Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Unsupported and supported Ni-Mo catalysts for hydrotreating of palm oil to biofuel : performance and reusability
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชวลิต งามจรัสศรีวิชัย
Second Advisor
ภัทรพรรณ ประศาสน์สารกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.493
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาไฮโดรทรีตติงของน้ำมันปาล์มบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลโมลิบดีนัมแบบไม่มีตัวรองรับและมีตัวรองรับ ตัวแปรที่ศึกษาคือ ชนิดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ความเข้มข้นของสารตั้งต้น และระยะเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา จากการทดลองพบว่า ผลิตภัณฑ์หลักคือ สารประกอบนอร์มัลแอลเคน n-C14, n-C15, n-C16, n-C17 และ n-C18 การเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของสารตั้งต้นส่งผลให้ปฏิกิริยาไปทางดีคาร์บอกซิเลชันและดีคาร์บอนิลเลชัน การเพิ่มเวลาส่งผลให้ปฏิกิริยาไปทางไฮโดรดีออกซิจิเนชันมากกว่าดีคาร์บอกซิเลชันและดีคาร์บอนิลเลชัน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลโมลิบดีนัมแบบไม่มีตัวรองรับ (0.2-NiMoS2) ซึ่งเตรียมจากการสลายตัวด้วยความร้อนมีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสม คือ อุณหภูมิ 300 องศาเซลเซียส ความดันไฮโดรเจนเริ่มต้น 40 บาร์ เวลา 3 ชั่วโมง ความเข้มข้นของสารตั้งต้นร้อยละ 10 โดยน้ำหนักของสารละลาย และอัตราส่วนของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่อสารตั้งต้นที่ 0.1 (w/w) ให้ร้อยละผลได้ของ แอลเคนทั้งหมด (n-C14-C18) สูงสุดที่ 67.0 โดยน้ำหนัก ในส่วนของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลโมลิบดีนัมแบบมีตัวรองรับแกมมาอะลูมินา (NiMoS2/Al2O3) ที่เตรียมจากการสลายตัวด้วยความร้อน; (H-NiMoS2/Al2O3) ที่ปริมาณ Al2O3 ร้อยละ 20 มี HDO แอกทีวิตีดี ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสม คือ อุณหภูมิ 300 องศาเซลเซียส ความดันไฮโดรเจนเริ่มต้น 50 บาร์ เวลา 3 ชั่วโมง ความเข้มข้นของสารตั้งต้นร้อยละ 5 โดยน้ำหนักของสารละลาย และอัตราส่วนของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่อสารตั้งต้นที่ 0.15 (w/w) ให้ร้อยละผลได้ของแอลเคน C14-C18 ร้อยละ 55.4 สูงที่สุด นอกจากนี้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิยา 0.2-NiMoS2 และ H-NiMoS2/Al2O3-0.2 สามารถนำกลับมาใช้ซ้ำในไฮโดรทรีตติงของน้ำมันปาล์มได้อย่างน้อย 3 รอบ แสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยายังมีประสิทธิภาพในการใช้งานได้นาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research work is to investigate the hydrotreating of palm oil over unsupported and supported Ni-Mo catalysts. The parameters of study were catalysts, palm oil concentration and reaction time. Experimental results show that the main products were n-alkanes n-C14, n-C15, n-C16, n-C17 and n-C18. Increasing palm oil concentration enhanced decarbonylation (DCO) and decarboxylation (DCO2) pathways. Increasing the reaction time led to an increased relative rate of the hydrodeoxygenation (HDO) rather than DCO and DCO2 reactions. The 0.2-NiMoS2 unsupported catalyst prepared by hydrothermal method was most efficient for HDO. The appropriate conditions of HDO were temperature of 300 °C, initial H2 pressure of 40 bar, time of 3 h, 10 wt% palm oil and catalyst/palm oil ratio of 0.1 under which the highest yield of n-alkane (total C14-18 alkane yield = 67.0 wt%). The H-NiMoS2/Al2O3 supported catalyst at 20% Al2O3 loading (H-NiMoS2/ Al2O3-0.2) prepared by hydrothermal method also had good HDO activity. The appropriate conditions of HDO at temperature of 300 °C, initial H2 pressure of 50 bar, time of 3 h, 5 wt% palm oil and catalyst/palm oil ratio of 0.15 gave the sufficiently high yield of n-alkane (total C14-18 alkane yield = 55.4 wt%). For the catalyst stability, 0.2-NiMoS2 and H-NiMoS2/Al2O3-0.2 catalysts could be reused for 3 cycles of HDO process with good performance.
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.