Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตายของเซลล์ประสาทและเซลล์อักเสบในระบบประสาทส่วนกลางในสุนัขที่เป็นโรคพิษสุนัขบ้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
APOPTOSIS OF NEURONS AND INFLAMMATORY CELLS IN THE CENTRAL NERVOUS SYSTEM OF CANINE RABIES.
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนพ ช่วงโชติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.602
Abstract
โรคพิษสุนัขบ้าเป็นโรคติดเชื้อร้ายแรงทางระบบประสาท มีสองกลุ่มอาการคือแบบคลุ้มคลั่งและแบบอ่อนแรง (เซื่องซึมในสุนัข) ซึ่งกลไกการเกิดโรคของสองกลุ่มอาการยังไม่แน่ชัด การศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้ในผู้ป่วยและสุนัขที่เป็นโรคพิษสุนัขบ้าที่ระยะท้ายของโรคไม่พบความแตกต่างของทั้งสองกลุ่มอาการ ต่อมามีการศึกษาในสุนัขบ้าที่ระยะแรกของโรค พบความแตกต่างกันในสองกลุ่มอาการ โดยการศึกษาภาพสมองและไขสันหลังด้วยเครื่องสนามแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าพบความผิดปกติในกลุ่มอาการเซื่องซึมมากกว่ากลุ่มอาการคลุ้มคลั่ง การศึกษาการอักเสบพบการอักเสบเด่นชัดในกลุ่มอาการเซื่องซึม ในขณะที่การศึกษาปริมาณเชื้อพิษสุนัขบ้าพบว่าในกลุ่มอาการคลุ้มคลั่งมีปริมาณไวรัสมากกว่า การค้นพบนี้บ่งบอกว่า ความแตกต่างระหว่างโรคพิษสุนัขบ้าแบบคลุ้มคลั่งและแบบอ่อนแรงพบเฉพาะในระยะแรกของโรคการตายของเซลล์มีบทบาทสำคัญในการป้องกันการติดเชื้อโดยการกำจัดเซลล์ที่ติดเชื้อไวรัส เชื้อไวรัสโรคพิษสุนัขบ้าสายพันธุ์ไม่รุนแรง (attenuated strains) มีความสามารถในการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการตายของเซลล์ประสาท ในขณะที่เชื้อไวรัสโรคพิษสุนัขบ้าสายพันธุ์รุนแรง (wild-type) เหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการตายของเซลล์อักเสบ อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษาส่วนใหญ่ทำการศึกษาในระยะท้ายของโรค การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบการตายของเซลล์ระหว่างกลุ่มอาการคลุ้มคลั่งและกลุ่มอาการอ่อนแรงของโรคพิษสุนัขบ้าในระยะแรกของโรคว่ามีความแตกต่างกันหรือไม่ โดยทำการศึกษาในตัวอย่างสุนัขที่ติดเชื้อพิษสุนัขบ้าตามธรรมชาติชนิดคลุ้มคลั่งและชนิดเซื่องซึม 17ตัวอย่าง ประกอบด้วย ตัวอย่างในระยะแรกของโรค แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มอาการคลุ้มคลั่ง 5 ตัวอย่าง กลุ่มเซื่องซึม 6 ตัวอย่าง และตัวอย่างในระยะท้ายของโรค กลุ่มละ 3 ตัวอย่าง ที่บริเวณ สมอง ก้านสมอง และไขสันหลัง โดยใช้เทคนิค Tunel ในการตรวจสอบผลการศึกษาพบการตายของเซลล์ประสาทและเซลล์อักเสบที่บริเวณก้านสมองและไขสันหลัง ซึ่งพบบริเวณก้านสมองมากที่สุด โดยที่พบในกลุ่มเซื่องซึมมากกว่ากลุ่มคลุ้มคลั่ง และพบแค่ในระยะแรกของโรค การตายของเซลล์ประสาทจะเกิดขึ้นในการติดเชื้อพิษสุนัขบ้าตามธรรมชาติซึ่งพบเฉพาะในระยะแรกของโรค ซึ่งการตายของเซลล์ประสาทที่พบมากบริเวณก้านสมองในระยะแรกของโรคนั้นอาจจะช่วยในการป้องกันการแพร่กระจายของเชื้อพิษสุนัขบ้าไปยังสมองในกลุ่มอ่อนแรง และอธิบายถึงระยะเวลาการมีชีวิตของกลุ่มอาการอ่อนแรงที่มากกว่าในกลุ่มอาการคลุ้มคลั่งอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Rabies encephalitis is a fatal infectious disease that is often neglected. The pathogenesis of encephalitic (furious) and paralytic (dumb) rabies, the two distinct clinical subtypes of rabies in dogs and humans, is not fully understood. Earlier studies in human at the late stage of disease or at postmortem did not show differences between the two forms. In contrast, recent studies at the early stage of rabies infection in dogs have demonstrated differences in terms of neuroimaging (more disturbance in dumb rabies), inflammatory response (more pronounced in dumb rabies), and viral burden (more virus in furious dogs). These findings imply that differences between the furious and paralytic rabies are present only at the early stage of infection. Apoptosis plays an important role as a defensive mechanism in eliminating virus-infected cells. While attenuated strains of rabies virus induce apoptosis of neurons, the wild-type (virulent) virus produces apoptosis of inflammatory cells. Most of the studies were, however, performed at the terminal stage of infection. The current study was aimed to determine whether there are differences in the pattern of apoptosis between furious and dumb rabies at the early stage of disease. 17 rabid dogs were studied, including the early stage of furious (N=5) and dumb (N=6) rabies, and the terminal stage of rabies (3 of each clinical forms). For all cases, apoptosis was evaluated by TUNEL technique on the frontal lobe, hippocampus, brainstem, and spinal cord. TUNEL-positive neurons and inflammatory cells were detected at the brainstem (most prominent) and spinal cord, and they were found exclusively at the early stage of infection. These TUNEL-positive cells were more abundant in the dumb as compared to furious rabies. Neuronal apoptosis does occur in natural rabies infection but it is observed only at the early stage of disease. Prominent apoptosis of neurons in the brainstem level at the early stage of paralytic rabies might impede viral propagation into the brain and explains the longer survival time in paralytic as compared to furious rabies.
Creative Commons License