Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of insulin production in pichia pastoris GS115
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาการผลิตอินซูลินใน Pichia pastoris GS115
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ruethairat Boonsombat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.900
Abstract
To develope insulin MIP and HMR1423 production in yeast Pichia pastoris GS115 as host organism to express insulin. Studying the effects of the optimal temperature and N-sources that produced the highest concentration of both insulin and was detected by Indirect Competitive Enzyme-Linked Immunosorbent Assay (Indirect competitive ELISA). Insulin MIP was expressed the highest concentration at 20℃ and the concentration was 39.74 µg/ml at 84 hr whereas insulin HMR1423 was expressed the highest concentration at 30℃ and the concentration was 32.74 µg/ml at 24 hr. When the optimal N-sources for both insulin production was studied, MIP expressed the highest concentration when yeast extract and peptone was used with the concentration 42.52 µg/ml at 48 hr | while HMR1423 expressed the highest concentration when ammonium sulfate was used with the concentration was 32.74 µg/ml at 24 hr. From this research, the primary structure of proteins are slightly changed in a few amino acids, parameters in protein production in P. pastoris are significantly different. Moreover, the expression of both insulin analogs in this study found in relatively short period of time comparing to the previous studies is a benefit for further development of recombinant insulin production.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พัฒนาการผลิตอินซูลินชนิด MIP และ HMR1423 โดยใช้ยีสต์สายพันธุ์ Pichia pastoris GS115 เป็นเซลล์เจ้าบ้านในการแสดงออกของอินซูลิน โดยศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิและแหล่งไนโตรเจนที่เหมาะสม ต่อการแสดงออกของโปรตีนทั้งสองชนิดมากที่สุด และติดตามปริมาณการแสดงออกของอินซูลินทั้งสองชนิดโดยวิธี Indirect Competitive Enzyme-Linked Immunosorbent Assay (Indirect competitive ELISA) พบว่าอินซูลินชนิด MIP มีการแสดงออกมากที่สุดที่อุณหภูมิ 20℃ โดยวัดความเข้มข้นของอินซูลินได้ 39.47 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรชั่วโมงที่ 84 ในขณะที่อินซูลินชนิด HMR1423 มีการแสดงออกมากที่สุดที่อุณหภูมิ 20℃ โดยวัดความเข้มข้นของอินซูลินได้ 32.74 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรชั่วโมงที่ 24 เมื่อศึกษาผลของแหล่งไนโตรเจนต่อการแสดงออกของอินซูลินทั้งสองชนิดพบว่า MIP สามารถแสดงออกได้มากที่สุดเมื่อใช้ yeast extract และ peptone เป็นแหล่งไนโตรเจนโดยมีความเข้มข้นสูงสุดเท่ากับ 42.52 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรชั่วโมงที่ 48 ส่วนอินซูลินชนิด HMR1423 มีการแสดงออกมากที่สุดเมื่อใช้แอมโมเนียมซัลเฟตเป็นแหล่งไนโตรเจน โดยวัดความเข้มข้นสูงสุดได้ 32.74 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรชั่วโมงที่ 24 จากงานวิจัยนี้พบว่าในการผลิตโปรตีนจาก P. pastoris แม้ว่าโครงสร้างปฐมภูมิมีความแตกต่างของลำดับกรดอะมิโนเพียงเล็กน้อย แต่ตัวแปรในการผลิตกลับมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างชัดเจน นอกจากนี้การผลิตอินซูลินทั้งสองชนิดมีการแสดงออกสูงสุดในเวลาที่สั้น เมื่อเทียบกับงานวิจัยอื่นซึ่งเป็นผลดีต่อการพัฒนาการผลิตอินซูลินในลำดับต่อไป
Creative Commons License