Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect and acknowledgement of wet-dry cycles farming in order to cope with climate change of farmers in Sriprachan disirict Suphanburi province
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุ่นเรือน เล็กน้อย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.935
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการรับรู้ผลกระทบและการยอมรับนวัตกรรมการทำนาแบบเปียกสลับแห้ง ศึกษาปัจจัยการรับรู้ผลกระทบและการยอมนวัตกรรมการทำนาแบบเปียกสลับแห้งเพื่อรับมือกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศของชาวนาในอำเภอศรีประจันต์ จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี และแนวทางสำหรับการส่งเสริมการใช้การทำนาแบบเปียกสลับแห้งเพื่อรับมือกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศในพื้นที่อำเภอศรีประจันต์ จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี ดำเนินการศึกษาโดยใช้เทคนิควิจัยเชิงปริมาณเก็บข้อมูลทั้งหมดร้อยละ 100 จำนวน 150 ราย วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณา (Descriptive Statistics) ได้แก่ ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ในการบรรยายข้อมูลสภาพสังคมและเศรษฐกิจของเกษตรกร สถิติอนุมาน (Inferential Statistics) โดยการวิเคราะห์ Enter Multiple Linear Regression เพื่อใช้ในการศึกษาปัจจัยด้านการรับรู้ผลกระทบและการยอมรับนวัตกรรมการทำนาแบบเปียกสลับแห้ง โดยการวิจัยในครั้งนี้กำหนดระดับนัยสำคัญทางสิถิติไว้ที่ระดับ .05 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เกษตรกรรับรู้ผลกระทบการทำนาแบบเปียกสลับแห้งมากที่สุดในด้านสภาพแวดล้อมในเรื่องของการมีน้ำเพียงพอต่อการปลูกข้าวช่วยให้เกษตรกรใช้น้ำได้อย่างคุ้มค่า ลดการใช้เชื้อเพลิงในการสูบน้ำ และช่วยลดการเกิดก๊าซมีเทนที่เกิดจากการหมักของน้ำในแปลงนา นอกจากนี้เกษตรกรยังรับรู้ในด้านผลผลิต ด้านสังคม และด้านเศรษฐกิจ อีกด้วย ซึ่งการรับรู้การยอมรับนวัตกรรมเกษตรกรตระหนักในด้านความสามารถในการทดลองใช้ได้มากที่สุดในเรื่องของการทดลองทำนาแบบเปียกสลับแห้งได้ในพื้นที่ขนาดเล็ก หรือสามารถแบ่งพื้นที่ทำได้ รองลงไปเกษตรกรให้การตระหนักในด้านความได้เปรียบของนวัตกรรม ความไม่สลับซับซ้อน และความสอดคล้องกับบริบทสังคม ตามลำดับ ส่วนในเรื่องของปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการทำนาแบบเปียกสลับแห้งของเกษตรกรสามารถแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน ส่วนแรกในเรื่องผลกระทบเกษตรกรให้ด้านเศรษฐกิจเป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญในเรื่องของต้นทุนที่ลดลงของค่าเชื้อเพลิงในการสูบน้ำ ค่าปุ๋ยและยาฆ่าแมลง ส่งผลให้เกษตรกรมีเงินออมเพียงพอสามารถชำระหนี้ได้ ส่วนในเรื่องของการยอมรับนวัตกรรมเกษตรกรให้ความไม่สลับซับซ้อนของตัวนวัตกรรมมีผลต่อการทำนาแบบเปียกสลับแห้งอย่างมีระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ดังนั้นแนวทางในการส่งเสริมของโครงการ Thai Rice NAMA หรือหน่วยงานภาครัฐที่เกี่ยวข้องจำเป็นต้องเน้นในเรื่องของการรับรู้ผลกระทบด้านเศรษฐกิจ และการยอมรับนวัตรรมต้องเน้นในเรื่องความไม่สลับซับซ้อนของตัวนวัตกรรมให้เพิ่มมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to study the effect and acknowledgement of wet-dry farming innovation, study factors of effect and acknowledgement of wet-dry farming to cope with climate change among farmers in Sri Prachan District, Suphan Buri Province, and develop a guideline to promote wet-dry farming to cope with climate change in Sri Prachan District, Suphan Buri Province area. Quantitative research technique was applied with the study, and we had collected 100 percent data from 150 farmers. Collected data was analyzed with descriptive statistics including frequency, percentage, mean average and standard deviation. Social and economic status of the farmers was described as inferential statistics using enter multiple linear regression to investigate different factors of effect and acknowledgement of wet-dry farming, and this research had showed statistics significance at .05. Research findings showed that farmers acknowledged the effect of wet-dry farming the most in term of environmental effect, and they had sufficient water for growing rice worthily. They also could save fuel cost for water pumping and reduce methane emission derived from water holding in their rice field. In addition, farmers also acknowledged of production, social and economic effects. Further to innovation acknowledgement, farmers had realized the innovation’s application the most. They could test wet-dry farming in a small area or separated areas. Farmers also realized advantages of the innovation as the following, its simplicity and compliance with their social circumstances respectively. Regarding to factors influencing wet-dry farming of the farmers, it was divided into 2 parts. Farmers considered economic effect as an important factor towards reduced production cost. Since costs of fuel for water pumping, fertilizer and insecticide were decreased, they could save more money and were able to pay debt. Regarding to innovation acknowledgement, farmers appreciated the simplicity of the innovation which enabled them to apply wet-dry farming statistically and significantly. Guideline for promoting Thai Rice NAMA project by the government was, therefore, to focus on economic effect acknowledgement and innovation acceptance. The government were subject to emphasize more on innovation simplicity.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.