Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Differences in health care utilization in Bavi District, Vietnam, 2002–2011
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความแตกต่างในการใช้บริการการดูแลสุขภาพ ในอำเภอแบวี ประเทศเวียดนาม ในปี 2545–2554
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kannika Damrongplasit
Second Advisor
Chitr Sitthi-Amorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics and Health Care Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1556
Abstract
Health care utilization of different socio-economic groups is a very important factor for the policy-making process. Being aware of the model of health care utilization can help policy makers to evaluate the accessibility to health care services, evaluate the responsiveness of the health sector to people’s needs and thus can adapt the health care services to the real situation. Capturing the differences in health care utilization of different demographic and socio-economic groups can help to narrow the gap between the rich and the poor in health care utilization, and thus can improve the health inequity in the society.The study aims at evaluating the differences in health care utilization among different demographic and socio-economic groups in Bavi district, Vietnam in the period of 2002 – 2011.This study analyzed a panel data of 45,326 individuals in 11,056 households with their demographic and socio-economic information in 2002, 2007 and 2011. Descriptive statistics and binary logistic regression for panel data were applied to capture the trend and distinguish the associations between demographic and socio-economic factors with the use of different types of health care services including self-treatment, the use of health care services at communal health centers, district hospitals, provincial/central hospitals and private clinics.Private clinics and self-treatment were used most commonly in Bavi in 2002, 2007 and 2011. There were significant differences in health care utilization among different demographic and socio-economic groups. Rich people tended to use more health care services at provincial/central hospitals while poor people treated themselves at home more frequently. Males used more formal treatment at provincial/central hospitals, district hospitals and private clinics than females. People with higher educational level and married people tended to use more tertiary and secondary care. Famers were more familiar with self-treatment. Therefore, more efforts should be made to improve the accessibility to health care services at higher level for the poor, and for people belonging to lower social classes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การใช้บริการการดูแลด้านสุขภาพของกลุ่มทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมที่แตกต่างกันเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในขั้นตอนการวางนโยบาย การตระหนักรู้ถึงรูปแบบของการใช้บริการการดูแลสุขภาพสามารถช่วยผู้กำหนดนโยบายประเมินการเข้าถึงการให้บริการด้านการดูแลสุขภาพ, การประเมินการตอบสนองของผู้ให้บริการสุขภาพกับความต้องการของผู้รับบริการและความสามารถในการปรับตัวเข้ากับการให้บริการดูแลสุขภาพในสถานการณ์จริง การเข้าใจถึงความแตกต่างในการใช้ประโยชน์จากการดูแลสุขภาพของประชากรและภาวะเศรษฐกิจ-สังคมที่แตกต่างกันสามารถช่วยลดช่องว่างระหว่างคนรวยและคนยากจนในการใช้ประโยชน์จากการบริการสุขภาพ และ ยังสามารถเพิ่มความเสมอภาคทางสุขภาพในสังคมได้การศึกษามีจุดมุ่งหมายที่การประเมินความแตกต่างในการใช้ประโยชน์การดูแลสุขภาพในกลุ่มประชากรและทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมที่แตกต่างกันใน อำเภอแบวี, ประเทศเวียดนาม ในช่วงปี 2545 – 2554การศึกษาครั้งนี้ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจาก 45,326 คน ใน 11,056 ครัวเรือน ที่มีลักษณะประชากรและภาวะเศรษฐกิจ-สังคมของพวกเขา ในปี 2545, 2550 และ 2554 โดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสมการถดถอยโลจีสติกในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแนวโน้มและจำแนกความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยทางด้านประชากรศาสตร์และภาวะทางเศรษฐกิจ-สังคม ต่อชนิดของการใช้ประโยชน์การบริการดูแลสุขภาพต่างๆ รวมถึงการดูแลรักษาตนเอง, การใช้บริการการดูแลสุขภาพที่ศูนย์สุขภาพชุมชน โรงพยาบาลอำเภอ โรงพยาบาล จังหวัด /ศูนย์ และ คลินิกเอกชนต่างๆคลินิกเอกชนและการดูแลรักษาตนเองที่บ้านเป็นที่นิยมมากที่สุดในอำเภอแบวี ในปี 2545, 2550 และ 2554 และมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในการใช้ประโยชน์การดูแลสุขภาพในกลุ่มประชากร และภาวะเศรษฐกิจ-สังคมที่แตกต่างกัน คนรวยมีแนวโน้มที่จะใช้บริการมากขึ้นในการดูแลสุขภาพที่โรงพยาบาลจังหวัด / ศูนย์ ขณะที่คนยากจนดูแลรักษาตัวเองที่บ้านบ่อยครั้งมากขึ้น เพศชายมีการใช้บริการการดูแลสุขภาพอย่างเป็นทางการในโรงพยาบาลจังหวัด / ศูนย์ โรงพยาบาลอำเภอและคลินิกเอกชนเพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่าเพศหญิง คนที่มีการศึกษาที่สูงขึ้นและคนที่แต่งงานแล้วมีแนวโน้มที่จะใช้การบริการสุขภาพในระดับทุติยภูมิและตติยภูมิสูงขึ้น ชาวไร่ชาวนามีความคุ้นเคยกับการรักษาตนเอง ดังนั้นควรพยายามปรับปรุงการเข้าถึงการให้บริการด้านการดูแลสุขภาพในระดับสูงสำหรับคนยากจนและคนที่มีชนชั้นต่ำกว่า
Creative Commons License