Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Nanoencapsulation of mangosteen extract : preparation, release, growth inhibition and anti-adhesion activities of Helicobacter Pylori
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การห่อหุ้มระดับนาโนเมตรของสารสกัดมังคุด : การเตรียม การปล่อย ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเจริญและการต้านการยึดติดของ Helicobacter Pylori
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supason Wanichwecharungruang
Second Advisor
Nuntaree Chaichanawongsaroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.852
Abstract
The nature of Helicobacter pylori to inhabit under the acidic mucus layer of the stomach tissue combined with the increasing rate of acquisition of resistance to antibiotics in clinical isolates of this bacteria have caused failure in the treatment (eradication) of this infectious etiological agent of chronic gastritis and peptic ulcer diseases. Not only are new antibiotics needed, but also an effective method for their localization and controlled release of any such drugs at the site of bacterial residence is also most important. Here, mangosteen extract (GME) and its major active component, α-mangostin, were encapsulated into mucoadhesive nanoparticles fabricated from a 1:1 (w/w) blend of ethyl cellulose (EC) and methyl cellulose (MC). Both prepared nanoparticles showed spherical shape, size around 600 nm, encapsulation efficiency more than 90%, loading capacity 50% approximately and good suspension in water. The GME-loaded EC/MC nanospheres show a sustained release of GME at pH 2.0 and pH 7.4. GME and α-mangostin possessed anti-H. pylori and anti-adhesion activities in vitro. These in vitro activities are also observed and indeed are enhanced when the materials are encapsulated into nanocarriers. Preliminary in vivo tests revealed the ability to combat H. pylori in the stomachs of infected mice following oral administration of the EC/MC encapsulated GME, but not the unencapsulated GME. Moreover, acute toxicity test in mice demonstrated that GME-encapsulated nanoparticles were non-toxic to mice. Thus, nanoencapsulated GME was a potential anti-H. pylori agent.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องจากเชื้อ Helicobacter pylori อาศัยอยู่ใต้ชั้นเยื่อเมือกในกระเพาะอาหาร รวมทั้งการดื้อยาของเชื้อ H. pylori ที่เพิ่มขึ้น ทำให้การรักษาการติดเชื้อ H. pylori ที่ทำให้เกิดโรคกระเพาะอาหารอักเสบและแผลในกระเพาะอาหารไม่ได้ผล การค้นหายาปฏิชีวนะชนิดใหม่รวมทั้งวิธีการขนส่งยาไปยังบริเวณที่เชื้ออาศัยอยู่มีความสำคัญเป็นอย่างมาก งานวิจัยนี้ได้ห่อหุ้มสารสกัดจากมังคุดและแอลฟาแมงโกสตินลงในอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรที่มีคุณสมบัติในการยึดเกาะกับเยื่อเมือกที่มีอยู่ในกระเพาะอาหาร โดยเตรียมจากพอลิเมอร์ที่ผสมกันระหว่างเอทิลเซลลูโลสและเมทิลเซลลูโลสในอัตราส่วน 1:1 พบว่าการห่อหุ้มสารสกัดจากมังคุดและแอลฟาแมงโกสตินลงในอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรที่มีลักษณะทรงกลม โดยมีขนาดประมาณ 600 นาโนเมตร มีประสิทธิภาพการห่อหุ้มมากกว่า 90% และมีความสามารถในการบรรจุประมาณ 50% ซึ่งอนุภาคที่เตรียมได้มีการกระจายตัวในน้ำที่ดี และอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรสามารถควบคุมให้เกิดการปลดปล่อยสารสกัดมังคุดอย่างช้า ๆ ที่ pH 2.0 และ 7.4 การห่อหุ้มสารสกัดมังคุดและ แอลฟาแมงโกสตินลงในอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรไม่ทำให้ประสิทธิภาพในการฆ่าเชื้อ H. pylori ของสารทั้งสองลดลง แต่ยังสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งกระบวนการเกาะติดของเชื้อ H. pylori กับเซลล์มะเร็งหลอดอาหาร (HEp-2 cells) ได้มากขึ้นอีกด้วยและที่น่าสนใจกว่านั้นคือสารสกัดมังคุดที่ถูกห่อหุ้มในอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรมีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดเชื้อ H. pylori ในหนูทดลองมากกว่าสารสกัดมังคุดที่ไม่ได้ถูกห่อหุ้ม สำหรับการทดสอบความเป็นพิษของสารสกัดมังคุดที่ถูกห่อหุ้มในอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรพบว่าอนุภาคที่เตรียมขึ้นไม่แสดงความเป็นพิษอย่างฉับพลันในหนูทดลอง จะเห็นได้ว่าการห่อหุ้มสารสกัดมังคุดลงในอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรเป็นสารที่สามารถต้านเชื้อ H. pylori อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Creative Commons License