Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Assessment of drug-therapy and health-related quality of life in cancer patients receiving pharmaceutical care versus usual care
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณทิพา ศักดิ์ทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacy Practice (ภาควิชาเภสัชกรรมปฏิบัติ)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.562
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: วัตถุประสงค์หลัก ประเมินคุณภาพชีวิตด้านการบำบัดด้วยยาและด้านสุขภาพในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งที่ได้รับการบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการบริบาลตามปกติ วัตถุประสงค์รอง เปรียบเทียบปัญหาจากการใช้ยาและผลลัพธ์ทางคลินิกจากการแก้ไขปัญหาการใช้ยาในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งที่ได้รับการบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการบริบาลตามปกติ วิธีการวิจัย: การวิจัยเชิงทดลองแบบสุ่มที่มีกลุ่มควบคุมแบบปกปิดฝ่ายเดียว ศึกษาในผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งที่ได้รับยาเคมีบำบัด โรงพยาบาลสมุทรปราการ ระหว่างเดือนพฤศจิกายน 2563 ถึงเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ 2564 จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 237 คน สุ่มผู้ป่วยเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มที่ได้รับการบริการตามปกติของโรงพยาบาล และกลุ่มที่ได้รับการบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรม ประเมินคุณภาพชีวิตด้านการใช้ยาและด้านสุขภาพของผู้ป้วยด้วยเครื่องมือ PROMPT-QoL และ FACT-G ตามลำดับ ผลการวิจัย: กลุ่มที่ได้รับบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมมีคะแนนคุณภาพชีวิตด้านการใช้ยาและด้านสุขภาพดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม (p < 0.001) มีผลลัพธ์ทางคลินิกของการแก้ไขปัญหาการใช้ยาดีกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.001) สรุปผลการวิจัย: ผลของการบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมช่วยให้คุณภาพชีวิตด้านการใช้ยาและด้านสุขภาพของผู้ป่วยดีขึ้น โดยให้การบริบาลที่เน้นการดูแลผู้ป่วยเป็นศูนย์กลาง และอาศัยเครื่องมือ PROMPT-QoL ที่สามารถวัดคุณภาพชีวิตด้านการใช้ยาของผู้ป่วยได้โดยตรงมาวัดผลของการบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Primary Objectives: To determine drug-therapy and health-related quality of life in cancer patients receiving pharmaceutical care compared to those receiving usual care. Secondary Objectives: To determine clinical outcomes of drug-related problems solving in cancer patients receiving pharmaceutical care compared to those receiving usual care. Method: This study was a single-blinded randomized controlled trial in cancer patients receiving chemotherapy at Samutprakarn Hospital during November 2020 to February 2021. 237 patients were randomly allocated into control group and intervention group (pharmaceutical care group) to evaluate drug therapy-related quality of life by PROMPT-QoL and health-related quality of life by FACT-G for 2 consecutive visits. Results: Differences in drug-therapy and health-related quality of life scores assessed by the PROMPT-QoL and FACT-G respectively, between the first and second measurement in study group were higher than those in the control group (P<0.001). Clinical outcomes of drug-related problems solving in study group were better than those in the control group (P<0.001). Conclusion: Pharmaceutical care provision increased drug-therapy and health-related quality of life among cancer patients receiving chemotherapy more than usual care did. Achieving desired outcomes require both patient-centered care and a sensitive instrument.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.