Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Directions for regulating third party funding in international investment arbitration
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิดารัตน์ ศิลปภิรมย์สุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.847
Abstract
การสนับสนุนเงินทุนจากบุคคลที่สาม (Third Party Funding) เริ่มมีความแพร่หลายในการอนุญาโตตุลาการระหว่างประเทศว่าด้วยการลงทุน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาการสนับสนุนเงินทุนในบริบทดังกล่าวที่มีลักษณะเฉพาะอันเกี่ยวข้องกับข้อพิพาทระหว่างรัฐและนักลงทุนต่างชาติ ซึ่งนำไปสู่ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับผลกระทบต่อประโยชน์สาธารณะ การขัดกันแห่งผลประโยชน์ เขตอำนาจของอนุญาโตตุลาการ รวมถึงคำสั่งให้วางประกันค่าใช้จ่ายและการจัดสรรค่าใช้จ่าย เพื่อวิเคราะห์ว่า ควรมีการสนับสนุนเงินทุนจากบุคคลที่สามในการอนุญาโตตุลาการระหว่างประเทศว่าด้วยการลงทุนหรือไม่ และจะมีแนวทางในการกำกับการสนับสนุนเงินทุนจากบุคคลที่สามเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวอย่างไร จากการศึกษาพบว่า ควรอนุญาตให้มีการสนับสนุนเงินทุนจากบุคคลที่สาม และมีแนวทางในการกำกับโดยการจำกัดไม่ให้มีการสนับสนุนเงินทุนในบางกรณี รวมถึงมีเงื่อนไขและกฎเกณฑ์เพื่อใช้กำกับการสนับสนุนเงินทุนจากบุคคลที่สามโดยเฉพาะ ดังนั้น การศึกษานี้จึงเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการพัฒนาเครื่องมือต่าง ๆ เช่น สนธิสัญญา และข้อบังคับอนุญาโตตุลาการ เพื่อใช้แก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดจากการสนับสนุนเงินทุนจากบุคคลที่สามได้อย่างเหมาะสมต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis concentrates on examining the relevant issues associated with Third Party Funding (TPF) in international investment arbitration context. Since many of the issues remain unaddressed and largely unregulated, this thesis therefore sets out to analyse whether the use of TPF in international investment arbitration should be allowed, and if so, in what direction should TPF be restricted or regulated. According to the documentary research conducted, it is here suggested that TPF should be allowed in international investment arbitration with certain restrictions and rules. This thesis thereby contributes to the development of legal and institutional tools to tackle the issues relating to TPF in international investment arbitration.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.