Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Change of physical planning in Siriraj and King Chulalongkorn memorial hospitals, 1888-2020
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พีรศรี โพวาทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1232
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษาผังกายภาพโรงพยาบาลศิริราชและโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ซึ่งเป็นโรงพยาบาลโรงเรียนแพทย์ขนาดใหญ่และมีประวัติศาสตร์ที่ยาวนาน เพื่อให้เข้าใจลักษณะและความเปลี่ยนแปลงของผังกายภายในโรงพยาบาลที่มีความซับซ้อน การศึกษาประกอบไปด้วยการรวบรวมข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับลักษณะผังกายภาพของโรงพยาบาลทั้งสองแห่งในช่วงเวลาต่าง ๆ การสังเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการจัดทำผังจำลองและข้อมูลประกอบที่มีรูปแบบเดียวกันเพื่อการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล โดยมีกรอบในการวิเคราะห์ 4 ประเด็น คือ (1) ที่ดิน (2) การจัดอาคาร ที่ว่าง และทางสัญจร (3) ขนาดอาคารและที่ว่าง และ (4) การแบ่งส่วนการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผังกายภาพโรงพยาบาลทั้งสองแห่งมีความเปลี่ยนแปลงแบ่งได้เป็น 6 ช่วง จากผังที่มีอาคารขนาดเล็กใช้การระบายอากาศแบบธรรมชาติ มาเป็นผังที่มีอาคารขนาดใหญ่พิเศษใช้การระบายอากาศด้วยเครื่องกล โดยมีข้อค้นพบว่า ปัจจัยที่ทำให้ผังกายภาพโรงพยาบาลทั้งสองแห่งที่แล้วมาเกิดความเปลี่ยนแปลงได้แก่ (1) ขนาดที่ดิน โดยเฉพาะโรงพยาบาลศิริราชที่มีการขยายขอบเขตที่ดินหลายครั้ง (2) วิธีการระบายอากาศที่ทำให้ผังกายภาพในช่วงแรกมีที่ว่างระหว่างอาคาร (3) วิธีการเข้าถึงโรงพยาบาล จากที่เคยมีทางสัญจรทางน้ำ มาเพิ่มความสำคัญของการเข้าถึงทางถนน และการสร้างสถานีรถไฟฟ้า ทำให้เกิดทางเข้าใหม่ และถนนภายใน (4) ขนาดและความสูงอาคารที่สามารถก่อสร้างได้ใหญ่และสูงขึ้นเรื่อย ๆ ทำให้รวมประโยชน์ใช้สอยที่เคยกระจายอยู่ในอาคารที่เล็กกว่าได้ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า การจัดระเบียบการแบ่งส่วนการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินมักจะเกิดขึ้นหลังจากการจัดทำผังแม่บท และโรงพยาบาลทั้งสองแห่งต่างมีแนวความคิดทางด้านการอนุรักษ์อาคาร ทำให้ผังกายภาพยังคงมีอาคารขนาดเล็ก แม้ว่าจะสามารถสร้างอาคารได้กว่า 100,000 ตร.ม.แล้ว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis proposed to study physical planning of Siriraj and King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospitals, large medical school's hospitals with long history, to understand characteristics and changes in complicated hospitals. The study consisted of data collecting about physical planning in various times, data compiling by creating mock-up plan and supporting data in the same format, data analysis using 4 frameworks: (1) site (2) arrangement of buildings, space, and circulation (3) size of building and open space (4) land use zoning. The thesis reveals that the characteristics and changes of physical planning of two hospitals could be divided into 6 periods, from small building plan using natural ventilation to large building plan using mechanical ventilation. In addition, physical plans were changed by four major factors: (1) size of site, especially, Siriraj hospital which was expanded several times (2) ventilation method which affected early period plan to have space between buildings (3) travelling methods: waterway, roadway, and sky railway which affected plan to have internal roads and new entrances (4) larger and higher building, affected plan to combine similar function buildings. Besides, their land use zonings were often arranged after masterplan had been planed. Also, their building conservation concept affected small buildings to remain although more over 100,000 m2 building could be built.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.