Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำเสนอความรุนแรงผ่านรูปแบบภาพยนตร์ของทาคาชิ มิอิเกะ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The presentation of violence through film stlye by Takashi Miike
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปัทมวดี จารุวร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การภาพยนตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.416
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบการนำเสนอความรุนแรงในภาพยนตร์ของทาคาชิ มิอิเกะ และวิเคราะห์การผสมผสานรูปแบบของภาพยนตร์ต่างๆ รวมไปถึงศึกษาเอกลักษณ์ความรุนแรงในภาพยนตร์ของทาคาชิ มิอิเกะ โดยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยกระบวนการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาจากภาพยนตร์จำนวน 10 เรื่องของทาคาชิ มิอิเกะ ผลการวิจัยว่าในภาพยนตร์ของ ทาคาชิ มิอิเกะ มักมีองค์ประกอบต่างๆ ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับความรุนแรง ความตายเป็นส่วนมาก โดยภาพยนตร์ของทาคาชิ มิอิเกะนั้นส่วนมากเป็นภาพยนตร์ที่สร้างมาจากการผสมผสานรูปแบบต่างๆ ไม่ว่าจะเป็นหนังสือการ์ตูน นิยาย หรือการนำภาพยนตร์แนวต่างๆมาผสมผสานกัน ทำให้ผลงานภาพยนตร์ของทาคาชิ มิอิเกะ เป็นเหมือนภาพยนตร์แนวทดลอง ที่ทาคาชิ มิอิเกะต้องการทดลองสร้างสรรค์ภาพยนตร์รูปแบบใหม่ๆออกมาให้ผู้ชมได้ชมกัน ในส่วนของเนื้อหาภาพยนตร์ของทาคาชิ มิอิเกะนั้นมักประกอบไปด้วยเรื่องราวที่แปลกประหลาด ตัวละครที่มีปมทางจิต ชื่นชอบในความรุนแรง มีความเปลี่ยวเหงา แปลกแยกจากสังคม และนิยมใช้ความรุนแรงในการแก้ปัญหาต่างๆ ซึ่งเรื่องราวแปลก ความรุนแรง และตัวละครอันแปลกประหลาดเหล่านี้เป็นเหมือนเอกลักษณ์อันโดดเด่นอย่างหนึ่ง ที่มีให้เห็นในงานของ ทาคาชิ มิอิเกะอยู่เสมอ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to study the presentation of violence in the films of Takashi Miike, to analyze and examine the combination of film forms in order to identify the uniqueness of violence in his films. This is a qualitative research, using content analysis of 10 films directed by Takashi Miike. The findings of the research are as follows. Takashi Miike’s films contain mainly violence and death. His films combine formal properties of multiple media, ranging from comic books, novels to a mixture of film genres. Consequently, his films feature the style specific to experimental films. It is his own intention to create new forms of film in order to entertain his audience. In terms of film content, his films feature weird stories of psychotic characters obsessed with violence, loneliness, alienated from society and enjoy using violence in solving problems. All these components are unique and stand out prominently in the films of Takashi Miike.
Creative Commons License