Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Efficacy of light-cured silver diamine fluoride in remineralization on dentin carious lesions: in vitro
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุติมา ไตรรัตน์วรกุล
Second Advisor
พนิดา ธัญญศรีสังข์
Third Advisor
สุชยา ดำรงค์ศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pediatric Dentistry (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.727
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการคืนกลับแร่ธาตุของรอยผุชั้นเนื้อฟันภายหลังการทาซิลเวอร์ไดเอมีนฟลูออไรด์ (SDF) ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 38 ที่ใช้ระยะเวลาในการทาสาร 10 วินาที และ 60 วินาที ร่วมกับการฉายแสงหรือไม่ฉายแสง วัดความลึกรอยผุเริ่มต้น (lesion depth) และความหนาแน่นแร่ธาตุ (mineral density) ของฟันกรามน้ำนมมนุษย์ที่มีรอยผุในชั้นเนื้อฟันจำนวน 40 ชิ้น แบ่งชิ้นฟันตัวอย่างออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม ด้วยวิธีสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบกลุ่มย่อยที่มีการเรียงลำดับ ดังนี้ กลุ่มที่ 1 ทา SDF 10 วินาที, กลุ่มที่ 2 ทา SDF 60 วินาที, กลุ่มที่ 3 ทา SDF 10 วินาที ร่วมกับฉายแสง, กลุ่มที่ 4 ทา SDF 60 วินาที ร่วมกับฉายแสง นำไปผ่านกระบวนการสลับกรด-ด่างโดยใช้เชื้อแบคทีเรียเพื่อจำลองสภาวะในช่องปากเป็นเวลา 7 วัน วัดผลการคืนกลับแร่ธาตุของรอยผุด้วยการซ้อนทับภาพรังสีดิจิทัล (digital subtraction radiography) แสดงผลเป็นค่าเฉลี่ยการเปลี่ยนแปลงความหนาแน่นแร่ธาตุ (mMDD) จากการวิเคราะห์ผลด้วยสถิติความแปรปรวนแบบสองทางด้วยโมเดลเชิงเส้นโดยนัยทั่วไป พบว่าการฉายแสงเป็นเพียงปัจจัยเดียวที่ส่งผลให้ mMDD แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.007) โดยการฉายแสงหลังทา SDF 10 วินาที และ 60 วินาที ให้ผล mMDD มากกว่าการทา SDF 10 วินาที และ 60 วินาที อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p= 0.041 และ 0.041 ตามลำดับ) และการทา SDF 60 วินาที ร่วมกับการฉายแสงให้ผล mMDD มากกว่าการทา SDF 10 วินาที อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p= 0.010) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการฉายแสงหลังทา SDF 10 วินาที ให้ผล mMDD ไม่แตกต่างจากการทา SDF 60 วินาที (p= 1.00) สรุป: การฉายแสงหลังทา SDF 10 วินาที ช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการคืนกลับแร่ธาตุของรอยผุได้ไม่ต่างจากการทา SDF 60 วินาที ทำให้ระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการทา SDF สั้นลงครึ่งหนึ่ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to compare mean mineral density difference (mMDD) of 10 and 60 sec SDF applied dentin carious lesions to their comparing pairs with additional light curing (ALC). At baseline the lesion depth (LD) and mineral density (MD) of 40 carious lesions in primary molars were used to randomly distribute lesions into Group 1 and 2, 38% SDF applied for 10 and 60 sec, respectively. Group 3 and 4, same as group 1 and 2 with 20 sec ALC. Then all groups underwent 7-day bacterial pH-cycling. The mMDD of dentin lesions were re-evaluated and calculated by subtraction radiographic assessment. Two-way ANOVA, generalized linear models analysis showed that ALC was the only factor affecting mMDD (p=0.007). The mMDD of 10 and 60 sec SDF applied with ALC yielded higher mMDD than their comparing pairs (p= 0.041 and 0.041, respectively). The mMDD of 60 sec SDF applied with ALC were significantly higher than 10 sec applied (p= 0.010). Besides, the mMDD of 10 sec SDF applied with ALC was not different from 60 sec applied (p= 1.00). In conclusion, 10 sec SDF applied with ALC enhanced remineralization of the lesions similar to 60 sec SDF applied, resulting in decreased SDF application time by half.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.