Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาผลของยาโบเซนแทนต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของหลอดเลือดแดงปอดในกลุ่มหนูแรทที่อยู่ในสภาวะขาดออกซิเจนเป็นช่วงสลับกับสภาวะปกติอย่างต่อเนื่องเรื้อรัง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of bosentan on pulmonary vasculature in chronic intermittent hypoxic rat model
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐพงษ์ เจียมจริยธรรม
Second Advisor
สมพล สงวนรังศิริกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.706
Abstract
ที่มา งานวิจัยนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาผลของยาโบเซนแทนต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางพยาธิสภาพและความดันโลหิตของหลอดเลือดแดงปอดในสภาวะขาดออกซิเจนจำลองที่มีพยาธิสภาพหลักใกล้เคียงกับภาวะทางเดินหายใจอุดกั้นขณะนอนหลับของคน วิธีการศึกษา หนูแรทพันธุ์ Wistar จำนวน 18 ตัวถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มเพื่อศึกษาผลของยาโบเซนแทนขนาด 100 มิลลิกรัมต่อวันในสภาวะขาดออกซิเจนเป็นช่วงสลับกับสภาวะปกติ ซึ่งทำติดต่อกัน 8 ชั่วโมงต่อวัน รวมทั้งหมด 14 วันตลอดการศึกษา ผลการศึกษา กลุ่มหนูแรทที่อยู่ในสภาวะขาดออกซิเจนเป็นช่วงสลับกับสภาวะปกติอย่างต่อเนื่องเรื้อรัง มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของหลอดเลือดแดงปอดขนาดเล็กและมีการหนาตัวของผนังหัวใจห้องล่างขวาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.042 และ p=0.015) ส่วนผลของยาโบเซนแทนสามารถลดระดับความดันในหลอดเลือดแดงปอดและอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.001 และ p=0.011) สรุปผลการศึกษา ยาโบเซนแทนมีโอกาสเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งในการป้องกันและรักษาภาวะความดันในหลอดเลือดแดงปอดสูงที่พบในภาวะทางเดินหายใจอุดกั้นระหว่างนอนหลับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background This experimental study was designed to examine the effect of bosentan, endothelin receptor antagonist, on overall aspect of pulmonary vasculature in chronic intermittent hypoxic (CIH) rat model, an animal model of OSA. Methods Eighteen Wistar rats were divided into 3 groups. Rats in both CIH groups were exposed to alternating cycles of normoxia and hypoxia 8 h/day in light phase for 14 days and one CIH group was received bosentan 100 mg/kg/day. Results Neomuscularization of small pulmonary arterioles and right ventricular hypertrophy (RVH) were significantly increased in CIH group (p=0.042 and p=0.015). In bosentan-treated CIH group, significant reduction in mean pulmonary pressure and heart rate were found (p<0.001 and p=0.011). Conclusions CIH induces RVH and pulmonary vascular remodeling. The beneficial effect of bosentan for lessen pulmonary pressure suggests it as possible role in prevention and therapeutic option in OSA-associated pulmonary hypertension.
Creative Commons License