Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Transgender rights in body search and detention procedure
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คณพล จันทน์หอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.842
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาหลักการและทฤษฎีสิทธิของบุคคลข้ามเพศในกระบวนการค้นตัวและการคุมขังในคดีอาญา รวมถึงแนวคิดในการกำหนดแนวทางการค้นตัวและการคุมขังบุคคลข้ามเพศของต่างประเทศ เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบหาแนวทางแก้ไขปรุงกฎหมายการค้นตัวและการคุมขังบุคคลข้ามเพศในประเทศไทย จากการศึกษาพบว่า กฎหมายไทยไม่มีแนวทางการปฏิบัติต่อบุคคลข้ามเพศในกระบวนการค้นตัวและการคุมขัง ในทางปฏิบัติเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจจะใช้เกณฑ์เพศกำเนิดในการจำแนกบุคคลข้ามเพศและปฏิบัติต่อบุคคลข้ามเพศตามดุลพินิจ ซึ่งเมื่อผู้ศึกษาได้ศึกษากระบวนการค้นตัวและการคุมขังตามกฎหมายต่างประเทศ ได้แก่ อังกฤษ สหรัฐอเมริกา และออสเตรเลีย พบว่าประเทศดังกล่าวได้กำหนดแนวทางและรายละเอียดการค้นตัวและคุมขังบุคคลข้ามเพศไว้โดยเฉพาะ ส่วนประเทศเยอรมนีไม่ปรากฏหลักเกณฑ์การปฏิบัติสำหรับบุคคลข้ามเพศเช่นเดียวกับประเทศไทย ดังนั้น ผู้ศึกษาเสนอแนะให้นำแนวคิดการปฏิบัติต่อบุคคลข้ามเพศในกระบวนการค้นตัวและการคุมขังของต่างประเทศมาปรับใช้กับประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญาของไทย โดยกำหนดให้การค้นตัวต้องดำเนินการโดยบุคคลที่มีเพศเหมาะสม และจัดสรรห้องขังแยกเฉพาะสำหรับผู้ต้องหาข้ามเพศ ตรวจสอบให้แน่ใจว่าผู้ต้องหาข้ามเพศมีส่วนร่วมในการตัดสินใจเกี่ยวกับห้องคุมขังที่เหมาะสมกับเพศและอัตลักษณ์ทางเพศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis’s aim is to studies the principle and the theory of transgender rights in criminal body search and detention procedure including ideas from foreign countries in order to compare and analyze to find the equitable way to amend the law of body search and detention transgender suspect in Thailand. According to the research, it found that Thailand’s current law does not have the guideline to treatment transgender suspects in body search and detention procedure. By studying the procedure of body search and detention for transgender suspects in various countries, such as England, United States of America, and Australia, researcher has found that the law in the respective countries have provided the guideline and details of body search and detention for transgender suspects. And Germany does not have guidelines for transgender suspects like Thailand. This thesis provides suggestion that the concept of body search and detention for transgender suspects in other countries should be added to Thai Criminal Procedure law and police order, by regulation guidelines for transgender’s body searches procedures may only be conducted by a person of the appropriate gender, allocate separate police cells for transgender suspect. Ensure, that transgender suspects participate in decisions regarding the cell appropriate to their sexual and gender identity.
Creative Commons License