Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแบบหลายมิติเพื่อหาสาเหตุการทำงานซ้ำของกระบวนการปรับตั้งมุมล้อรถยนต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Multi-dimensional data analysis for causes of rework in wheel alignment process
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานพ เรี่ยวเดชะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1658
Abstract
ปัญหาการทำงานซ้ำที่สายการประกอบรถยนต์ของโรงงานกรณีศึกษา เกิดขึ้นกับรถที่ผ่านกระบวนการประกอบแล้วแต่ไม่ผ่านมาตรฐานการปรับตั้งมุมล้อจากการตรวจสอบ ส่งผลให้ต้องนำรถกลับเข้ามาปรับแก้ค่ามุมล้อใหม่อีกครั้ง การทำงานซ้ำที่เกิดขึ้นนี้ส่งผลให้ปริมาณงานของสถานีปรับตั้งมุมล้อเพิ่มมากขึ้น จนมักต้องทำงานล่วงเวลาเพื่อให้ยอดการผลิตบรรลุเป้าหมายที่วางเอาไว้ ซึ่งส่งผลให้ต้นทุนแรงงานสูงขึ้น และตัวพนักงานก็เกิดความเมื่อยล้าจากการปฏิบัติงานเป็นเวลานาน นอกจากนี้การที่กระบวนการปรับตั้งมุมล้อเป็นกระบวนการที่เป็นคอขวดในปัจจุบันของสายการผลิตจึงเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการเพิ่มกำลังการผลิตของสายงานการประกอบที่จะเกิดขึ้นในอนาคต แม้โรงงานกรณีศึกษาได้บันทึกข้อมูลประวัติการปรับตั้งมุมล้อของรถทุกคันไว้ในฐานข้อมูลของเครื่องปรับตั้ง แต่ก็ไม่ได้นำออกมาใช้ให้เกิดประโยชน์ งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้นำเอาข้อมูลเหล่านั้นมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแบบหลายมิติเพื่อหาปัจจัยสาเหตุที่ทำให้การปรับตั้งมุมล้อเป็นปัญหา โดยการวิเคราะห์จะใช้การตั้งคำถามเกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัญหาที่เกิดกับปัจจัยที่อาจเป็นสาเหตุของปัญหา เมื่อการวิเคราะห์พบสาเหตุที่แท้จริงของปัญหา จึงเสนอวิธีการแก้ไขที่มีประสิทธิผล หลังจากได้การดำเนินการตามวิธีที่นำเสนอเป็นระยะเวลา 2 เดือน พบว่าการทำงานซ้ำของกระบวนการปรับตั้งมุมล้อรถยนต์ลดลงจากร้อยละ 4.99 เหลือร้อยละ 3.90
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The problems of reworks in the car assembly process of the case study plant occurred when cars that had completed the assembly process did not pass the quality inspection standards of the wheel alignment process and needed rework. Reworking increased the workload of the wheel alignment process. This often caused overtime work in order to meet production targets. Over-time work added production cost and exhausted workers. Since the wheel alignment process was already the bottleneck of the assembly line, it would also be a restriction when the company would try to increase its production capacity in the future. Although, the company collected wheel alignment data of every car, it did not make any use of it. This research attempted to analyze the data with multi-dimensional data model in order to find the causes of the wheel alignment problems. The analysis asked questions on relationships between problems and factors that might cause them. When the analysis revealed the real causes of the problems, effective solutions were proposed. After implementing the proposed solutions for two months, it was found that the reworks of the wheel alignment process reduced significantly from 4.99 percent to 3.9 percent.
Share
COinS