Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The attenuation of treatment couch in advance radiotherapy techniques
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการลดทอนปริมาณรังสีจากเตียงรังสีรักษาในเทคนิคการฉายรังสีแบบพิเศษ
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sivalee Suriyapee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Imaging
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.646
Abstract
To study the dosimetric parameters influenced in Exact couch and the Exact IGRT couch attenuation and to determine the effect in conventional, IMRT and VMAT treatment techniques. The dose measurements were employed in both energies of 6 MV and 10 MV photon beams with field sizes of 3×3 cm², 5×5 cm², 10×10 cm², and 20x20 cm² for various gantry angles around the treatment couch at cranial, middle and caudal couch position. The effect of couch attenuation in conventional, IMRT and VMAT treatment techniques were investigated. The maximum attenuation was detected at 6 MV with the smallest field for all couch positioning setups. The Exact couch showed maximum attenuation of 18.5% for 6 MV and 14.7% for 10 MV at 170 and 190 degree at rail in and cranial couch position, while the Exact IGRT couch presented the maximum attenuation of 5.1% for 6 MV and 5.0% for 10 MV at 140 and 220 degree at caudal position for 3x3 cm² field size. The maximum percent dose differences between measurement and calculation without couch consideration for 6 MV in parallel opposing fields of chest treatment were 7.96% for Exact couch at rail in position and 2.29% from single field PA spine treatment for IGRT couch. The percent dose differences in IMRT plans between measurement and calculation without couch were varied from 2.67% to 5.89% for Exact couch and 0.67% to 3.25% for Exact IGRT couch. While VMAT plans presented the deviation from 2.87% to 4.73% for Exact IGRT couch. The percent dose differences between measurement and calculation with couch were smaller than without couch for all techniques study. The effect from beam attenuation by the treatment couch is significant for patients treated with posterior or oblique posterior fields. The dose deviation due to couch attenuation of Varian couch depends on the field size, angle beam, energy, couch position and type. Therefore, patients should be avoided from the beam pass directly through rail position in posterior and posterior oblique or the correction should be included in treatment planning systems.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาค่าตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อปริมาณรังสีเมื่อลำรังสีผ่านเตียงชนิด Exact และ Exact IGRT และศึกษาผลของการลดทอนปริมาณรังสีเมื่อผ่านเตียงในเทคนิคการฉายรังสีแบบ 2 มิติ เทคนิคการฉายรังสีแบบปรับความเข้มและเทคนิคการฉายรังสีแบบปรับความเข้มรอบตัวผู้ป่วย ซึ่งจะใช้เครื่องเร่งอนุภาค 21 EX ที่ใช้เตียง Exact และเครื่องเร่งอนุภาค iX ที่ใช้เตียง Exact IGRT ในการทดลองนี้วัดด้วยลำโฟตอน 6 และ 10 MV ที่มีขนาดลำรังสี 3x3 ซม. 5x5 ซม. 10x10 ซม. และ 20x20 ซม. ในตำแหน่งต่างๆ ของเตียงคือ หัวเตียง กลางเตียง และปลายเตียง ผลการศึกษาตัวแปรพบว่ามีการลดทอนปริมาณรังสีสูงสุดที่ขนาดของลำรังสีแคบสุด คือ 3x3 ซม. ในทุกตำแหน่งของเตียง เมื่อลำรังสีผ่านเตียง Exact ในลักษณะของขอบเตียงเลื่อนเข้าที่ตำแหน่งหัวเตียง สำหรับ 6 MV ค่าลดทอนคือ 18.5% และ10 MV คือ 14.7% ในตำแหน่งมุม 170 และ 190 องศา สำหรับเตียง Exact IGRT พบว่าการลดทอนปริมาณรังสีที่ผ่านเตียงสูงสุดบริเวณปลายเตียง สำหรับ 6 MV คือ 5.1% และ10 MV คือ 5.0% ในตำแหน่งมุม 140 และ 220 องศา เมื่อพิจารณาแผนการรักษาในผู้ป่วย ปริมาณรังสีที่แตกต่างกันมากที่สุดระหว่างการวัดและการคำนวณแบบไม่มีเตียงพบที่แผนการรักษาทรวงอกแบบ 2 ลำตรงข้ามกันของเตียง Exact ด้วยโฟตอน 6 MV คือ 7.69% และ 2.29% สำหรับการฉายทิศทางเดียวของการฉายกระดูกสันหลังของเตียง Exact IGRT ส่วนเปอร์เซ็นต์ความแตกต่างในเทคนิคการฉายรังสีแบบปรับความเข้มระหว่างวัด และการคำนวณโดยไม่มีเตียงมีค่าตั้งแต่ 2.67% ถึง 5.89% สำหรับเตียง Exact และ 0.67% ถึง 3.25% สำหรับเตียง Exact IGRT เปอร์เซ็นต์ความแตกต่างในเทคนิคการฉายรังสีแบบปรับความเข้มรอบตัวผู้ป่วย ระหว่างวัดและการคำนวณโดยไม่มีเตียง มีค่าตั้งแต่ 2.87% ถึง 4.73% สำหรับเตียง Exact IGRT ความแตกต่างของปริมาณรังสีระหว่างการวัดและการคำนวณที่มีเตียง มีค่าน้อยกว่าความแตกต่างที่ไม่มีเตียงในทุกๆ เทคนิค สรุปได้ว่าผลจากการลดทอนปริมาณรังสีมีผลต่อการรักษาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สำหรับผู้ป่วยที่รับการรักษาด้วยการฉายรังสีด้านหลังและที่ทำมุมเอียงจากด้านหลัง การลดทอนปริมาณรังสีจะขึ้นอยู่กับ ขนาดของลำรังสี มุมที่ฉายรังสี พลังงาน ตำแหน่งของเตียงและชนิดของเตียง เพราะฉะนั้นการฉายรังสีผู้ป่วยควรหลีกเลี่ยงจากมุมที่ลำรังสีผ่านโดยตรงกับขอบเตียงด้านหลังและด้านเฉียง หรือเวลาที่วางแผนการรักษาควรจะใส่เตียงรวมอยู่ในระบบ การวางแผนการรักษาด้วย
Creative Commons License