การมีภาวะเหนื่อยล้าในการทำงานในระดับสูงทั้งสามด้านร้อยละ 5.63 จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติ multiple logistic regression พบว่าปัจจัยที่มีสัมพันธ์กับภาวะเหนื่อยล้าในการทำงาน ได้แก่ ภาระครอบครัวปานกลาง/หนัก การปฏิบัติงานในชั้นปีที่ 1 การปฏิบัติงานในภาควิชากลุ่ม Major wards ความรู้สึกว่างานเอกสารน้อย/มากเกินไป ความรู้สึกชั่วโมงในการนอนหลับไม่เพียงพอ ความไม่พึงพอใจในวิชาชีพแพทย์ และการเคยมีความคิดในการลาออกจากศึกษาระดับแพทย์ประจำบ้าน และชั่วโมงการทำงานนอกเวลาราชการ ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้สามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางในการป้องกันภาวะเหนื่อยล้าในการทำงานในแพทย์ประจำบ้านโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ และเป็นข้อมูลในการพัฒนาการฝึกอบรมแพทย์ประจำบ้านต่อไป โดยควรมีการบริหารจัดการเวลาในการปฏิบัติงานให้เหมาะสม และมีเวลาพักผ่อนที่เพียงพอ รวมถึงมีภาระงานในปริมาณที่เหมาะสม เพิ่มการดูแลหรือให้คำปรึกษาในกลุ่มที่มีโอกาสมีภาวะเหนื่อยล้าในการทำงานระดับสูง ตลอดจนส่งเสริมการพัฒนาทักษะในการรับมือกับความเครียด สร้างความภาคภูมิใจในตนเองและความพึงพอใจในงานที่ทำ และสร้างทักษะในการบริหารจัดการรายได้และเศรษฐกิจส่วนบุคคล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this descriptive study was to evaluate the level of job burnout and related factors among residents of King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. The population samples were 320 residents, 124 males and 196 females, age 24-38 years (mean 28.26 years). Self-administered questionnaire consisted of demographic and work-related data and Thai version of Maslach Burnout Inventory (MBI). The data were analyzed for descriptive statistics; frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation and inferential statistics; Independent t-test, one-way ANOVA, and binary logistic regression. The results of this study were as follow:38.8% of residents experienced low-level of emotional exhaustion, 52.8% experienced low-level of depersonalization and 40.0% experienced low-level of reduced personal accomplishment. Average scores of emotional exhaustion, depersonalization, and personal accomplishment were 22.28, 6.04, and 34.42 respectively. 5.63% of residents experienced high level of burnout in all dimensions. Result of multiple logistic regression analysis showed factors related to burnout were medium/high family burden, first year in residency training, major wards, feeling of too little/too much paperwork, insufficient sleeping hours, job dissatisfaction, idea of resignation from residency training and overtime working hours. Results of this study can be used as guidelines for the prevention of burnout among residents of King Chulalongkorn Memorial hospital and for improvement of residency program. Working hours should be manage appropriately and residents should have enough time off for rest. Additional care or counseling should be provided in high risk group. Promoting the development of skills to cope with stress and build self-esteem and job satisfaction should be arranged as well as development of skills in the management of the personal income and economy.
Share
COinS