Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal problem on child en ventre sa mère's remedies: the study of wrongful life and wrongful birth
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อังคณาวดี ปิ่นแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.827
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มุ่งศึกษาปัญหาทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการเยียวยาความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นกับทารกในครรภ์มารดาอันเกิดจากการที่แพทย์ตรวจวินิจฉัยครรภ์มารดาผิดพลาดไม่พบความพิการทางร่างกายของทารกในครรภ์มารดาแต่เมื่อมารดาให้กำเนิดทารกกลับพบว่าทารกมีร่างกายพิการ โดยได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาสถานะและการรับรองสิทธิในการฟ้องร้องดำเนินคดีตามกฎหมายลักษณะละเมิดของทารกในครรภ์มารดา การปรับใช้กฎหมายลักษณะละเมิดและค่าสินไหมทดแทนทั้งในส่วนของทารกและในส่วนของบิดามารดาโดยชอบด้วยกฎหมาย โดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมายและคำพิพากษาศาลของสาธารณรัฐฝรั่งเศส สหพันสาธารณรัฐเยอรมนี และประเทศอังกฤษ ทั้งนี้ เพื่อหาแนวทางการเยียวยาความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นกับทารกที่พิการ จากการศึกษาพบว่าทารกในครรภ์มารดามีสถานะเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของร่างกายมารดา แต่อย่างไรก็ตามทารกในครรภ์มารดาได้รับการรับรองสิทธิในการฟ้องร้องดำเนินคดีตามกฎหมายลักษณะละเมิดตามบทบัญญัติประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์มาตรา 15 วรรคสอง แต่ทั้งนี้เป็นเพียงสิทธิในการฟ้องร้องดำเนินคดีเท่านั้น เนื่องจากในประเด็นที่ศึกษาในส่วนของทารกไม่สามารถปรับใช้กฎหมายลักษณะละเมิดและค่าสินไหมทดแทน จึงมีผลทำให้ความพิการทางร่างกายของทารกไม่ได้รับการเยียวยา ส่วนกรณีของบิดามารดาโดยชอบด้วยกฎหมายสามารถปรับใช้กฎหมายลักษณะละเมิดและค่าสินไหมทดแทนได้ ทั้งนี้ จากการศึกษาข้อมูลของสาธารณรัฐฝรั่งเศสพบว่าสาธารณรัฐฝรั่งเศสได้มีแนวทางการเยียวยาทารกที่เกิดมาพิการโดยเป็นการเยียวยาจากกองทุน National Solidarity ซึ่งใช้ระบบการเยียวยาโดยไม่พิสูจน์ความผิด (No fault compensation) ดังนั้นจึงเห็นควรที่จะเสนอให้มีการเยียวยาทารกที่พิการโดยการตั้งกองทุนและใช้ระบบชดเชยความเสียหายโดยไม่ต้องพิสูจน์ความผิดดั่งเช่นสาธารณรัฐฝรั่งเศส
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis focusses primarily on the study of a legal problem relating to legal remedies for prenatal birth defect misdiagnosis. False negative prenatal disability diagnosis happens when a physician wrongly dianosis a disable-body foetus as able-body fetus; however, the truth contradicts the diagnosis after birth. The thesis has demonstrated the analysis and comparisons of the status and the guarantee of fetal rights to prosecute according to tort law, and the implimentation of tort laws both for the disable babies and for the lawful parents. To deeply study and profoundly research, the thorough comparative study on judicial decisions regarding sentences and verdicts of French, German and English judges was required so as to approach the ultimate damages remedies for babies with physical disabilities. The study has shown that the fetus' status exists as a part of its biological mother. Despite such fact, according to the Section 15 paragraph 2 of the Civil and Commercial Code, the fetus on its own maintains the guaranteed rights to prosecute. It is unfortunate that this section only grant the rights to prosecute, not implement the tort law for this case. As a result, the physical disabilities of the born defective fetuses have never been duly compensated. On the other hand, as for the case of legal parents, it is possible to implement the tort law. The study has also found that France has compensate the misdiagnosed babies with compensations funded by National Solidarity Funds. It is noticeable that the system of No Fault Compensation has been applied in this funds. I hereby propose that this compensation fund should be adopted and applied in Thailand as well.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.