Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An approach to the development of road safety culture for road safety users: a case study of risk group in risk area, Pathumthani province
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กิ่งกาญจน์ จงสุขไกล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.939
Abstract
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการดำเนินงาน ตามนโยบายของรัฐด้านวัฒนธรรมความปลอดภัยทางถนน ในการแก้ไขปัญหาอุบัติเหตุทางถนนในเขตพื้นที่เสี่ยง จังหวัดปทุมธานี และเพื่อศึกษาการตอบสนองของผู้ใช้รถใช้ถนนที่เป็นกลุ่มเสี่ยงในเขตพื้นที่เสี่ยง จังหวัดปทุมธานี ต่อนโยบายของรัฐด้านวัฒนธรรมความปลอดภัยทางถนน กลุ่มเป้าหมายสำหรับการวิจัย คือผู้แทนจากหน่วยงานภาครัฐที่เกี่ยวข้องกับงานด้านอุบัติเหตุทางถนน และประชาชนผู้ใช้รถใช้ถนน ใช้เกณฑ์ในการเลือกโดยประเมินจากผู้ที่มีการใช้รถใช้ถนนเป็นประจำในช่วงอายุ 16-25 ปีในพื้นที่ที่ทำการศึกษา โดยกำหนดรูปแบบการวิจัยแบ่งเป็น การวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ ใช้แบบสอบถามเก็บข้อมูลกับกลุ่มประชากรที่มีอายุตั้งแต่ 16-25 ปี ทั้งชายและหญิงจำนวน 150 คน โดยใช้วิธีสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบสะดวก และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติพรรณนา และการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ คือการศึกษาภาคสนามโดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์แบบมีโครงสร้าง ซึ่งกำหนดกลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ คือ ผู้แทนจากหน่วยงานภาครัฐ 11 ท่าน และกลุ่มผู้ใช้รถใช้ถนนที่มีอายุตั้งแต่ 16-25 ปี และเคยประสบอุบัติเหตุทางถนน ทั้งชายและหญิง รวมทั้งสิ้นจำนวน 8 คน โดยใช้วิธีการเลือกแบบเจาะจง การตรวจสอบและวิเคราะห์ของการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพในขั้นตอนนี้จะใช้วิธีการตรวจสอบแบบสามเส้า ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) หน่วยงานที่รับผิดชอบอุบัติเหตุทางถนน ถูกกำหนดหน้าที่และภารกิจต่างกันภายใต้ 5 เสาหลัก ตามทศวรรษแห่งความปลอดภัย มีลักษณะการดำเนินงานที่มีความผสมผสานระหว่างตัวแบบที่ยึดหลักเหตุผล (Rational Model) ตัวแบบด้านการจัดการ (Management Model) และตัวแบบทางด้านการเมือง (Political Model) 2) ผู้ใช้รถใช้ถนนมีการตอบสนองด้านวัฒนธรรมความปลอดภัยของผู้ใช้รถใช้ถนนส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในระดับมาก ส่วนการตอบสนองด้านวัฒนธรรมความปลอดภัยของผู้ใช้รถใช้ถนนที่อยู่ในระดับน้อย ได้แก่ ด้านความเร็วในการขับขี่บนท้องถนน และด้านการสวมหมวกนิรภัย ซึ่งการตอบสนองเหล่านี้ ส่วนใหญ่ได้รับอิทธิพลมาจากครอบครัวและสังคม และการเกิดอุบัติเหตุส่วนใหญ่ก็มาจากการไม่ปฏิบัติตามพฤติกรรมที่ปลอดภัย แนวทางการพัฒนาวัฒนธรรมความปลอดภัยควรกระทำในเด็กและเยาวชนเป็นอันดับแรก แต่ต้องสร้างบรรยากาศเพื่อก่อให้เกิดการพัฒนาวัฒนธรรมความปลอดภัยทางถนนกับคนทุกเพศทุกวัย มีการบังคับใช้กฎหมายอย่างเคร่งครัด และอาศัยการร่วมมือจากทางภาครัฐโดยการบูรณาการภาคส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภารกิจด้านการป้องกันและลดอุบัติเหตุทางถนน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed at studying the operations following the government policy in the field of road safety culture for solving the problematic road accidents in risk areas, Pathumthani Province. Additionally, to study the response of reckless road users in risk areas, Pathumthani Province following the government policy in the field of road safety culture. The targets of this research were the representatives from government departments related road accident, and the populace who was a road user. The criteria based on the assessment from people regularly being road users and steering in educational areas, having a length of age between 16-25 years old. This research defined its approach by quantitative research which employed a questionnaire in order to survey related information from populace, both male and female, who had a length of age between 16-25 years old for 150 persons under the convenience sampling and descriptive statistics methods. Also, by qualitative research, it applied a field study under the structured interview method which defined a group of key informants by 11 persons of government representatives, and a group of male and female road users with a length of age between 16-25 years old encountering road accidents for total 8 persons by purposive sampling method. The validation and analysis of qualitative research, this step adopted data triangulation technique. The finding revealed that 1) the departments in charge of road accident were defined the different functions and missions under the 5-pillars matrix for the decade of action for road safety which the performance characteristics had a mixing of Rational Model, Management Model and Political Model, and 2) the majority of road users had high response in road safety culture, and the minority of road users had low response in road safety culture including speed of road steering and wearing a helmet which these responses were primarily influenced by family and society. Moreover, most accidents came from non-compliance with safe behavior. Therefore, the principle of development in safety culture should have been implemented in children and youth at first place but it needs to build an atmosphere so as to create the development in road safety culture with people of all ages and gender. Also there was strict law enforcement and required cooperation from the government by integrating related sectors with road accident prevention and mitigation mission.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.