Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Vulnerability and social impact of haze pollution at household level on Aiyerweng sub-district, Betong district, Yala province
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุ่นเรือน เล็กน้อย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.930
Abstract
การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบทางสังคมในระดับครัวเรือนต่อปัญหาหมอกควัน และเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างองค์ประกอบของความเปราะบางและผลกระทบทางสังคมในระดับครัวเรือนต่อปัญหาหมอกควัน รวมถึงจัดทำข้อเสนอแนะในการลดความเปราะบางในระดับครัวเรือนจากปัญหาหมอกควัน ในพื้นที่ บ้าน กม. 36 ตำบลอัยเยอร์เอง อำเภอเบตง จังหวัดยะลา โดยใช้เทคนิคการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ (quantitative research) ใช้วิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเป็นระบบ (systematic sampling) ขนาดกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 217 ครัวเรือน วิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา (descriptive statistics) ประกอบไปด้วย ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ในการบรรยายข้อมูลพื้นฐานของหัวหน้าครัวเรือน ข้อมูลพื้นฐานของครัวเรือน และข้อมูลด้านผลกระทบทางสังคม ใช้สถิติเชิงอนุมาน (inferential statistics) ใช้การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว (one-way ANOVA) เพื่ออธิบายความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างองค์ประกอบของความเปราะบางและผลกระทบทางสังคม โดยการวิจัยในครั้งนี้กำหนดระดับค่านัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ครัวเรือนในพื้นที่ บ้าน กม. 36 ตำบลอัยเยอร์เวง อำเภอเบตง จังหวัดยะลา ผลกระทบทางสังคมจากปัญหาหมอกควันที่ได้รับมากที่สุด ได้แก่ ผลกระทบด้านความกลัวและความกังวล ในส่วนของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างองค์ประกอบของความเปราะบางและผลกระทบทางสังคม ปัจจัยความเปราะบางที่สัมพันธ์กับผลกระทบทางสังคมโดยรวม ได้แก่ ระยะเวลาการอาศัยอยู่ในพื้นที่ การสวมหน้ากากเมื่อต้องออกไปข้างนอกและเมื่อต้องประกอบกิจกรรมกลางแจ้ง ศักยภาพการเข้าถึงอุปกรณ์ป้องกันหมอกควัน และการมีส่วนร่วมเรียกร้องมาตรการรับมือปัญหาหมอกควัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ รวมถึงข้อเสนอแนะต่อพื้นที่เพื่อลดความเปราะบาง ได้แก่ รณรงค์ให้ประชาชนในพื้นที่ให้ความสำคัญต่อการสวมหน้ากากเพื่อป้องกันหมอกควัน พร้อมทั้งให้ความรู้ถึงผลกระทบต่อร่างกายจากการไม่ป้องกันตนเองจากหมอกควัน เพิ่มช่องทางการช่วยเหลือประชาชน เช่น การแจกอุปกรณ์ป้องกันหมอกควัน หรือนำมาจัดจำหน่ายในราคาที่ประชาชนสามารถเข้าถึงได้ รณรงค์การงดการเผาภายในพื้นที่ เพื่อลดการสร้างผลกระทบร่วมต่อหมอกควันข้ามพรมแดน จัดทำมาตรการรับมือเพื่อเตรียมการต่อสถานการณ์หมอกควันข้ามพรมแดนโดยเปิดพื้นที่ให้ประชาชนเข้ามามีส่วนร่วม และคอยเฝ้าระวัง ไม่ให้เกิดการเผาในพื้นที่ช่วงสถานการณ์หมอกควันข้ามพรมแดน โดยการขอความร่วมมือประชาชนไม่ให้เผา รวมถึงขอความร่วมมือให้ประชาชนคอยเฝ้าระวังร่วม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to investigate the household-level social impacts of haze pollution problem and the relationship between vulnerability factors and household-level social impacts arising from the haze pollution problem and to suggest the recommendations to alleviate household-level social impacts arising from the haze pollution problem in Baan Kor Mor 36 area, Aiyerweng Sub-district, Betong District, Yala Province. This study used a quantitative research as a research design. A systematic sampling was used to select the sample. The sample was 217 households. The data analysis was conducted using descriptive statistics, including frequency, percentage, mean, and standard deviation to describe the basic information of the head of the household, basic household information, and social impacts. Inferential statistics were used to explain the relationship between vulnerability factors and social impacts using One-way ANOVA with a set statistical significance level of .05. The results showed that, in households of Baan Kor Mor 36 area, Aiyerweng Sub-district, Betong District, Yala Province, the most social impacts from haze pollution were the fear and anxiety effects of the relationship between vulnerability components and social impacts. Vulnerability factors in relation to overall social impacts such as length of stay in the area, wearing masks when out and when engaging in outdoor activities, accessibility to haze protection, and participation requiring haze pollution measures which had significant statistically. It also includes recommendations for areas to reduce vulnerability, including campaigning for local residents to focus on wearing masks to prevent haze, as well as educating the public about the impact on the body of not protecting themselves from haze, increasing channels to help people such as distribution of anti-haze devices or distributing them at publicly accessible prices, campaigning against local incineration to reduce the co-impact of cross-border haze, preparing countermeasures to prepare for cross border haze situations by allowing the public to participate, and monitoring the burning of the area during the cross-border haze situation by asking for the cooperation of the people to stop to burn the area, as well as for cooperation for the public to watch over.
Creative Commons License