Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Quantum circuits for shor's algorithm
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประภาส จงสถิตย์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1145
Abstract
วิธีขั้นตอนการหาตัวประกอบจำนวนเฉพาะของชอร์เป็นหนึ่งในปัญหาที่น่าสนใจสำหรับคอมพิวเตอร์ควอนตัม โดยงานวิจัยนี้ต้องศึกษาถึงพฤติกรรมของวงจรขั้นตอนวิธีการของชอร์เมื่อนำมาใช้กับคอมพิวเตอร์ควอนตัมในปัจจุบัน โดยเลือกนำการออกแบบวงจรที่นำเสนอไว้โดย สตีเฟ่น เบอรีการ์ด มาทำการทดลองบนคอมพิวเตอร์ควอนตัมของทางบริษัทไอบีเอ็มขนาด 15 คิวบิต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The prime factorization algorithm by Peter Shor is one of the most famous algorithms for quantum computers. The goal of this thesis is to study the behavior of Shor's algorithm and design quantum circuits to run it on existing quantum computers. The proposed quantum circuits are developed from the circuit by Stephane Beauregard. The experiment is done on IBM 15 qubits quantum computer.
Creative Commons License