Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cooking terms in the four Thai dialects : an ethnosemantic study
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มิ่งมิตร ศรีประสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Thai (ภาควิชาภาษาไทย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.944
Abstract
การศึกษาคำเรียกการประกอบอาหารในภาษาไทยถิ่น 4 ภาค เป็นการศึกษาตามแนวอรรถศาสตร์ชาติพันธุ์ วัตถุประสงค์ของ การศึกษามี 3 ประการ ได้แก่ (1) วิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทางความหมายและมิติแห่งความแตกต่างทางความหมายของคำเรียกการ ประกอบอาหารในภาษาไทยถิ่น 4 ภาค (2) เปรียบเทียบคำเรียกการประกอบอาหารในภาษาไทยถิ่น 4 ภาค (3) วิเคราะห์วัฒนธรรมด้าน อาหารของคนไทยในท้องถิ่นต่าง ๆ ที่สะท้อนจากคำเรียกการประกอบอาหารในภาษาไทยถิ่น 4 ภาค ขอบเขตของการวิจัยมีดังนี้ ศึกษา เฉพาะคำเรียกการประกอบอาหารที่เป็นคำกริยาเท่านั้น ไม่รวมการทำขนม ของว่าง เครื่องดื่มและของมึนเมา คำที่นำมาศึกษาแบ่งเป็น 3 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ ขั้นการเตรียมวัตถุดิบ การทำอาหารและการจัดการหลังการทำอาหาร การวิจัยครั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยคัดเลือกจุดเก็บข้อมูลโดยพิจารณาการแบ่งพื้นที่ใน 4 ภูมิภาค จากนั้นคัดเลือกจังหวัดพื้นที่ละ 1 จังหวัด แล้วคัดเลือกผู้บอกภาษา จุดเก็บข้อมูลละ 3 คน รวม 30 คน ผู้บอกภาษามีคุณสมบัติดังนี้ ต้องเป็นผู้ใช้ภาษาถิ่นนั้นเป็นภาษาแม่ เพศใด ก็ได้ มีอายุ 45 ปีขึ้นไป ไม่เคยย้ายภูมิลำเนาไปจังหวัดอื่นมากกว่า 3 ปี และมีความรู้ความเชี่ยวชาญในการประกอบอาหารพื้นเมือง จากการศึกษาพบคำเรียกการประกอบอาหารในภาษาไทยถิ่น 4 ภาค แบ่งตามขั้นตอนการประกอบอาหาร 3 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ ขั้น การเตรียมวัตถุดิบ ภาคกลาง 119 คำ เหนือ 110 คำ อีสาน 110 คำ ใต้ 123 คำ ขั้นการทำอาหาร ภาคกลาง 32 คำ เหนือ 47 คำ อีสาน 39 คำ ใต้ 27 คำ ขั้นการจัดการหลังการทำอาหาร ภาคกลาง 7 คำ เหนือ 7 คำ อีสาน 2 คำ ใต้ 2 คำ รวม 625 คำ ผลการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทางความหมายพบว่าขั้นการเตรียมวัตถุดิบแบ่งออกได้เป็น 2 ลักษณะคือ การเตรียมวัตถุดิบที่ ยังไม่ผ่านกระบวนใด ๆ มาก่อน เช่น ล้าง หั่น และการเตรียมวัตถุดิบด้วยกระบวนการบางอย่าง เช่น ลวกปลา ต้มไข่ หมักปลา ขั้นการเตรียมวัตถุดิบในภาษาไทยถิ่นทั้ง 4 ภาคมีมิติแห่งความแตกต่าง 4 มิติ ได้แก่ มิติวิธีการเตรียม มิติวัสดุอุปกรณ์ มิติวัตถุดิบ และมิติการใช้แรง ส่วนการเตรียมวัตถุดิบด้วยกระบวนการบางอย่างมีเพิ่มขึ้นอีก 3 มิติ ได้แก่ มิติการใช้ความร้อน มิติระดับความ สุกของวัตถุดิบและมิติระยะเวลา โดยมีมิติวิธีการเตรียมเป็นมิติหลักที่ต้องปรากฏเป็นองค์ประกอบทางความหมายของคำทุกคำ ขณะที่มิติอื่น ๆ เป็นมิติที่ไม่โดดเด่นในการจำแนกคำ จะปรากฎเมื่อมีความสำคัญทางความหมายของคำนั้นจึงไม่ปรากฏในทุกคำ ขั้นการทำอาหารมีมิติแห่งความแตกต่าง 7 มิติ มีมิติหลักที่ต้องปรากฏในทุกคำ 3 มิติ ได้แก่ ได้แก่ มิติวิธีการทำ มิติการใช้ ความร้อน และมิติระดับความสุกของวัตถุดิบ ส่วนมิติวัตถุดิบ มิติวัสดุอุปกรณ์ มิติระยะเวลา เป็นมิติความแตกต่างที่ไม่โดดเด่นใน การจำแนกความหมายของคำเรียกการประกอบอาหารขั้นการทำอาหารจึงไม่ปรากฏทุกคำ การจัดจำพวกแบบชาวบ้านพบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์แบบลำดับขั้นที่เป็นคำที่อยู่ในขั้นหรือระดับเดียวกันจึงมีความหมายต่างกัน และพบคำที่อยู่ต่างระดับกันที่แสดงการรวมเข้ากันเป็นพวก มี 4 ลำดับชั้น ได้แก่ ลำดับจุดเริ่มต้นหนึ่งเดียว ได้แก่ ขั้นเตรียมวัตถุดิบคือ “เตรียม” ขั้นทำอาหารคือ “ทำ” ขั้นหลังการทำอาหารคือ “จัดการ” ลำดับคำบอกหมวด ลำดับเฉพาะเจาะจง และลำดับลักษณะพิเศษ จากการศึกษาพบว่าคำเรียกการประกอบอาหารในภาษาไทยถิ่น 4 ภาคมีทั้งคำที่มีรูปและความหมายเหมือนกัน คำที่มีรูปเหมือนกันแต่ ความหมายต่างกัน คำที่มีรูปต่างกันแต่ความหมายเหมือนกัน และคำที่มีปรากฏใช้เฉพาะถิ่น ระบบการทำอาหารของคนไทยในท้องถิ่น 4 ภาคมีขั้นตอนในการทำอาหารเริ่มตั้งแต่ขั้นการเตรียม การทำอาหาร และการจัดการหลังการทำอาหาร สัมพันธ์กันเป็นกระบวนการ การวิเคราะห์วัฒนธรรมด้านอาหารพบว่าคำเรียกการประกอบอาหารเกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้ความร้อน และมีคำเรียกการทำอาหารที่ไม่ ใช้ความร้อนด้วยซึ่งพบมากในภาคอีสาน รสชาติอาหารของคนไทยในท้องถิ่น 4 ภาคมีรสแตกต่างกันไป ภาคกลางมีทั้งเค็ม เผ็ด หวานและ เปรี้ยว ภาคเหนือมีรสเค็ม เผ็ดเล็กน้อย ไม่นิยมรสหวานจากน้ำตาล กะทิและน้ำมัน มีกลิ่นหอมจากสมุนไพรหรือเครื่องเทศ ภาคอีสานมีรส เผ็ด เค็ม มีกลิ่นหอมจากผักแต่งกลิ่นต่าง ๆ ภาคใต้มีรสเผ็ดร้อนจากพริกและพริกไทย มีขมิ้นประกอบ รสเผ็ดในอาหารของภาคใต้แตกต่าง จากรสเผ็ดในอาหารของภาคอื่น ภาคกลางและภาคใต้มีการใช้กะทิเป็นวัตถุดิบในการทำอาหารมาก ขณะที่ภาคเหนือและภาคอีสานไม่นิยมนำ กะทิมาประกอบอาหาร นอกจากนี้เครื่องแกงเป็นวัตถุดิบที่สำคัญสำหรับการทำอาหารของทุกภาค วัตถุดิบที่นำมาใช้ในการทำอาหารของคน ไทยในท้องถิ่น 4 ภาคเป็นวัตถุดิบที่หาได้ในท้องถิ่น เมื่อมีวัตถุดิบมากพอคนไทยในท้องถิ่น 4 ภาคก็มีวิธีการถนอมอาหารได้อย่างหลากหลาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study of cooking terms in the four Thai dialects is an ethnosemantic study. There are three purposes for this study: (1) to analyze the components and dimensions of contrast of the cooking terms in the four Thai dialects; (2) to compare cooking terms in the four Thai dialects; (3) to analyze Thai locals’ food culture reflected in cooking terms in the four Thai dialects. The research is limited to the study of only the food cooking verbs, excluding the making of desserts, snacks, beverages and alcoholic drinks. The terms being studied are divided into three steps: ingredient preparation; food making; and management after cooking. In this research, the researcher selects data collection points by considering dividing areas in the four regions, choosing one province per area, and then selecting three informants per each data collection point, making a total of 30 informants. Informants must have the following qualifications: must use such dialect as mother tongue; can be any gender; 45 years old or more; never move to other provinces for longer than three years; and have knowledge and expertise in making local food. The study found cooking terms in the four Thai dialects, divided into three cooking steps: the ingredient preparation step as follows: 119 terms in central Thai dialect; 110 terms in northern Thai dialect; 110 terms in northeastern Thai dialect; 123 terms in southern Thai dialect, the food making step as follows: 32 terms in central Thai dialect; 47 terms in northern Thai dialect; 39 terms in northeastern Thai dialect; 27 terms in southern Thai dialect, the management after cooking as follows: 7 terms in central Thai dialect; 7 terms in northern Thai dialect; 2 terms in northeastern Thai dialect; 2 terms in southern Thai dialect, making a total of 625 terms. The result of componential analysis shows that the ingredient preparation step can be separated into two types: preparing ingredients that have not gone through any process such as washing, chopping; and preparing ingredients by certain processes such as parboiling fish, boiling eggs, marinating fish. Ingredient preparation terms in the four Thai dialects contain four dimensions of contrast: preparing method’s dimension; utensil’s dimension; ingredient’s dimension; and power using’s dimension. Preparing ingredients by certain processes has three added dimensions: heat using’s dimension; ingredient doneness’ dimension; and dimension of duration of time. Preparing method’s dimension is the main dimension which exists as every term’s component while the other dimensions are not prominent in term classification, existing only when significant in meaning of that term, therefore, do not exist in every term. The food making step contains seven dimensions of contrast. The three main dimensions which exist in every term are food making method’s dimension, heat using’s dimension, and ingredient doneness’ dimension. Ingredient’s dimension, utensil’s dimension, and dimension of duration of time are dimensions of contrast that are not prominent in classifying meanings of cooking terms in the food making step, therefore, do not exist in every term. In terms of folk taxonomy, it is found that there is a hierarchical relationship, thus terms of the same level have different meanings. Also, it is found that there are four levels of different level terms which have unity. These are: unique beginner level which is “prepare” in the ingredient preparation step, “make” in the food making step, and “manage” in the step after cooking; generic level; specific level; and varietal level. By studying the cooking terms in the four Thai dialects, it is found that there are homonyms, homographs, synonyms, and terms which appear to be used only in the locality. The cooking system of Thai people in the four regions consists of cooking steps starting from preparing, to making, and managing after cooking, all related to each others as a process. In analyzing food culture, it is found that cooking terms are related to heat using, and there are also cooking terms that are not related to heat using, a lot of which are found in the Northeast. Food flavors of Thai people in the four regions are different. The central Thai taste salty, spicy, sweet, and sour. The northern taste salty, slightly spicy, not familiar with sugary sweet, coconut milk, and oil, have pleasant scents from herbs and spices. The northeastern taste spicy, salty, have pleasant scents from savory vegetables. The southern taste spicy from chili and pepper, along with turmeric. The spiciness in southern food differs from the spiciness in the other region’s food. The central and southern frequently use coconut milk in cooking whereas the northern and northeastern do not usually use coconut milk in cooking. Moreover, curry pastes are important ingredients in cooking for every region. Ingredients that Thai people in the four regions use for cooking are those that can be found in the local. When having a lot of ingredients, Thai people in the four regions apply various methods of food preservation.
Creative Commons License