Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effectiveness of contraceptive used behavior encouragement model to prevent unwanted pregnancy among young unmarried migrant women in Maesot, Tak Province, Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพของรูปแบบการกระตุ้นพฤติกรรมการใช้วิธีการคุมกำเนิดเพื่อป้องกันการตั้งครรภ์ที่ไม่พึงปรารถนาของหญิงโสดอพยพ อำเภอแม่สอด จังหวัดตาก ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surasak Taneepanichskul
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.2016
Abstract
This research was a quasi-experimental design study, aiming to determine the effectiveness of contraceptive used behavior encouragement (CUBE) intervention to prevent unwanted pregnancy among young unmarried migrant women in Maesod, Tak province, Thailand. The intervention group and the comparison group comprised 70 cases each. The experiment was conducted from 1st September 2011 to 30th April 2012. The intervention group participated in the application of self-efficacy theory and group process (CUBE intervention). Data were collected by using a self response questionnaire and interview by trained research assistant before and after the experiment. Data analysis used the following statistic: frequency, percentage distribution, mean, standard deviation, Chi square test,Non parametric 2 independent sample tests (Mann Whitney U test) for comparison of 2 groups, Friedman test and Wilcoxon Signed-Rank Test for within group comparison. After the experiment, it was found that the score for contraceptive knowledge, contraceptive self efficacy and outcome expectations in the intervention group was statistically significant higher than before experiment and also higher than the comparison group after experiment (p-value < .001). There is also significant consistent contraceptive use in the intervention group with p value <0.001 after experiment. The application of CUBE intervention can promote the consistent contraceptive use behavior among unmarried Myanmar migrant women.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อดูประสิทธิผลของการคุมกำเนิดโดยใช้หลักการส่งเสริมทางด้านพฤติกรรม เพื่อป้องกันการตั้งครรภ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ของผู้หญิงโสดอพยพที่มีอายุน้อย ในอำเภอแม่สอด จังหวัด ตาก ประเทศไทย กลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบแบ่งกลุ่มละ 70 คน โดยเริ่มทำการศึกษาตั้งแต่วันที่ 1 กันยายน 2554 ถึง 30 เมษายน 2555 กลุ่มทดลองได้เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมตามทฤษฎีความสามารถของตน และร่วมกระบวนการกลุ่ม (CUBE) ทำการเก็บข้อมูลโดยการตอบแบบสอบถามด้วยตนเอง และการสัมภาษณ์จากผู้ช่วยวิจัยที่ได้รับการอบรม ทั้งก่อนและหลังการทดลอง การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติ โดยใช้ความถี่แบบแจกแจง ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบไคร์สแควร์ นอนพาราเมตริกส์กับตัวแปรอิสระ 2 ตัวแปร (Mann Whitney U test) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบ 2 กลุ่ม ส่วนการเปรียบเทียบภายในกลุ่มใช้การทดสอบ Friedman และ สถิติเครื่องหมายอันดับของ Wilcoxon หลังจากการทดลอง พบว่า ค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยของความรู้เรื่องการคุมกำเนิดประสิทธิผลของการคุมกำเนิดด้วยตนเอง และผลของความคาดหวังในกลุ่มทดลองมีค่าสูงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สูงกว่ากลุ่มทดลองและสูงกว่ากลุ่มเปรียบเทียบหลังจากทำการทดลอง (p < .001) นอกจากนี้ยังพบการคุมกำเนิดอย่างตั้งใจ ในกลุ่มทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญด้วยค่า p < .001 หลังจากการทดลอง จึงแสดงให้เห็นว่า โปรแกรม CUBE สามารถช่วยในการส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมการคุมกำเนิดอย่างได้ผล ในกลุ่มของหญิงโสดอพยพชาวพม่า
Share
COinS