Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reliability and validity of tooth color measurement using spectrophotometer and intraoral scanners: in vivo study
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยวัฒน์ มณีนุษย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Operative Dentistry (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมหัตถการ)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมหัตถการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.731
Abstract
การศึกษาในคลินิกนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินและเปรียบเทียบความเชื่อมั่นและความเที่ยงตรงในการวัดสีฟันธรรมชาติของมนุษย์ด้วยเครื่องสเปคโทรโฟโตมิเตอร์และเครื่องสแกนเนอร์ภายในช่องปาก โดยมีผู้ร่วมในการศึกษาจำนวน 50 คน ใช้ฟันตัดซี่กลางด้านขวาบน (ซี่ 11) ในการทดสอบ ทำความสะอาดฟันด้วยผงพัมมิส ล้างด้วยน้ำจากที่เป่าลมและน้ำ บ้วนปากด้วยน้ำเปล่า ซับให้แห้งด้วยผ้าก๊อซ แบ่งกลุ่มการทดลองออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ตามเครื่องที่ใช้ในการวัดสี ได้แก่ กลุ่มเครื่องสเปคโทรโฟโตมิเตอร์วีต้าอีซี่เฉดไฟ้ว์ (VITA Easyshade® V) กลุ่มเครื่องสแกนเนอร์ภายในช่องปากทรีออสทรีเชฟ (TRIOS 3shape) และกลุ่มเครื่องสแกนเนอร์ภายในช่องปากซีเล็คออมนิแคม (CEREC Omnicam) ทำการวัดสีฟันที่ตำแหน่งกึ่งกลางคอฟัน กึ่งกลางตัวฟัน และ กึ่งกลางปลายฟัน บันทึกสีที่วัดได้เป็นค่าสีของวิต้าทรีดีมาสเตอร์ (Vita 3D-MASTER) นำค่าที่บันทึกได้มาทดสอบความเชื่อมั่นโดยใช้สถิติแลนดอร์ฟคัปปา (Randolph kappa) และใช้สถิติไคว์สแควร์ (Chi’s square) เปรียบเทียบความเที่ยงตรงจากร้อยละของความถูกต้อง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าความเชื่อมั่นในการวัดสีฟันของเครื่องสเปคโทรโฟโตมิเมอร์และเครื่องสแกนเนอร์ในช่องปากทรีออสทรีเชฟ อยู่ในระดับดี (อยู่ในช่วง0.61-0.80) และเครื่องสแกนเนอร์ในช่องปากซีเล็คออมนิแคม อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (อยู่ในช่วง 0.41-0.60) สำหรับความเที่ยงตรงในการวัดสีฟันเมื่อเทียบกับเครื่องสเปคโทรโฟโตมิเมอร์พบว่า เครื่องสแกนเนอร์ภายในช่องปากทรีออสทรีเชฟ มีค่าถูกต้องร้อยละ 28.2 และเครื่องสแกนเนอร์ภายในช่องปากซีเล็คออมนิแคม มีค่าความถูกต้องร้อยละ 27.7 ซึ่งไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p= 0.210) สรุปได้ว่า ความเชื่อมั่นในการวัดสีฟันของเครื่องสเปคโทโฟโตมิเตอร์และเครื่องสแกนเนอร์ภายในช่องปากทรีออสทรีเชฟ อยู่ในระดับดี เครื่องสแกนเนอร์ภายในช่องปาก ซีเล็คออมนิแคมอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ส่วนความเที่ยงตรงของเครื่องสแกนเนอร์ภายในช่องปากทั้งสองไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่มีค่าน้อยมากเมื่อเทียบกับเครื่องสเปคโทรโฟโตมิเมอร์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this clinical study was to evaluate and compare reliability and validity of spectrophotometer and intraoral scanners for human tooth color measurement. Subject was right maxillary central incisor of 50 volunteers. The tooth was cleaned by pumice, rinsed with water spray and distilled water and dried with gauze. Color measurement was consecutively performed at cervical, middle and incisal areas by VITA Easyshade® V spectrophotometer, TRIOS 3shape intraoral scanner and CEREC Omnicam intraoral scanner. The color was recorded as VITA 3D-MASTER color system. Data was analyzed using Randolph kappa and chi’s square for reliability and validity. The result shown that the reliability of VITA Easyshade® V spectrophotometer and TRIOS 3Shape intraoral scanner was in the good strength of agreement (between 0.61-0.80) and CEREC Omnicam intraoral scanner was in the moderate strength (between 0.41-0.60). The validity of TRIOS 3Shape intraoral scanner was 28.2% and of CEREC Omnicam intraoral scanner was 27.7% when compared to VITA Easyshade® V spectrophotometer. There was no significantly different between CEREC Omnicam intraoral scanner and TRIOS 3Shape intraoral scanner (p value = 0.210). It can be concluded that the reliability of VITA Easyshade® V spectrophotometer and TRIOS 3 shape intraoral scanner was in the good range and CEREC Omicam intraoral scanner was in the moderate range. The validity of both intraoral scanners was not significantly different but significant less than VITA Easyshade® V spectrophotometer.
Creative Commons License